Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

rukaio101

CAYOM Year 9 Oscar Tiebreakers

Recommended Posts

Well, the votes have been counted up and most of the nominations decided but, before I can reveal those, first we need to sort out some tiebreakers. And we have quite a few big ones this year.

 

For those new to the game, all you have to do is number each of the films in each category in order from best to worst. Don't PM me this.

 

 

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through

The Battle for Brazil

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The House of Atreus

Lord of the Flies

 

 

Best Actor- 1 goes through

Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

 

 

Best Actress- 1 goes through

Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

 

 

Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through

Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

 

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

Miles Teller-  Me & My Shadow

 

 

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

Lord of the Flies

5cm per Second

Dauntless

This is Not a Game

Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

 

 

Best Original Score- 2 go through

Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil

Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second

Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

 

 

Best Film Editing- 3 go through

Suicide is Painless

Death Note: Eyes of a God

Dauntless

Lord of the Flies

The Hateful Eight Redux

 

 

Best Production Design- 3 go through

Dauntless

Beauty and the Beast

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Yzma

 

 

Best Costume Design- 1 goes through

Beauty and the Beast

The Battle for Brazil

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Makeup- 4 go through

Battle for Brazil

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

Beauty and the Beast

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

Attack on Titan

Beauty and the Beast

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Lord of the Flies

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Use of Action- 1 goes through

Attack on Titan

Hateful Eight Redux

 

 

Deadline is Sunday at midnight (EST). I may close a bit earlier if everyone finishes quickly and it doesn't look like anyone else is going to vote.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through

1. The Battle for Brazil

2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

3. The House of Atreus

4. Lord of the Flies

 

 

Best Actor- 1 goes through

1. Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

 

 

Best Actress- 1 goes through

1. Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

2. Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

 

 

Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through

1. Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

3. Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

2. Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

 

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

1. Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

2. Miles Teller-  Me & My Shadow

 

 

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

1. Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

4. Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

3. Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

2. Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

4. Lord of the Flies

3. 5cm per Second

2. Dauntless

5. This is Not a Game

1. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

 

 

Best Original Score- 2 go through

1. Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil

2. Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second

3. Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

 

 

Best Film Editing- 3 go through

3. Suicide is Painless

2. Death Note: Eyes of a God

1. Dauntless

5. Lord of the Flies

4. The Hateful Eight Redux

 

 

Best Production Design- 3 go through

1. Dauntless

2. Beauty and the Beast

3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

4. Yzma

 

 

Best Costume Design- 1 goes through

2. Beauty and the Beast

1. The Battle for Brazil

4. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Makeup- 4 go through

2. Battle for Brazil

1. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

3. Beauty and the Beast

4. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

5.The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

1. Attack on Titan

5. Beauty and the Beast

3. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. Lord of the Flies

4. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Use of Action- 1 goes through

1. Attack on Titan

2. Hateful Eight Redux

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble

 

1. The House of Atreus

2. Battle for Brazil

3. Lord of the Flies

4. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

 

Best Actor

 

1. Micheal Fassbender - The House of Atreus

2. Simon Pegg - The Thin, The Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Actress

 

1. Anne Hathaway - Beauty & The Beast

2. Robin Wright - Life of Galileo

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

1. Brian Cox - Battle for Brazil

2. Robert Capron - Lord of the Flies

3. Pedro Pascal - Clear and Present Danger

 

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress

 

Since I decided between these two by a coin toss last time it's only fair I do it again:

 

1. Hugh Dancy - Log Horizon

2. Miles Teller - Me & My Shadow

 

...Lady luck doesn't favor Spaghetti it seems.

 

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

 

1. Bo Burnham - Me & My Shadow

2. Elizabeth Banks - Log Horizon

3. Julie Andrews - Beauty & The Beast

4. Sam Rockwell - Me & My Shadow

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

1. Dauntless

2. Lord of the Flies

3. 5cm Per Second

4. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs. the Underworld

5. This is Not a Game

 

 

Best Original Score

 

1. Alan Silvestri - The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

2. Hans Zimmer - 5cm Per Second

3. Thomas Newman - Battle for Brazil

 

Best Film Editing

 

1. Suicide is Painless

2. The Hateful Eight Redux

3. Lord of the Flies

4. Dauntless

5. Death Note: Eyes of a God

 

 

Best Production Design

 

1. Beauty & The Beast

2. The Thin, The Fat and the Felon

3. Yzma

4. Dauntless

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

1. Beauty & The Beast

2. Battle for Brazil

3. The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

4. A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

 

Best Makeup

 

1. Battle for Brazil

2. Beauty & The Beast

3. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

4. The Thin, The Fat and the Felon

5. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

 

 

Best Sound Mixing

 

1. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. Beauty & The Beast

3. Attack on Titan

4. Lord of the Flies

5. The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

 

 

Best Use of Action

 

1. Attack on Titan

2. The Hateful Eight Redux

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through
1. The House of Atreus

2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic
3. Lord of the Flies

4. The Battle for Brazil


Best Actor- 1 goes through
1. Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

2. Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon


Best Actress- 1 goes through
1. Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

2. Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast


Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through
1. Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger
2. Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

3. Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil


Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through
1. Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon
2. Miles Teller- Me & My Shadow


Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through
1. Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon
2. Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

3. Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow
4. Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast


Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

1. Lord of the Flies

2. Dauntless
3. This is Not a Game
4. 5cm per Second
5. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld


Best Original Score- 2 go through
1. Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second
2. Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

3. Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil


Best Film Editing- 3 go through
1. Death Note: Eyes of a God
2. Dauntless

3. Suicide is Painless
4. Lord of the Flies
5. The Hateful Eight Redux


Best Production Design- 3 go through
1. Dauntless
2. The Thin the Fat and the Felon
3. Yzma

4. Beauty and the Beast


Best Costume Design- 1 goes through
1. Beauty and the Beast

2. A Midsummer Night’s Dream
3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon
4. The Battle for Brazil


Best Makeup- 4 go through
1. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood
2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic
3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

4. Beauty and the Beast

5. Battle for Brazil


Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

1. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. The Thin the Fat and the Felon
3. Lord of the Flies

4. Beauty and the Beast

5. Attack on Titan


Best Use of Action- 1 goes through
1. Attack on Titan
2. Hateful Eight Redux

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble

3. The Battle for Brazil

4. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. The House of Atreus

1. Lord of the Flies

Best Actor

2. Michael Fassbender, The House of Atreus

1. Simon Pegg, The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Best Actress

2. Anne Hathaway, Beauty and the Beast

1. Robin Wright, Life of Galileo

Best Supporting Actor

1. Robert Capron, Lord of the Flies

2. Brian Cox, The Battle for Brazil

3. Pedro Pascal, Clear and Present Danger

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

2. Hugh Dancy, Log Horizon

1. Miles Teller, Me & My Shadow

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress

4. Elizabeth Banks, Log Horizon

1. Bo Burnham, Me & My Shadow

3. Sam Rockwell, Me & My Shadow

2. Julie Andrews, Beauty and the Beast

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Lord of the Flies

5. 5cm per Second

3. Dauntless

4. This is Not a Game

2. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

Best Original Score

2. Thomas Newman, Battle for Brazil

3. Alan Silvestri, The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

1. Hans Zimmer, 5cm per Second

Best Film Editing

5. Death Note: Eyes of a God

3. Dauntless

1. Lord of the Flies

2. The Hateful Eight Redux

4. Suicide is Painless

Best Production Design

1. Beauty and the Beast

3. Dauntless

2. The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

4. YZMA

Best Costume Design

2. Beauty and the Beast

4. The Battle for Brazil

1. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

3. The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

3. The Battle for Brazil

1. Beauty and the Beast

5. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

4. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. The Thin, the Fat and the Felon

Best Sound Mixing

5. Attack on Titan

3. Beauty and the Beast

1. Lord of the Flies

2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

4. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Best Use of Action

2. Attack on Titan

1. The Hateful Eight Redux

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through

3. The Battle for Brazil

2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

1. The House of Atreus

4. Lord of the Flies

Best Actor- 1 goes through

1. Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

Best Actress- 1 goes through

1. Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

2. Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through

1. Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

2. Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

3. Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

2. Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

1. Miles Teller- Me & My Shadow

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

4. Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

3. Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

2. Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

1. Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

4. Lord of the Flies

2. 5cm per Second

3. Dauntless

1. This is Not a Game

5. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

Best Original Score- 2 go through

2. Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil

1. Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second

3. Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Best Film Editing- 3 go through

1. Suicide is Painless

2. Death Note: Eyes of a God

5. Dauntless

3. Lord of the Flies

4. The Hateful Eight Redux

Best Production Design- 3 go through

4. Dauntless

1. Beauty and the Beast

3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Yzma

Best Costume Design- 1 goes through

2. Beauty and the Beast

4. The Battle for Brazil

1. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Best Makeup- 4 go through

5. Battle for Brazil

3. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

4. Beauty and the Beast

1.Star Wars: Age of the Republic

2. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

1. Attack on Titan

4. Beauty and the Beast

2. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

5. Lord of the Flies

3. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Best Use of Action- 1 goes through

1.Attack on Titan

2. Hateful Eight Redux

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through

1. The Battle for Brazil

2. The House of Atreus

3. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

4. Lord of the Flies

 

Best Actor- 1 goes through

1. Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

 

Best Actress- 1 goes through

1. Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

2. Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

 

Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through

1. Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

2. Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

3. Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

1. Miles Teller-  Me & My Shadow

2. Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

 

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

1. Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

2. Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

3. Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

4. Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

 

Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

1. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

2. This is Not a Game

3. Dauntless

4. 5cm per Second

5. Lord of the Flies

 

Best Original Score- 2 go through

1. Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

2. Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil

3. Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second

 

Best Film Editing- 3 go through

1. The Hateful Eight Redux

2. Dauntless

3. Suicide is Painless

4. Death Note: Eyes of a God

5. Lord of the Flies

 

Best Production Design- 3 go through

1. Yzma

2. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

3. Dauntless

4. Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Costume Design- 1 goes through

1. The Battle for Brazil

2. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

3. Beauty and the Beast

4. A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Best Makeup- 4 go through

1. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

3. Battle for Brazil

4. Beauty and the Beast

5. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

 

Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

1. The Thin the Fat and the Felon

2. Beauty and the Beast

3. Star Wars: Age of the Republic

4. Attack on Titan

5. Lord of the Flies

 

Best Use of Action- 1 goes through

1. Hateful Eight Redux

2. Attack on Titan

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Since it really doesn't look like we're going to get any more voters, I've decided I might as well close this so we can get started on nominations now (especially since I'm going to be too tired to do this tonight).

 

But first, let's reveal who won each tiebreaker. The winners are in italics.

 

Best Ensemble- 1 goes through

The Battle for Brazil

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The House of Atreus

Lord of the Flies

 

Best Actor- 1 goes through

Simon Pegg- The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Michael Fassbender- The House of Atreus

 

Best Actress- 1 goes through

Anne Hathaway- Beauty and the Beast

Robin Wright- Life of Galileo

 

Best Supporting Actor- 2 go through

Brian Cox- The Battle for Brazil

Pedro Pascal- Clear and Present Danger

Robert Capron- Lord of the Flies

 

Best Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

Hugh Dancy- Log Horizon

Miles Teller-  Me & My Shadow

(The two received an equal amount of votes, so I decided to let them both go through akin to Production Design last year.)

 

Best Supporting Voice Actor/Actress- 1 goes through

Elizabeth Banks- Log Horizon

Bo Burnham- Me & My Shadow

Sam Rockwell- Me & My Shadow

Julie Andrews- Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Adapted Screenplay- 4 go through

Lord of the Flies

5cm per Second

Dauntless

This is Not a Game

Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson vs the Underworld

 

Best Original Score- 2 go through

Thomas Newman- Battle for Brazil

Hans Zimmer- 5cm per Second

Alan Silvestri- The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

 

Best Film Editing- 3 go through

Suicide is Painless

Death Note: Eyes of a God

Dauntless

Lord of the Flies

The Hateful Eight Redux

 

Best Production Design- 3 go through

Dauntless

Beauty and the Beast

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

Yzma

 

Best Costume Design- 1 goes through

Beauty and the Beast

The Battle for Brazil

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

Best Makeup- 4 go through (This was very close. I had to go so far as to compare 3rd places to seperate the last two) 

Battle for Brazil

Legacy of the Joestars: Phantom Blood

Beauty and the Beast

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

Best Sound Mixing- 1 goes through

Attack on Titan

Beauty and the Beast

Star Wars: Age of the Republic

Lord of the Flies

The Thin the Fat and the Felon

 

Best Use of Action- 1 goes through

Attack on Titan

Hateful Eight Redux

 

The nominations will be up in a moment.

Link to comment
Share on other sites



  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.