4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 *enter grammar Nazi* Grand Écran should have been under "G" since "Le" means "The" and we ignore "the" in alphabetical order. *exit grammar Nazi* 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Last letter for now. Check back in an hour for the rest of the letters, and the top 5 will be posted tonight. P 14. Planeswalkers: Betrayals 19. Portal 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 May the spirits of Pokemon haunt your dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 None in your top ten yet, but I approve of your regretting nothing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 On a slightly unrelated note, I just passed the 1k like Threshold! Numbers was the one who pushed me through! Anyways, we've got four entries that start with S. S 23. Sir Thymes Rhyme 15. Society 24. The Story Of Daniel Rigger 20. The Stuff Of Legend: Into The Dark 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Daniel Rigger made it into two Top 25, which is quite the accomplishment when you think that I finished it forcefully since I wanted to abandon it three times (I re-wrote it for like 5 times before the end product came out, and I always had problems with the second half; that's what killed me). Thanks ^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Disappointed by that Sir Thymes Time ranking, thought you liked it more. Oh, well, I already knew the Oscar chances were gone as soon as I read To The Moon. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) 21. Kind Hearts & Coronets 21. Last Ditch Effort This a tie? You also have two 19s... Edited February 8, 2013 by Blankments Into Darkness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Rest assured, STR would have been higher in my rankings if it came out in Y5-Y6. Also, let's just finish this off now. W 16. Wicked Numbers & Other Crazy Stuff There is one entry here, although ironically, it's not by Numbers. 6. 451 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Oops, I meant #22 for Last Ditch Effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 You also have both Avatar and Portal at 19... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Avatar is #18. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Check back at 2PM ET (1 hour) for my top 5 films of the year! Will your film be #1? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Ouch for Society at 15th Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 5. 24 HOURS See Review. 4. CAREFUL LAID PLANS An thrilling and brilliantly crafted with some brilliant performances and fantastic period flair. Joseph Gordon Levitt needs to be nominated for this. 3. TO THE MOON As someone who pre-read this film, I feel honored to have experienced such an emotional, well made, and intriguing masterpiece of animation in CAYOM. Bravo, ChD, Bravo. 2. THE CARDINAL IN THE KREMLIN Well made, well acted, and wholly intriguing, The Cardinal In The Kremlin makes for a wholly exciting spy thriller. Even if the Jack Ryan movie coming out this Christmas is half as good, we're in for a real treat. And my favorite movie of Y6 is..... I love you, Spike Jonze. This tale of an immortal man is driven by an intriguing premise, a fantastic performance by Ryan Gosling, and phenomenal film making all around. Congrats, Creator. You've had my favorite film for two years in a row. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Yay! Solid third place ^^ Thanks! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Thank you for number 4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Creator Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 My films are so divided this year. Hmm. Avarice is my favorite, by the way. Just sayin. The 451 love is most surprising. High Life is most divided. But a number 1 shoots it up a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...