Jump to content

rukaio101

Year 9 Oscar Picks

    Recommended Posts

    As we enter the month of December, we all know it's getting close to that most wonderful time of the year. Also, Christmas. Yes, this is the Oscar picks thread for the 9th Annual CAYOM Academy Awards, hosted by none other than Mike Nelson, Tom Servo and Crow T. Robot!
     
    For each category, list five nominees. Do not rank the nominees, they can be in any order, though alphabetical order is preferred. Please consult the FYC thread for assistance if needed.
     
    There won't be a Foreign Language or Documentary category this year since the requisite quota of 3 entrants wasn't met.
     
    This thread should stay open for about a week, until next Thursday. We'll move on to the tiebreakers by Friday, and then the Oscar ceremony the week after that.
     
    And one last thing. Please do not track oscar nominations/votes in this thread. If you are going to track, please keep it to yourself. Posting publicly will ruin the game for some of us and may also force some players to change their ballots, skewing the results. 
     
    So without further ado, these are the categories:
     
    Best Picture
    Best Animated Feature
    Best Director
    Best Ensemble
    Best Actor
    Best Actress
    Best Supporting Actor
    Best Supporting Actress
    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role
    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Original Score
    Best Original Song
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Art Direction
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

    And now you can vote to your heart's content. Enjoy.

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Best Picture

    The Battle for Brazil

    Cybernetic 7

    Suicide is Painless

    House of Atreus

    5cm per Second

     

    Best Animated Picture

    Cybernetic 7

    Thyme’s Time 2

    Scrooge McDuck

    Me & My Shadow

    Log Horizon

     

    Best Director

    Terry McDonaugh- Battle for Brazil

    The Coen Bros- Suicide is Painless

    Ang Lee- House of Atreus

    Nicholas Meyer- Dauntless

    Joaquim Dos Santos- Cybernetic 7

     

    Best Ensemble

    The Battle for Brazil

    Cybernetic 7

    Suicide is Painless

    Chuck Norris/Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

     

    Best Actor

    Colin Farrell- Suicide is Painless

    Ewan McGregor- Battle of Brazil

    Richard Armitage- House of Atreus

    Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

    Clive Owen- Dauntless

     

    Best Actress

    Chloe Grace Moretz- Suicide is Painless

    Kate Winslet- Train 38

    Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

    Rose Byrne- The Yellow Wallpaper

    Ellen Wong- Attack on Titan

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Brian Cox- Battle for Brazil

    Chevy Chase- Suicide is Painless

    Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

    Guy Pearce- House of Atreus

    Chiwetel Ejiofor- Battle for Brazil

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Emily VanCamp- Suicide is Painless

    Helena Bonham Carter- House of Atreus

    Imogen Poots- Dauntless

    Sandra Bullock- Hateful Eight Redux

    Emma Watson- American Idiot

     

    Best Voice Actor/Actress

    Maisie Williams- C7

    John Hurt- C7

    Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

    Jack McBrayer- Thyme’s Time 2

    Alan Young- Scrooge McDuck

     

    Best Supporting Actor/Actress

    Mark Strong- C7

    Emma Thompson- C7

    Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

    Jeff Bridges- Thyme’s Time 2

    Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Battle for Brazil

    Suicide is Painless

    House of Atreus

    The Thin the Fat and the Felon

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Cybernetic 7

    Lord of the Flies

    5cm per Second

    Dauntless

     

    Best Original Score

    Cybernetic 7

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Dauntless

    Battle for Brazil

     

    Best Original Song

    Cybernetic 7- Let the Stars Fall

    Dauntless- The Heroic Legend of Black Jack the Brave

     

    Best Cinematography

    Battle for Brazil

    House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    5cm per Second

    Attack on Titan

     

     

    Best Film Editing

    The Battle for Brazil

    House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    Dauntless

     

    Best Art Direction

    Dauntless

    House of Atreus

    Beauty and the Beast

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    Battle for Brazil

     

    Best Costumes

    Dauntless

    House of Atreus

    Attack on Titan

    Beauty and the Beast

    Battle for Brazil

     

    Best Makeup

    Battle for Brazil

    House of Atreus

    Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

    Beauty and the Beast

    Attack on Titan

     

    Best Sound Mixing

    Dauntless

    House of Atreus

    Battle for Brazil

    Attack on Titan

    Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

     

    Best Sound Editing

    Dauntless

    House of Atreus

    Cybernetic 7

    Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

    Attack on Titan

     

    Best Visual Effects

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Attack on Titan

    Fate Stay Night

    Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

     

    Best Use of Action

    Chuck Norris/Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Attack on Titan

     

    The rest will be filled in at a later date

    Edited by Rukaio Alter
    • Like 1
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Picture

    Battle for Brazil
    Cybernetic 7
    Suicide is Painless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus


    Best Animated Feature

    Cybernetic 7
    Me & My Shadow
    Log Horizon
    Sir Thymes Time 2
    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck


    Best Director

    Joel & Ethan Coen - Suicide is Painless
    Ang Lee - The House of Atreus
    Terry McDonough - Battle For Brazil
    Nicholas Meyer - Dauntless
    Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight Redux


    Best Ensemble

    Battle For Brazil
    Cybernetic 7
    Suicide is Painless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus


    Best Actor

    Richard Armitrage - The House of Atreus

    Colin Farrell - Suicide is Painless

    Micheal Fassbender - The House of Atreus

    Ewan McGregor - Battle for Brazil

    Micheal Shannon - The Hateful Eight Redux


    Best Actress

     

    Rose Byrne - The Yellow Wallpaper
    Anne Hathaway - Beauty & The Beast
    Anna Kendrick - This is Not a Game
    Chloe Grace Moretz - Suicide is Painless
    Kate Winslet - Train 38


    Best Supporting Actor

     

    Robert Capron - Lord of the Flies

    Chevy Chase - Suicide is Painless
    Brian Cox - Battle for Brazil

    Pedro Pascal - Clear and Present Danger

    Guy Pearce - The House of Atreus

     

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Sandra Bullock - The Hateful Eight Redux

    Helena Bonham Carter - The House of Atreus

    Patricia Clarkson - Train to Paradise

    Imogn Poots - Dauntless

    Emily VanCamp - Suicide is Painless


    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

    Hugh Dancy - Log Horizon (it was a coin toss between this and Miles Teller from Me & My Shadow for the vote, sorry Spaghetti)
    John Hurt - Cybernetic 7
    Jack McBrayer - Sir Thymes Time 2
    Maisie Williams - Cybernetic 7
    Alan Young - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck


    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

    Elizabeth Banks - Log Horizon
    Bo Burnham - Me & My Shadow
    Tony Alsemo - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    Mark Strong - Cybernetic 7
    Emma Thompson - Cybernetic 7


    Best Original Screenplay

    Battle For Brazil
    Suicide is Painless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon


    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Cybernetic 7
    Dauntless
    Sir Thymes Time 2
    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    5cm Per Second


    Best Original Score

    Dario Marianelli - The House of Atreus
    Thomas Newman - Battle for Brazil
    Hiroyuki Sarawano - Cybernetic 7
    Alan Silvestri - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    Hans Zimmer - 5cm per Second


    Best Original Song

    "Those in My Way" - Beauty & the Beast
    "Rap Battle, Part 2" - Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
    "Let the Stars Fall" - Cybernetic 7
    "Could You Imagine" - Me & My Shadow
    "An Imperfect World" - Yzma

     

     

    Best Cinematography

    Battle For Brazil
    Lord of the Flies
    Suicide is Painless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus


    Best Film Editing

     

    Battle for Brazil

    Lord of the Flies

    Suicide is Painless

    The House of Atreus
    The Hateful Eight Redux

     

     

    Best Production Design

    Battle For Brazil
    Beauty & The Beast
    Life of Galileo
    Lord of the Flies
    The House of Atreus


    Best Costume Design

    Beauty & The Beast
    Life of Galileo
    Lord of the Flies
    The House of Atreus
    Train 38


    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Battle For Brazil
    Beauty & The Beast
    Fate Stay Night
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
    The House of Atreus


    Best Sound Mixing

     

    Beauty & The Beast

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    The House of Atreus

     

     

    Best Sound Editing

     

    Cybernetic 7

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
     

     

    Best Visual Effects

    Attack on Titan
    Beauty & the Beast
    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
    Dauntless
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic


    Best Use of Action

    Attack on Titan
    Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Edited by Chr1stm4s C00k13
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Best Picture

    The Battle for Brazil

    Cybernetic 7

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    Train 38

    Best Animated Feature

    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    Cybernetic 7

    Log Horizon

    Me and My Shadow

    Sir Thyme's Time 2

    Best Director

    Park Chan-Wook- Train 38

    Joel and Ethan Coen- Suicide is Painless

    Zoe Kazan- 5 cm per Second

    Ang Lee- The House of Atreus

    Terry McDonough- The Battle for Brazil

    Best Ensemble

    Attack on Titan

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Suicide is Painless

    Best Actor

    Richard Armitage- The House of Atreus

    Colin Farrell- Suicide is Painless

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt- Phoenix Wright Part 1

    Ewan McGregor- The Battle for Brazil

    Clive Owen- Dauntless

    Best Actress

    Rose Byrne- Yellow Wallpaper

    Anna Kendrick- This is Not a Game

    Chloe Grace Moretz- Suicide is Painless

    Kate Winslet- Train 38

    Ellen Wong- Attack on Titan

    Best Supporting Actor

    Chevy Chase- Suicide is Painless

    Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

    Benedict Cumberbatch- Phoenix Wright Part 1

    Chiwetel Ejiofer- The Battle for Brazil

    Best Supporting Actress

    Sandra Bullock- The Hateful Eight Redux

    Patricia Clarkson- Train to Paradise

    France's McDormand- Heaven

    Andrea Risenborough- A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Emily VanCamp- Sucide is Painless

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

    John Hurt- Cybernetic 7

    Jack McBrayer- Sir Thyme's Time 2

    Miles Teller- Me and My Shadow

    Maisie Williams- Cybernetic 7

    Alan Young- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

    Tony Alesmo- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

    Sam Rockwell- Me and My Shadow

    Mark Strong- Cybernetic 7

    Emma Thompson- Cybernetic 7

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Battle for Brazil

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    5 cm per Second

    Attack on Titan

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    This is Not a Game

    Best Original Score

    5 cm per Second- Hans Zimmer

    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck- Alan Silvestri

    The House of Atreus- Dario Marienelli

    Into the Dead- Bear McCreary

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic- John Williams

    Best Original Song

    Beauty and the Beast- "Those in my Way"

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson- "Rap Battle, Part 2"

    Cybernetic 7- "When the Stars Fall"

    Me and My Shadow- "Could you Imagine"

    Yzma- "An Imperfect World"

    Best Cinematography

    5 cm per Second

    Attack on Titan

    The Battle for Brazil

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    Best Film Editing

    The Battle for Brazil

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    Train 38

    Best Art Direction

    Attack on Titan

    The Battle for Brazil

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    The House of Atreus

    Train 38

    Best Costumes

    The House of Arteus

    A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

    Best Makeup

    Attack on Titan

    The House of Atreus

    Into the Dead

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Best Sound Mixing

    Attack on Titan

    The Battle for Brazil

    Dauntless

    The House of Atreus

    Into the Dead

    Best Sound Editing

    Attack on Titan

    Dauntless

    The House of Atreus

    Into the Dead

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Best Visual Effects:

    Attack on Titan

    Beauty and the Beast

    Dauntless

    Into the Dead

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Best Use of Action:

    Attack on Titan

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Edited by Rorschach Le Pingu
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Picture
    Cybernetic 7
    Death Note: Eyes of a God
    The House of Atreus
    Log Horizon
    Lord of the Flies
     
    Best Animated Feature
    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    Cybernetic 7
    Log Horizon
    Me and My Shadow
    Sir Thyme's Time 2
     
    Best Director
    Danny Boyle for Lord of the Flies
    Joel and Ethan Coen for Suicide is Painless
    Joaquim Dos Santos for Cybernetic 7
    David Fincher for Death Note: Eyes of a God
    Ang Lee for The House of Atreus
     
    Best Ensemble
    Cybernetic 7
    Lord of the Flies
    The House of Atreus
    Death Note: Eyes of a God
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

     

    Best Actor

    Richard Armitage for The House of Atreus

    Asa Butterfield for Lord of the Flies

    Colin Farrell for Suicide is Painless

    Michael Fassbender for The House of Atreus

    Clive Owen for Dauntless

     

    Best Actress

    Anna Kendrick for This is Not a Game

    Chloe Grace Moretz for Suicide is Painless

    Saorise Ronan for Train to Paradise

    Robin Wright for Life of Galileo

    Unknown Female for 5 cm per Second

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Robert Capron for Lord of the Flies

    Chiwetel Ejiofor for The Battle for Brazil

    Ezra Miller for Death Note: Eyes of a God

    Pedro Pascal for Clear and Present Danger

    Guy Pearce for The House of Atreus

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Helena Bonham Carter for The House of Atreus

    Imogen Poots for Dauntless

    Emily VanCamp for Suicide is Painless

    Emma Watson for American Idiot

     

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

    Hugh Dancy for Log Horizon

    John Hurt for Cybernetic 7

    Miles Teller for Me and My Shadow

    Maisie Williams for Cybernetic 7

    Alan Young for The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

     

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

    Elizabeth Banks for Log Horizon

    Jeff Bridges for Sir Thyme's Time 2

    Brian George for The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    Sam Rockwell for Me and My Shadow

    Mark Strong for Cybernetic 7

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    Battle for Brazil

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Cybernetic 7

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    Lord of the Flies

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    This is Not a Game

     

    Best Original Score

    Dario Marianelli for The House of Atreus

    Hans Zimmer for 5 cm per Second

    John Williams for Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    Cybernetic 7
     
    Best Cinematography

    Beauty and the Beast

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    The House of Atreus

    Lord of the Flies

    The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon
     
    Best Film Editing

    Dauntless

    Death Note: Eyes of a God

    The House of Atreus

    Lord of the Flies

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Production Design
    Beauty and the Beast
    Dauntless
    The House of Atreus
    The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
    Yzma
     
    Best Costumes
    Dauntless
    Dawn of the Last Six
    The House of Atreus
    The Red Pyramid
    Yzma
     
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Beauty and the Beast
    The House of Atreus
    Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
    The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
     
    Best Sound Mixing
    Beauty and the Beast
    Dauntless
    The House of Atreus
    Lord of the Flies
    The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
     
    Best Sound Editing
    Cybernetic 7
    Dauntless
    The House of Atreus
    Lord of the Flies
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Visual Effects
    Attack on Titan
    Dauntless
    Dawn of the Last Six
    The Red Pyramid
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Use of Action
    Cybernetic 7
    Dauntless
    Dawn of the Last Six
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
    The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon

    Edited by 4815162342
    • Like 1
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Reserved. I guess this is somewhat better than PMing it to you.

    You're welcome to PM your picks if you want, but it's not compulsory. You will have to PM in the next round though, after I've revealed the final nominees.

    • Like 1
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Just a quick note, I'm only putting in my picks if they're detailed in the FYC thread. Sorry, but it makes it harder for me when I don't have it listed out for me.
     
    Best Picture
    The Battle for Brazil
    Because the Internet
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    Lord of the Flies
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
     
    Best Animated Feature
    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    The Beast of Loch Ness
    Cybernetic 7
    Me and My Shadow
    Sir Thymes Time 2
     
    Best Director
    Danny Boyle, Lord of the Flies
    Donald Glover, Because the Internet
    Terry McDonaugh, The Battle for Brazil
    Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight Redux
    Edgar Wright, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
     
    Best Ensemble
    Cybernetic 7
    Lord of the Flies
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
    Suicide is Painless
     
    Best Actor
    Asa Butterfield, Lord of the Flies
    Colin Farrell, Suicide is Painless
    Donald Glover, Because the Internet
    Ewan McGregor, The Battle for Brazil
    Simon Pegg, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
     
    Best Actress
    Rose Byrne, The Yellow Wallpaper
    Anna Kendrick, This is Not a Game
    Chloe Grace Moretz, Suicide is Painless
    Kate Winslet, Train 38
    Robin Wright, Life of Galileo
     
    Best Supporting Actor
    Robert Capron, Lord of the Flies
    Chevy Chase, Suicide is Painless
    Nathan Fillion, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
    Michael B. Jordan, Because the Internet
    Adam Scott, The Yellow Wallpaper
     
    Best Supporting Actress
    Sandra Bullock, The Hateful Eight Redux
    Frances McDormand, Heaven
    Natalie Portman, A Midsummer Night's Dream
    Andrea Riseborough, A Midsummer Night's Dream
    Emily VanCamp, Suicide is Painless
     
    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role
    John Hurt, Cybernetic 7
    Jack McBrayer, Sir Thymes Time 2
    Miles Teller, Me and My Shadow
    Maisie Williams, Cybernetic 7
    Alan Young, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
     
    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role
    Tony Alsemo, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck\
    Julie Andrews, Beauty and the Beast
    Jeff Bridges, Sir Thymes Time 2
    Bo Burnham, Me and My Shadow
    Mark Strong, Cybernetic 7
     
    Best Original Screenplay
    The Battle for Brazil
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
    Suicide is Painless
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
     
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
    Because the Internet
    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
    Cybernetic 7
    Lord of the Flies
     
    Best Original Score
    Dario Marianelli, The House of Atreus
    Ennio Morricone, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
    Hiroyuki Sawano, Cybernetic 7
    Rick Smith, Lord of the Flies
    John Williams, Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Original Song
     
    Best Cinematography
    Dawn of the Last Six
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
    Lord of the Flies
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Film Editing
    The Battle for Brazil
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
    Lord of the Flies
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Production Design
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
    The House of Atreus
    Life of Galileo
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
    YZMA
     
    Best Costume Design
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
    The House of Atreus
    Life of Galileo
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
    YZMA
     
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    A Midsummer Night's Dream
    The House of Atreus
    Life of Galileo
    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
    YZMA
     
    Best Sound Mixing
    Dauntless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    Lord of the Flies
    The Red Pyramid
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Sound Editing
    Dauntless
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    The House of Atreus
    Lord of the Flies
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Visual Effects
    Dawn of the Last Six
    Dauntless
    The House of Atreus
    The Red Pyramid
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
     
    Best Use of Action
    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
    The Hateful Eight Redux
    Hellsing
    Lord of the Flies
    Star Wars: Age of the Republic
    Edited by Alpha
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Reserved. I guess this is somewhat better than PMing it to you.

     

    Don't PM picks. Srsly.

     

    (Sorry if I came off harsh, but Oscar Picks are not some secret stuff. Do that for actual voting when nominations are released.)

    Edited by Alpha
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites





    Don't PM picks. Srsly.

    (Sorry if I came off harsh, but Oscar Picks are not some secret stuff. Do that for actual voting when nominations are released.)

    I was only asking and yeah, you didn't need to be so harsh about it.

    Don't PM picks.

    As long as Alpha doesn't track the picks for the main categories there won't be any fishiness.

    :P Was just making sure...

    Rukaio had already explained it well to me. You guys didn't need to basically repeat what he said.

    Edited by Rorschach Le Pingu
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites









    Right, 5cm per second getting mentioned here and there (thanks Rukaio for the Best Picture pick, and everyone else, as well) but I doubt it'll amount to anything.

     

    If I knew it would be so well received I wouldn't have rushed it and would've worked through it to make it better.

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    This might be the first time an animated film is nominated for Best Ensemble. It hasn't happened before because no one has tried to push it, but now that I think about it I can think of a handful of animated films if, really pushed, could have gotten Ensemble if enough people bought into it (Wings of Icarus, The End of the Universe, Sylvarius, Spark 1 + 2, Celluloid Heroes, and Amulet).

    • Like 1
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    This might be the first time an animated film is nominated for Best Ensemble. It hasn't happened before because no one has tried to push it, but now that I think about it I can think of a handful of animated films if, really pushed, could have gotten Ensemble if enough people bought into it (Wings of Icarus, The End of the Universe, Sylvarius, Spark 1 + 2, Celluloid Heroes, and Amulet).

    Might even have a chance of winning as well. (Since BfB's smaller cast may lose it some points.)

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Best Picture

    Battle for Brazil

    Cybernetic 7

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    The House of Atreus

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Animated Feature

    The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    The Beast of Loch Ness

    Cybernetic 7

    Me & My Shadow

    Sir Thymes Time 2

     

    Best Director

    Ang Lee, The House of Atreus

    Terry McDonough, Battle for Brazil

    Nicholas Meyer, Dauntless

    Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight Redux

    Edgar Wright, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Ensemble

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Overdrive

    Suicide is Painless

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Actor

    Michael Fassbender, The House of Atreus

    Ewan McGregor, Battle for Brazil

    Clive Owen, Dauntless

    Michael Shannon, The Hateful Eight Redux

    Simon Pegg, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Actress

    Anne Hathaway, Beauty and the Beast

    Anna Kendrick, This is Not a Game

    Saoirse Ronan, Train to Paradise

    Kate Winslet, Train 38

    Robin Wright, Life of Galileo

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    Chiwietel Ejiofor, Battle for Brazil

    Nathan Fillion, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

    Matthew McConaughey, The Hateful Eight Redux

    Guy Pearce, The House of Atreus

    Chris Pratt, Yzma

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    Emily Blunt, The Once and Future King: The Ill-Made Knight

    Sandra Bullock, The Hateful Eight Redux

    Patricia Clarkson, Train to Paradise

    Rosamund Pike, The Once and Future King: The Ill-Made Knight

    Emily VanCamp, Suicide is Painless

     

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

    Hugh Dancy, Log Horizon

    John Hurt, Cybernetic 7

    Jack McBrayer, Sir Thymes Time 2

    Miles Teller, Me and My Shadow

    Alan Young, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

     

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

    Julie Andrews, Beauty and the Beast

    Tony Alsemo, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    Jeff Bridges, Sir Thymes Time 2

    Sam Rockwell, Me and My Shadow

    Emma Thompson, Cybernetic 7

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    Battle for Brazil

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    The House of Atreus

    Suicide is Painless

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    Dauntless

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

    This is Not a Game

     

    Best Original Score

    Dario Marianelli, The House of Atreus

    Ennio Morricone, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

    Thomas Newman, Battle for Brazil

    Alan Silvestri, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

    John Williams, Star Wars: Age of the Republic

     

    Best Original Song

    “Could You Imagine,” Me and My Shadow

    “A Day at the Oscars Can Be Lonely, But Not As Lonely As Going To Disneyland By Yourself,” The Hateful Eight Redux

    “An Imperfect World,” Yzma

    “Rap Battle, Part 2,” Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

    “Those In My Way,” Beauty and the Beast

     

    Best Cinematography

    Battle for Brazil

    Beauty and the Beast

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    The House of Atreus

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

     

    Best Film Editing

    Battle for Brazil

    Dauntless

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    The House of Atreus

    Overdrive

     

    Best Production Design

    Battle for Brazil

    Dauntless

    The House of Atreus

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

    Yzma

     

    Best Costume Design

    Battle for Brazil

    Dauntless

    The House of Atreus

    Life of Galileo

    Yzma

     

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Battle for Brazil

    Dauntless

    The House of Atreus

    Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

    The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

     

    Best Sound Mixing

    Battle for Brazil

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Overdrive

    The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

    Train 38

     

    Best Sound Editing

    Battle for Brazil

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Overdrive

    Sir Thymes Time 2

    Train 38

     

    Best Visual Effects

    Beauty and the Beast

    Dauntless

    Dawn of the Last Six

    Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

    Star Wars: Age of the Republic

     

    Best Use of Action

    Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

    Cybernetic 7

    Dauntless

    The Hateful Eight Redux

    Overdrive

    Edited by Blankments
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites





    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      • No registered users viewing this page.
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.