riczhang Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Barricade and Careful Laid Plans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 I can't promise reviews for the rest, because I've got a lot on my plate right now. However, I'll go more in depth with those top 25 write-ups for the mentioned films if they make it onto the list. Seriously, I understand; got a lot on my plate now too. Only reviews I can guarantee are Wonder Woman and Avarice so I can go through everyone's suggestions once before top 25. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Oh, and also, when you are compiling your top 25, I wanted to let you know that I significantly changed the villain's motive in Sir Thymes Time, so you may want to reread it before deciding if where it belongs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 5, 2013 Author Share Posted February 5, 2013 I did, and it's better now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 5, 2013 Author Share Posted February 5, 2013 SPAGHETTI KITCHEN'S BEST FILMS OF Y6. FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8TH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) Let's get this ball rolling! First, here are some honorable mentions. Mr. Rogers Goes To Washington - This fascinating drama would have been in my top 25, also giving me that boost of childhood nostalgia, and Sheen makes for a pretty good Mr. Rogers. However, I was not a fan of how the tacky scenes involving Dane DeHaan's character. Isolation - Liam Neeson solves a murder mystery on the moon! What's not to love? It's a good film, but there was just too many of them in Y6! Expedecade - For me, this is about on the level of Lord Madship, but I'm not exactly thrilled of how between this and Skyfall, James Bond is trying to imitate The Dark Knight of Gotham City. It still works as a fun piece of entertainment, but it never is what it could have been. Texans Hate Zombies - Yeah, this was pretty fun. Although it isn't THE B-movie of the year... The Book Of 4Chan - Funny enough, 4Chan: The Truth, was an honorable mention on my list last year. This film was absolutely nuts, and I enjoyed all of it. Edited February 8, 2013 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) My Top 25 will be revealed in alphabetical order of the titles, but the top 5 will automatically be saved for last. A 8. Avarice 18. Avatar: The Last Airbender - The Promise 25. Avenue Q Edited February 8, 2013 by Spaghetti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) So either you're using T for 24 Hours or you're saving it for the top 5? Edited February 8, 2013 by 4815162342 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) Good thing you're here numbers. B 17. Best Friends 9. Bioshock Edited February 8, 2013 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Oh shoot. Both my movies are at T... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Last letter for now. C 13. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Giant Spiders 10. Cyber 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 No Cardinal. Curious. Bioshock is definitely the film of mine that has the most varied reactions. From Honorable Mentions to Top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 No Cardinal. Curious. Bioshock is definitely the film of mine that has the most varied reactions. From Honorable Mentions to Top 10. He might go with the "T" from "The". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Really? Cyber that low? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) He might go with the "T" from "The". True, though when it comes to alphabetical order the general rule is to ignore the first word if it's "The," "A," etc. We'll see. Edited February 8, 2013 by 4815162342 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Kremlin is in the top 5 I think. Long wait till W and Z to see how Wicked and Zone fared. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 When I wrote the ending to Cyber, I kind of just Estes to get it done, so I can see why most of the complaints are targeted towards the last 20 minutes. Otherwise, I still think it's a good film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) D-J are surprisingly void, except for G, so here are my next three letters. G 11. Le Grand Écran K 21. Kind Hearts & Coronets L 22. Last Ditch Effort Edited February 8, 2013 by Spaghetti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 M 7. Mysteries Of The Beyond And now for my "I regret nothing" choice of the list. 12. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic - The Return Of Queen Chrysallis 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJohn Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...