darkelf Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 It's a pretty average indie with some awkward writing and direction that's not all that funny and I thought she wasn't good enough to carry a movie like this. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 15, 2014 Author Share Posted December 15, 2014 Sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 I saw this yesterday and while I'm all for Mona-Lisa becoming huge, nooooooooooooooooooooope. Yeah, Obvious Child was not good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 (edited) You guys suck. Anywho, I actually have the cheat here because I fucked up my calculations. 15. What We Do In The Shadows - directed by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement Does for vampires what Spinal Tap did for the music industry. Put that on your poster. Super clever subversion of vampire mythology. I don't think there's a vampire cliche they don't bring up and give a new twist to. As far as comedy scripts go What We Do In The Shadows is one of the best I've seen in a long time. The acting is good too. The vampires all have hammy Eastern European actors which is funny. The four main vampires are perfectly cast, with Taika Waititi's put-upon Viago being the standout. Plus it's knee-slappingly funny. Seek this out when it comes out next year. Edited December 21, 2014 by Jack Nevada 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 You guys suck. Nah, the thing that sucks is Obvious Child. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 When are you going to finish? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 Yes, when are you going to finish? I'll combine your thread with the main one in the Speakeasy once you are finished. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 20, 2014 Author Share Posted December 20, 2014 I don't know. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Jack's aping the Rukaio list speed 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 This is like the worst of the worst list put together Jack. What the fuck? Except for CA2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 This is like the worst of the worst list put together Jack. What the fuck? Except for CA2. What's wrong with my list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 (edited) Ugh. 14. X-Men: Days of Future Past -- directed by Bryan Singer 13. Boyhood -- directed by Richard Linklater 12. The Raid 2 -- directed by Gareth Evans 11A. A Most Wanted Man -- directed by Anton Corbjin 11B. Gone Girl -- directed by David Fincher A Most Wanted Man Edited December 21, 2014 by Jack Nevada 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 A Most Wanted Man was good, though it felt like Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy lite (no surprise since it's from a novel by the same author). I kept waiting for a shoe to drop that never did until the final 5 minutes and by then it kinda deflated a bit of the tension and drive. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 I have no real interest in this thing so I'll do proper write ups for the top five, okay? 10. Nightcrawler -- directed by Tony Gilroy 9. Nymphomaniac -- directed by Lars von Trier 8A. Enemy -- directed by Denis Villeneuve 8B. Only Lovers Left Alive -- directed by Jim Jarmusch 7. Locke -- directed by Steven Knight 6. The Babadook -- directed by Jennifer Kent Nymphomaniac The Babadook 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Ugh. 14. X-Men: Days of Future Past -- directed by Bryan Singer 13. Boyhood -- directed by Richard Linklater 12. The Raid 2 -- directed by Gareth Evans 11A. A Most Wanted Man -- directed by Anton Corbjin 11B. Gone Girl -- directed by David Fincher Now this is more like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 Now this is more like it. But what was so bad about it before? Them's some good movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 But what was so bad about it before? Them's some good movies. Half of okay and half just okay movies IMO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 2, 2015 Author Share Posted January 2, 2015 (edited) Sorry, people, but I really don't feel like doing write ups. I apologize for fucking this up. Anyway, here's my top 5. 5A. Foxcatcher -- directed by Bennett Miller 5B. We Are The Best! -- directed by Lukas Moodysson 4. The Wind Rises -- directed by Hayao Miyazaki 3. Interstellar -- directed by Christopher Nolan 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel -- directed by Wes Anderson 1. Winter Sleep -- directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan Winter Sleep We Are The Best! The Wind Rises Edited January 2, 2015 by Jack Nevada 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 2, 2015 Author Share Posted January 2, 2015 (edited) And here's my updated Top 30 30. Palo Alto 29. The Rover 28. Cheap Thrills 27. Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon 26. Alan Partridge 25. ABCs of Death 2 24. Listen Up Philip 23. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 22. Noah 21. Guardians of the Galaxy 20. Obvious Child 19. Life Itself 18. X-Men: Days of Future Past 17. Boyhood 16. The Raid 2 15. The Interview 14. A Most Wanted Man 13. Gone Girl 12. Nightcrawler 11. Nymphomaniac: Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 10. Enemy 9. Only Lovers Left Alive 8. Locke 7. The Babadook 6. We Are The Best! 5. Foxcatcher 4. The Wind Rises 3. Interstellar 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 1. Winter Sleep Edited January 2, 2015 by Jack Nevada 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...