Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 15. Spoiler @Bastien's The Curse of Monkey Island / @spaghetti!'s Blood and Fur 14. Spoiler @Xillix's Faces and Voices 13. Spoiler @Alpha's The SCP Foundation 12. Spoiler @cookie's Second to Singapore 11. Spoiler @spaghetti!'s Me and My Shadow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 (edited) OOOH LAWDY SECOND TO SINGAPORE, SCROOGE MCDUCK, VOLTRON AND HUNCHBACK ARE ALL IN THE TOP 10 Edited September 23, 2017 by cookie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 10. Spoiler @Bastien's The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair 9. Spoiler @Xillix's White Hurricane 8. Spoiler @Alpha's Amulet 7. Spoiler @cookie's Voltron: Defenders of the Universe 6. Spoiler @spaghetti!'s Spark Rising 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 2 minutes ago, cookie said: OOOH LAWDY SECOND TO SINGAPORE, SCROOGE MCDUCK, VOLTRON AND HUNCHBACK ARE ALL IN THE TOP 10 Oops....Singapore I forgot to include at 11. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 1 minute ago, spaghetti! said: Oops....Singapore I forgot to include at 11. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 5. Spoiler @cookie's The Hunchback of Notre Dame 4. Spoiler @spaghetti!'s Seeing Her 3. Spoiler @cookie's The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 FINALLY HUNCHBACK GETS A TOP 5 MENTION Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 At this point, two films remain. Let's knock them out in one fell swoop. I loved both of these titles almost equally - it was a coin flip for #1, but in the end, I made a decision. 2. Spoiler @Alpha's Flowers for Algernon 1. Spoiler @ChD's Life is Strange Thank you all for a year of awesome movies!!! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 23, 2017 Author Share Posted September 23, 2017 Full List: 1. Life is Strange 2. Flowers for Algernon 3. The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck 4. Seeing Her 5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 6. Spark Rising 7. Voltron: Defenders of the Universe 8. Amulet 9. White Hurricane 10. The Truth about the Harry Quebert Affair 11. Second to Singapore 12. Me and My Shadow 13. The SCP Foundation 14. Faces and Voices 15. Blood and Fur 16. The Curse of Monkey Island 17. The Provider 18. The Space Pirates 19. Seance 20. Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills 21. ReBoot 22. Mara, Daughter of the Nile 23. Rollercoaster 24. Touching Spirit Bear 25. Hidden World 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 Many thanks for #3, #5, #7, #11 and #23 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 OOOOH, so close to #1. Thanks for #2, #8, #13 and #24. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 @ your #1 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 BTW I mean no diss to @ChD with my anti LiS stuff. I'm probably the biggest fan of SOMA here 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastien Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 Thanks for #16 and #10 ! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 (edited) 6 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: BTW I mean no diss to @ChD with my anti LiS stuff. I'm probably the biggest fan of SOMA here Pretty sure nobody thought that your disliking of Life is Strange was a diss. Opinions are subjective, you know. Can't blame you for not liking something. Edit: Also, thank you for Number 1 Edited September 23, 2017 by ChD 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup23 Posted September 23, 2017 Share Posted September 23, 2017 Thanks for #25 and #22! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 30, 2017 Author Share Posted September 30, 2017 Surprise! My top 3 is pretty interchangeable in my mind. Thus, I'd like to offer a pre-read for one of my Y2 films to @cookie, @Alpha and @ChD! Your options, barring shorter plots and CAYOM 2.0 lifts, are..... Cyber The Simulation On Gold and Beekman The Scoundrel Cassia and the Valkyries Gobi The Parvelli Reunion Matilda Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted September 30, 2017 Share Posted September 30, 2017 Going with The Parvelli Reunion. Love me some of that weird-ass Lanthimos. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 30, 2017 Author Share Posted September 30, 2017 27 minutes ago, Alpha said: Going with The Parvelli Reunion. Love me some of that weird-ass Lanthimos. I will tell you, I'm 500 words in (roughly 15 minutes) and so far.... A man crushes his head on a hydraulic press Helen Mirren rides a motorcycle Colin Farrell is in his phone during a quasi-orgy Rose Byrne spends a half hour looking a wolf statue. Enjoy. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...