Jump to content

rukaio101

Year 9 Oscar Picks

Recommended Posts

As we enter the month of December, we all know it's getting close to that most wonderful time of the year. Also, Christmas. Yes, this is the Oscar picks thread for the 9th Annual CAYOM Academy Awards, hosted by none other than Mike Nelson, Tom Servo and Crow T. Robot!
 
For each category, list five nominees. Do not rank the nominees, they can be in any order, though alphabetical order is preferred. Please consult the FYC thread for assistance if needed.
 
There won't be a Foreign Language or Documentary category this year since the requisite quota of 3 entrants wasn't met.
 
This thread should stay open for about a week, until next Thursday. We'll move on to the tiebreakers by Friday, and then the Oscar ceremony the week after that.
 
And one last thing. Please do not track oscar nominations/votes in this thread. If you are going to track, please keep it to yourself. Posting publicly will ruin the game for some of us and may also force some players to change their ballots, skewing the results. 
 
So without further ado, these are the categories:
 
Best Picture
Best Animated Feature
Best Director
Best Ensemble
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costumes
Best Makeup
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Visual Effects
Best Use of Action

 

And now you can vote to your heart's content. Enjoy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites



Best Picture

The Battle for Brazil

Cybernetic 7

Suicide is Painless

House of Atreus

5cm per Second

 

Best Animated Picture

Cybernetic 7

Thyme’s Time 2

Scrooge McDuck

Me & My Shadow

Log Horizon

 

Best Director

Terry McDonaugh- Battle for Brazil

The Coen Bros- Suicide is Painless

Ang Lee- House of Atreus

Nicholas Meyer- Dauntless

Joaquim Dos Santos- Cybernetic 7

 

Best Ensemble

The Battle for Brazil

Cybernetic 7

Suicide is Painless

Chuck Norris/Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

Best Actor

Colin Farrell- Suicide is Painless

Ewan McGregor- Battle of Brazil

Richard Armitage- House of Atreus

Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Clive Owen- Dauntless

 

Best Actress

Chloe Grace Moretz- Suicide is Painless

Kate Winslet- Train 38

Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

Rose Byrne- The Yellow Wallpaper

Ellen Wong- Attack on Titan

 

Best Supporting Actor

Brian Cox- Battle for Brazil

Chevy Chase- Suicide is Painless

Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

Guy Pearce- House of Atreus

Chiwetel Ejiofor- Battle for Brazil

 

Best Supporting Actress

Emily VanCamp- Suicide is Painless

Helena Bonham Carter- House of Atreus

Imogen Poots- Dauntless

Sandra Bullock- Hateful Eight Redux

Emma Watson- American Idiot

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress

Maisie Williams- C7

John Hurt- C7

Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

Jack McBrayer- Thyme’s Time 2

Alan Young- Scrooge McDuck

 

Best Supporting Actor/Actress

Mark Strong- C7

Emma Thompson- C7

Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

Jeff Bridges- Thyme’s Time 2

Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Battle for Brazil

Suicide is Painless

House of Atreus

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Cybernetic 7

Lord of the Flies

5cm per Second

Dauntless

 

Best Original Score

Cybernetic 7

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Dauntless

Battle for Brazil

 

Best Original Song

Cybernetic 7- Let the Stars Fall

Dauntless- The Heroic Legend of Black Jack the Brave

 

Best Cinematography

Battle for Brazil

House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

5cm per Second

Attack on Titan

 

 

Best Film Editing

The Battle for Brazil

House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

Death Note: Eyes of a God

Dauntless

 

Best Art Direction

Dauntless

House of Atreus

Beauty and the Beast

Death Note: Eyes of a God

Battle for Brazil

 

Best Costumes

Dauntless

House of Atreus

Attack on Titan

Beauty and the Beast

Battle for Brazil

 

Best Makeup

Battle for Brazil

House of Atreus

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

Beauty and the Beast

Attack on Titan

 

Best Sound Mixing

Dauntless

House of Atreus

Battle for Brazil

Attack on Titan

Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

 

Best Sound Editing

Dauntless

House of Atreus

Cybernetic 7

Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

Attack on Titan

 

Best Visual Effects

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Attack on Titan

Fate Stay Night

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

 

Best Use of Action

Chuck Norris/Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

Cybernetic 7

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Attack on Titan

 

The rest will be filled in at a later date

Edited by Rukaio Alter
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Picture

Battle for Brazil
Cybernetic 7
Suicide is Painless
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus


Best Animated Feature

Cybernetic 7
Me & My Shadow
Log Horizon
Sir Thymes Time 2
The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck


Best Director

Joel & Ethan Coen - Suicide is Painless
Ang Lee - The House of Atreus
Terry McDonough - Battle For Brazil
Nicholas Meyer - Dauntless
Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight Redux


Best Ensemble

Battle For Brazil
Cybernetic 7
Suicide is Painless
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus


Best Actor

Richard Armitrage - The House of Atreus

Colin Farrell - Suicide is Painless

Micheal Fassbender - The House of Atreus

Ewan McGregor - Battle for Brazil

Micheal Shannon - The Hateful Eight Redux


Best Actress

 

Rose Byrne - The Yellow Wallpaper
Anne Hathaway - Beauty & The Beast
Anna Kendrick - This is Not a Game
Chloe Grace Moretz - Suicide is Painless
Kate Winslet - Train 38


Best Supporting Actor

 

Robert Capron - Lord of the Flies

Chevy Chase - Suicide is Painless
Brian Cox - Battle for Brazil

Pedro Pascal - Clear and Present Danger

Guy Pearce - The House of Atreus

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Sandra Bullock - The Hateful Eight Redux

Helena Bonham Carter - The House of Atreus

Patricia Clarkson - Train to Paradise

Imogn Poots - Dauntless

Emily VanCamp - Suicide is Painless


Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Hugh Dancy - Log Horizon (it was a coin toss between this and Miles Teller from Me & My Shadow for the vote, sorry Spaghetti)
John Hurt - Cybernetic 7
Jack McBrayer - Sir Thymes Time 2
Maisie Williams - Cybernetic 7
Alan Young - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck


Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Elizabeth Banks - Log Horizon
Bo Burnham - Me & My Shadow
Tony Alsemo - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
Mark Strong - Cybernetic 7
Emma Thompson - Cybernetic 7


Best Original Screenplay

Battle For Brazil
Suicide is Painless
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon


Best Adapted Screenplay

Cybernetic 7
Dauntless
Sir Thymes Time 2
The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
5cm Per Second


Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli - The House of Atreus
Thomas Newman - Battle for Brazil
Hiroyuki Sarawano - Cybernetic 7
Alan Silvestri - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
Hans Zimmer - 5cm per Second


Best Original Song

"Those in My Way" - Beauty & the Beast
"Rap Battle, Part 2" - Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
"Let the Stars Fall" - Cybernetic 7
"Could You Imagine" - Me & My Shadow
"An Imperfect World" - Yzma

 

 

Best Cinematography

Battle For Brazil
Lord of the Flies
Suicide is Painless
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus


Best Film Editing

 

Battle for Brazil

Lord of the Flies

Suicide is Painless

The House of Atreus
The Hateful Eight Redux

 

 

Best Production Design

Battle For Brazil
Beauty & The Beast
Life of Galileo
Lord of the Flies
The House of Atreus


Best Costume Design

Beauty & The Beast
Life of Galileo
Lord of the Flies
The House of Atreus
Train 38


Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Battle For Brazil
Beauty & The Beast
Fate Stay Night
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
The House of Atreus


Best Sound Mixing

 

Beauty & The Beast

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The Hateful Eight Redux

The House of Atreus

 

 

Best Sound Editing

 

Cybernetic 7

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
 

 

Best Visual Effects

Attack on Titan
Beauty & the Beast
Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
Dauntless
Star Wars: Age of the Republic


Best Use of Action

Attack on Titan
Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

Cybernetic 7

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Edited by Chr1stm4s C00k13
Link to comment
Share on other sites



Best Picture

The Battle for Brazil

Cybernetic 7

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

Train 38

Best Animated Feature

The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Cybernetic 7

Log Horizon

Me and My Shadow

Sir Thyme's Time 2

Best Director

Park Chan-Wook- Train 38

Joel and Ethan Coen- Suicide is Painless

Zoe Kazan- 5 cm per Second

Ang Lee- The House of Atreus

Terry McDonough- The Battle for Brazil

Best Ensemble

Attack on Titan

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

Cybernetic 7

The Hateful Eight Redux

Suicide is Painless

Best Actor

Richard Armitage- The House of Atreus

Colin Farrell- Suicide is Painless

Joseph Gordon-Levitt- Phoenix Wright Part 1

Ewan McGregor- The Battle for Brazil

Clive Owen- Dauntless

Best Actress

Rose Byrne- Yellow Wallpaper

Anna Kendrick- This is Not a Game

Chloe Grace Moretz- Suicide is Painless

Kate Winslet- Train 38

Ellen Wong- Attack on Titan

Best Supporting Actor

Chevy Chase- Suicide is Painless

Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

Benedict Cumberbatch- Phoenix Wright Part 1

Chiwetel Ejiofer- The Battle for Brazil

Best Supporting Actress

Sandra Bullock- The Hateful Eight Redux

Patricia Clarkson- Train to Paradise

France's McDormand- Heaven

Andrea Risenborough- A Midsummer Night's Dream

Emily VanCamp- Sucide is Painless

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

John Hurt- Cybernetic 7

Jack McBrayer- Sir Thyme's Time 2

Miles Teller- Me and My Shadow

Maisie Williams- Cybernetic 7

Alan Young- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Tony Alesmo- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

Sam Rockwell- Me and My Shadow

Mark Strong- Cybernetic 7

Emma Thompson- Cybernetic 7

Best Original Screenplay

The Battle for Brazil

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

Best Adapted Screenplay

5 cm per Second

Attack on Titan

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

Cybernetic 7

This is Not a Game

Best Original Score

5 cm per Second- Hans Zimmer

The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck- Alan Silvestri

The House of Atreus- Dario Marienelli

Into the Dead- Bear McCreary

Star Wars: Age of the Republic- John Williams

Best Original Song

Beauty and the Beast- "Those in my Way"

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson- "Rap Battle, Part 2"

Cybernetic 7- "When the Stars Fall"

Me and My Shadow- "Could you Imagine"

Yzma- "An Imperfect World"

Best Cinematography

5 cm per Second

Attack on Titan

The Battle for Brazil

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

Best Film Editing

The Battle for Brazil

Death Note: Eyes of a God

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

Train 38

Best Art Direction

Attack on Titan

The Battle for Brazil

Death Note: Eyes of a God

The House of Atreus

Train 38

Best Costumes

The House of Arteus

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

Best Makeup

Attack on Titan

The House of Atreus

Into the Dead

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Best Sound Mixing

Attack on Titan

The Battle for Brazil

Dauntless

The House of Atreus

Into the Dead

Best Sound Editing

Attack on Titan

Dauntless

The House of Atreus

Into the Dead

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Best Visual Effects:

Attack on Titan

Beauty and the Beast

Dauntless

Into the Dead

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Best Use of Action:

Attack on Titan

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. The Underworld

Cybernetic 7

The Hateful Eight Redux

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Edited by Rorschach Le Pingu
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Picture
Cybernetic 7
Death Note: Eyes of a God
The House of Atreus
Log Horizon
Lord of the Flies
 
Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
Cybernetic 7
Log Horizon
Me and My Shadow
Sir Thyme's Time 2
 
Best Director
Danny Boyle for Lord of the Flies
Joel and Ethan Coen for Suicide is Painless
Joaquim Dos Santos for Cybernetic 7
David Fincher for Death Note: Eyes of a God
Ang Lee for The House of Atreus
 
Best Ensemble
Cybernetic 7
Lord of the Flies
The House of Atreus
Death Note: Eyes of a God
Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

Best Actor

Richard Armitage for The House of Atreus

Asa Butterfield for Lord of the Flies

Colin Farrell for Suicide is Painless

Michael Fassbender for The House of Atreus

Clive Owen for Dauntless

 

Best Actress

Anna Kendrick for This is Not a Game

Chloe Grace Moretz for Suicide is Painless

Saorise Ronan for Train to Paradise

Robin Wright for Life of Galileo

Unknown Female for 5 cm per Second

 

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Capron for Lord of the Flies

Chiwetel Ejiofor for The Battle for Brazil

Ezra Miller for Death Note: Eyes of a God

Pedro Pascal for Clear and Present Danger

Guy Pearce for The House of Atreus

 

Best Supporting Actress

Helena Bonham Carter for The House of Atreus

Imogen Poots for Dauntless

Emily VanCamp for Suicide is Painless

Emma Watson for American Idiot

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Hugh Dancy for Log Horizon

John Hurt for Cybernetic 7

Miles Teller for Me and My Shadow

Maisie Williams for Cybernetic 7

Alan Young for The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Elizabeth Banks for Log Horizon

Jeff Bridges for Sir Thyme's Time 2

Brian George for The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Sam Rockwell for Me and My Shadow

Mark Strong for Cybernetic 7

 

Best Original Screenplay

Battle for Brazil

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Cybernetic 7

Death Note: Eyes of a God

Lord of the Flies

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

This is Not a Game

 

Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli for The House of Atreus

Hans Zimmer for 5 cm per Second

John Williams for Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Cybernetic 7
 
Best Cinematography

Beauty and the Beast

Death Note: Eyes of a God

The House of Atreus

Lord of the Flies

The Thin, The Fat, and The Felon
 
Best Film Editing

Dauntless

Death Note: Eyes of a God

The House of Atreus

Lord of the Flies

Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Dauntless
The House of Atreus
The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
Yzma
 
Best Costumes
Dauntless
Dawn of the Last Six
The House of Atreus
The Red Pyramid
Yzma
 
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Beauty and the Beast
The House of Atreus
Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
 
Best Sound Mixing
Beauty and the Beast
Dauntless
The House of Atreus
Lord of the Flies
The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon
 
Best Sound Editing
Cybernetic 7
Dauntless
The House of Atreus
Lord of the Flies
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Visual Effects
Attack on Titan
Dauntless
Dawn of the Last Six
The Red Pyramid
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Use of Action
Cybernetic 7
Dauntless
Dawn of the Last Six
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
The Thin, The Fat, and the Felon

Edited by 4815162342
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites



Reserved. I guess this is somewhat better than PMing it to you.

You're welcome to PM your picks if you want, but it's not compulsory. You will have to PM in the next round though, after I've revealed the final nominees.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just a quick note, I'm only putting in my picks if they're detailed in the FYC thread. Sorry, but it makes it harder for me when I don't have it listed out for me.
 
Best Picture
The Battle for Brazil
Because the Internet
The Hateful Eight Redux
Lord of the Flies
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
 
Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
The Beast of Loch Ness
Cybernetic 7
Me and My Shadow
Sir Thymes Time 2
 
Best Director
Danny Boyle, Lord of the Flies
Donald Glover, Because the Internet
Terry McDonaugh, The Battle for Brazil
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight Redux
Edgar Wright, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
 
Best Ensemble
Cybernetic 7
Lord of the Flies
The Hateful Eight Redux
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Suicide is Painless
 
Best Actor
Asa Butterfield, Lord of the Flies
Colin Farrell, Suicide is Painless
Donald Glover, Because the Internet
Ewan McGregor, The Battle for Brazil
Simon Pegg, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
 
Best Actress
Rose Byrne, The Yellow Wallpaper
Anna Kendrick, This is Not a Game
Chloe Grace Moretz, Suicide is Painless
Kate Winslet, Train 38
Robin Wright, Life of Galileo
 
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Capron, Lord of the Flies
Chevy Chase, Suicide is Painless
Nathan Fillion, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
Michael B. Jordan, Because the Internet
Adam Scott, The Yellow Wallpaper
 
Best Supporting Actress
Sandra Bullock, The Hateful Eight Redux
Frances McDormand, Heaven
Natalie Portman, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Andrea Riseborough, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Emily VanCamp, Suicide is Painless
 
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role
John Hurt, Cybernetic 7
Jack McBrayer, Sir Thymes Time 2
Miles Teller, Me and My Shadow
Maisie Williams, Cybernetic 7
Alan Young, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
 
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role
Tony Alsemo, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck\
Julie Andrews, Beauty and the Beast
Jeff Bridges, Sir Thymes Time 2
Bo Burnham, Me and My Shadow
Mark Strong, Cybernetic 7
 
Best Original Screenplay
The Battle for Brazil
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
Suicide is Painless
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck
Because the Internet
Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
Cybernetic 7
Lord of the Flies
 
Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli, The House of Atreus
Ennio Morricone, The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
Hiroyuki Sawano, Cybernetic 7
Rick Smith, Lord of the Flies
John Williams, Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Original Song
 
Best Cinematography
Dawn of the Last Six
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
Lord of the Flies
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Film Editing
The Battle for Brazil
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
Lord of the Flies
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Production Design
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The House of Atreus
Life of Galileo
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
YZMA
 
Best Costume Design
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The House of Atreus
Life of Galileo
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
YZMA
 
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The House of Atreus
Life of Galileo
The Thin, the Fat and the Felon
YZMA
 
Best Sound Mixing
Dauntless
The Hateful Eight Redux
Lord of the Flies
The Red Pyramid
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Sound Editing
Dauntless
The Hateful Eight Redux
The House of Atreus
Lord of the Flies
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Last Six
Dauntless
The House of Atreus
The Red Pyramid
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
 
Best Use of Action
Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld
The Hateful Eight Redux
Hellsing
Lord of the Flies
Star Wars: Age of the Republic
Edited by Alpha
Link to comment
Share on other sites



Reserved. I guess this is somewhat better than PMing it to you.

 

Don't PM picks. Srsly.

 

(Sorry if I came off harsh, but Oscar Picks are not some secret stuff. Do that for actual voting when nominations are released.)

Edited by Alpha
Link to comment
Share on other sites





Don't PM picks. Srsly.

(Sorry if I came off harsh, but Oscar Picks are not some secret stuff. Do that for actual voting when nominations are released.)

I was only asking and yeah, you didn't need to be so harsh about it.

Don't PM picks.

As long as Alpha doesn't track the picks for the main categories there won't be any fishiness.

:P Was just making sure...

Rukaio had already explained it well to me. You guys didn't need to basically repeat what he said.

Edited by Rorschach Le Pingu
Link to comment
Share on other sites









Right, 5cm per second getting mentioned here and there (thanks Rukaio for the Best Picture pick, and everyone else, as well) but I doubt it'll amount to anything.

 

If I knew it would be so well received I wouldn't have rushed it and would've worked through it to make it better.

Link to comment
Share on other sites



This might be the first time an animated film is nominated for Best Ensemble. It hasn't happened before because no one has tried to push it, but now that I think about it I can think of a handful of animated films if, really pushed, could have gotten Ensemble if enough people bought into it (Wings of Icarus, The End of the Universe, Sylvarius, Spark 1 + 2, Celluloid Heroes, and Amulet).

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites



This might be the first time an animated film is nominated for Best Ensemble. It hasn't happened before because no one has tried to push it, but now that I think about it I can think of a handful of animated films if, really pushed, could have gotten Ensemble if enough people bought into it (Wings of Icarus, The End of the Universe, Sylvarius, Spark 1 + 2, Celluloid Heroes, and Amulet).

Might even have a chance of winning as well. (Since BfB's smaller cast may lose it some points.)

Link to comment
Share on other sites



Best Picture

Battle for Brazil

Cybernetic 7

The Hateful Eight Redux

The House of Atreus

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Animated Feature

The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

The Beast of Loch Ness

Cybernetic 7

Me & My Shadow

Sir Thymes Time 2

 

Best Director

Ang Lee, The House of Atreus

Terry McDonough, Battle for Brazil

Nicholas Meyer, Dauntless

Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight Redux

Edgar Wright, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Ensemble

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

The Hateful Eight Redux

Overdrive

Suicide is Painless

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Actor

Michael Fassbender, The House of Atreus

Ewan McGregor, Battle for Brazil

Clive Owen, Dauntless

Michael Shannon, The Hateful Eight Redux

Simon Pegg, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Actress

Anne Hathaway, Beauty and the Beast

Anna Kendrick, This is Not a Game

Saoirse Ronan, Train to Paradise

Kate Winslet, Train 38

Robin Wright, Life of Galileo

 

Best Supporting Actor

Chiwietel Ejiofor, Battle for Brazil

Nathan Fillion, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

Matthew McConaughey, The Hateful Eight Redux

Guy Pearce, The House of Atreus

Chris Pratt, Yzma

 

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt, The Once and Future King: The Ill-Made Knight

Sandra Bullock, The Hateful Eight Redux

Patricia Clarkson, Train to Paradise

Rosamund Pike, The Once and Future King: The Ill-Made Knight

Emily VanCamp, Suicide is Painless

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Hugh Dancy, Log Horizon

John Hurt, Cybernetic 7

Jack McBrayer, Sir Thymes Time 2

Miles Teller, Me and My Shadow

Alan Young, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Julie Andrews, Beauty and the Beast

Tony Alsemo, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Jeff Bridges, Sir Thymes Time 2

Sam Rockwell, Me and My Shadow

Emma Thompson, Cybernetic 7

 

Best Original Screenplay

Battle for Brazil

The Hateful Eight Redux

The House of Atreus

Suicide is Painless

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

Cybernetic 7

Dauntless

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

This is Not a Game

 

Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli, The House of Atreus

Ennio Morricone, The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

Thomas Newman, Battle for Brazil

Alan Silvestri, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

John Williams, Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

Best Original Song

“Could You Imagine,” Me and My Shadow

“A Day at the Oscars Can Be Lonely, But Not As Lonely As Going To Disneyland By Yourself,” The Hateful Eight Redux

“An Imperfect World,” Yzma

“Rap Battle, Part 2,” Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

“Those In My Way,” Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Cinematography

Battle for Brazil

Beauty and the Beast

The Hateful Eight Redux

The House of Atreus

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

 

Best Film Editing

Battle for Brazil

Dauntless

The Hateful Eight Redux

The House of Atreus

Overdrive

 

Best Production Design

Battle for Brazil

Dauntless

The House of Atreus

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

Yzma

 

Best Costume Design

Battle for Brazil

Dauntless

The House of Atreus

Life of Galileo

Yzma

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Battle for Brazil

Dauntless

The House of Atreus

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

 

Best Sound Mixing

Battle for Brazil

The Hateful Eight Redux

Overdrive

The Thin, the Fat, and the Felon

Train 38

 

Best Sound Editing

Battle for Brazil

The Hateful Eight Redux

Overdrive

Sir Thymes Time 2

Train 38

 

Best Visual Effects

Beauty and the Beast

Dauntless

Dawn of the Last Six

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

Best Use of Action

Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

Cybernetic 7

Dauntless

The Hateful Eight Redux

Overdrive

Edited by Blankments
Link to comment
Share on other sites





  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.