Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 On October 9, I released a great film. That film was... 9. The Fault in Our Stars It's my own film, and Robb and Henrie carry the tearjerker well. 9/10 And, on October 29, a great film was put out in limited release. That film was... 11. Empty Hearth See my review. 8.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Let me take a wild shot at your Top 5OroDogs Of BabelDawn Of OblivionEccentric MindsHindenberg 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 At the very beginning of November, on the 5th, two great movies were released. They were... 25. Catharasis I'm not much of a Malick guy, but this sneaked onto my list thanks to it being, well, a good Malick flick. 8/10 And... 23. Dragon Age: Onslaught See my review. 8/10 The following week, November 12, gave us a cinematic masterpiece that will be remembered for years to come... 20. Santa Claus: Ultimate Badass It's a movie about Santa Claus as an Ultimate Badass. 'Nuff said. 8/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 The tension is rising...Will Edward Tulane make it onto the list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 No Starcraft like?This will be remembered. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 I see Worlds Apart was skipped over. Hoping that can make it onto your top 5. Thank-you for another Catharsis mention. I personally didn't like it too much but I'm glad other do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 I'm only going to talk about one weekend in December, the weekend of the 10th. Two fantastic movies were released that weekend, and they were... 21. The Affair An exciting thriller with a great performance by Thomas Jane. 8/10 And... 12. Edward Tulane I remember reading the book a long time ago, and Anderson, though a very unorthodox director for the material, does a great job with the film, and Weaving gives a winning vocal performance as the lead. 8.5/10 What is my top five? Find out in a half hour! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 No Starcraft like?This will be remembered.StarCraft was good, but it didn't really grab me. However, I do plan on nominating it for a slew of technical awards and vocal performances. I gave it a 7.5/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 12. Edward Tulane I remember reading the book a long time ago, and Anderson, though a very unorthodox director for the material, does a great job with the film, and Weaving gives a winning vocal performance as the lead. 8.5/10 I have a question; do you think that Hugo Weaving could win Best Voice Actor? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 Not sure about win since I haven't seen much support from others, but I'm sure a nomination is locked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Hm, no Celia I guess. Nice to see The Affair there, Killing Floor will hopefully enter to many top 10 lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 (edited) TIME FOR MY TOP 5. 5. Hindenburg Released on July 2, go see my review. 9.5/10 4. The Dogs of Babel Released on October 29, it's my film, and it's the best adaptation of the year and probably the best overall film I've done so far in CAYOM. 9.5/10 3. Dawn of Oblivion Released on December 17, go see my review. 9.5/10 2. The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane Released on November 24, this was a great movie, with lovable characters and, overall, a phenomenal story. 9.5/10 1. Oro Released on April 30, a return to form for Spielberg, Oro succeeds for thrilling action scenes, gorgeous cinematography, and a great cast. 10/10 Edited November 20, 2012 by Blankments 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 All this slobbering over Dawn of Oblivion... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Nice one. Riczhang deserved a #1. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 My entire list: 1. Oro2. The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane3. Dawn of Oblivion4. The Dogs of Babel5. Hindenburg6. The 39 Clues: Maze of Bones7. Shiverin’ Gulch8. Nonexistence9. The Fault in Our Stars10. The Career Buster11. Empty Hearth12. Edward Tulane13. The Shark Mutiny14. The Very Last First Time15. The Next Dimension16. Khanh Bernarda Alba17. Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. Bigfoot18. Chris Smith and the Island of Dinosaurs19. Some Assembly Required20. Santa Claus: Ultimate Badass21. The Affair22. Candlelight23. Dragon Age: Onslaught24. The Men of the Night25. Catharasis And, as always, a not-counting list that's completely Blank-free. 1. Oro2. The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane3. Dawn of Oblivion4. Hindenburg5. The 39 Clues: Maze of Bones6. Nonexistence7. The Career Buster8. Empty Hearth9. Edward Tulane10. The Shark Mutiny11. The Very Last First Time12. The Next Dimension13. Chris Smith and the Island of Dinosaurs14. Some Assembly Required15. Santa Claus: Ultimate Badass16. The Affair17. Candlelight18. Dragon Age: Onslaught19. The Men of the Night20. Catharasis21. Time Lapse: 8/1022. Worlds Apart: 8/1023. Past Tense: 7.5/1024. Corso: 7.5/1025. Psychonauts: 7.5/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Thanks Blank!!! Now that I topped someone's list (though not for the expected film but who cares?) I feel like my CAYOM Year has been a huge success. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 (edited) All this slobbering over Dawn of Oblivion... You just want Shark Mutiny to win BP... Edited November 20, 2012 by Alpha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 No I don't. I won last year and The Shark Mutiny was never intended to be a BP frontrunner. First in the Nation would have been my horse in the race if my laptop hadn't gotten ornery on me and stopped me from finishing it.I just want an actual great film to win BP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 (edited) No I don't. I won last year and The Shark Mutiny was never intended to be a BP frontrunner. First in the Nation would have been my horse in the race if my laptop hadn't gotten ornery on me and stopped me from finishing it.I just want an actual great film to win BP.I thought it was pretty good. But that being said this year's top wasn't all that good. I didn't give a single objective-ish 10 this year. There were two 9.5s and those were the two highest. Dawn might not make my BP nom list because there's 1 or 2 films ranked slightly below it that I kinda want to see some awards traction for but might not get it. Edited November 20, 2012 by riczhang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Can you do a bottom 10 list like Spaghetti list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...