Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 And that's it... except for my top five. What is it? What's number one? Find out later today! Feel free to guess my top five. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 451, Avarice, Expedecade, and 2 others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 So I'm guessing... Society 451 High Life Expedecade Best Friends (Yeah, this is a totally out there guess.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 Did To the Moon get mentioned yet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 Yep. It was #8. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Expedecade Society Kind Hearts and Coronets 451 High Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Hoped To The Moon would make it higher after I saw the strong review. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 18, 2013 Author Share Posted February 18, 2013 Sorry for the wait, a truly bizarre thing happened last night (look in the Crowd Report thread if you want to see.) Let's wrap this up. 5. Michael Fassbender in Expedecade: My own film, I still stick by my opinion that is the best blockbuster I've done (although my best film yet still belongs to Dogs). Great action, direction, and story from Nolan. 9.5/10 4. Ryan Gosling in High Life: I don't like Ryan Gosling, but this film blew me away with Jonze's amazing story and awards-caliber direction. Just a really great film. 9.5/10 3. Clive Owen in 451: Fahrenheit 451 is one of my favorite books ever, and this is the best adaptation of the material yet. 9.5/10 2. Jennifer Lawrence in Society: See my review. 9.5/10 1. Bradley Cooper in Best Friends: I'm always up for a good dramedy, but this is a great dramedy. Cooper shows more of his phenomenal acting, and Day shows his chops as well. Funny and heartfelt thanks to the sharp script, and overall, it's the only movie of the year I can give a 10/10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Sorry for the wait, a truly bizarre thing happened last night (look in the Crowd Report thread if you want to see.) Let's wrap this up. 5. Michael Fassbender in Expedecade: My own film, I still stick by my opinion that is the best blockbuster I've done (although my best film yet still belongs to Dogs). Great action, direction, and story from Nolan. 9.5/10 4. Ryan Gosling in High Life: I don't like Ryan Gosling, but this film blew me away with Jonze's amazing story and awards-caliber direction. Just a really great film. 9.5/10 3. Clive Owen in 451: Fahrenheit 451 is one of my favorite books ever, and this is the best adaptation of the material yet. 9.5/10 2. Jennifer Lawrence in Society: See my review. 9.5/10 1. Bradley Cooper in Best Friends: I'm always up for a good dramedy, but this is a great dramedy. Cooper shows more of his phenomenal acting, and Day shows his chops as well. Funny and heartfelt thanks to the sharp script, and overall, it's the only movie of the year I can give a 10/10. Expedecade... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 18, 2013 Author Share Posted February 18, 2013 So it's the second year in a row Spaghetti predicted my top five perfectly! Also, Numbers was going to be pissed either way, since I honestly had a difficult time deciding whether Expedecade or Cyber should be in my top 5, but Bond won out in the end. Here's the full top 25! 1. Best Friends 2. Society 3. 451 4. High Life 5. Expedecade 6. Cyber 7. Careful Laid Plans 8. To The Moon 9. 24 Hours 10. Last Ditch Effort 11. Sir Thymes Time 12. The Zone 13. Planeswalkers: Betrayals 14. Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. Giant Spiders 15. Mr. Rogers Goes to Washington 16. The Cardinal in the Kremlin 17. Paddles: The Video Game Story 18. Bounty Hunters From Heaven 19. Avarice 20. Wicked 21. Mysteries of the Beyond 22. Le Grand Ecran 23. Guardians of the Internet 24. Portal 25. Haunted Hoax And ten honorable mentions: The 39 Clues: One False Note Aquaman Avenue Q Bioshock The Different Ones The Golden Bird The Improper Exchange Texans Hate Zombies Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Wonder Woman 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Great for Society... I think we should create a rule that we shouldn't be allowed to feature our own movies in our tops... I mean, liking your own movie is like ... Not nice (Avoid saying what I wanted to say) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 So it's the second year in a row Spaghetti predicted my top five perfectly! Also, Numbers was going to be pissed either way, since I honestly had a difficult time deciding whether Expedecade or Cyber should be in my top 5, but Bond won out in the end. Here's the full top 25! 1. Best Friends 2. Society 3. 451 4. High Life 5. Expedecade 6. Cyber 7. Careful Laid Plans 8. To The Moon 9. 24 Hours 10. Last Ditch Effort 11. Sir Thymes Time 12. The Zone 13. Planeswalkers: Betrayals 14. Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. Giant Spiders 15. Mr. Rogers Goes to Washington 16. The Cardinal in the Kremlin 17. Paddles: The Video Game Story 18. Bounty Hunters From Heaven 19. Avarice 20. Wicked 21. Mysteries of the Beyond 22. Le Grand Ecran 23. Guardians of the Internet 24. Portal 25. Haunted Hoax And ten honorable mentions: The 39 Clues: One False Note Aquaman Avenue Q Bioshock The Different Ones The Golden Bird The Improper Exchange Texans Hate Zombies Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Wonder Woman With Cyber I would have been disappointed since it's a mediocre film. But Bond pisses me off because it's a shitstain the franchise hasn't seen in 30 years or so (I have avoided Die Another Day so I can't include it as a terrible Bond film). Just me and my opinions. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 18, 2013 Author Share Posted February 18, 2013 Great for Society... I think we should create a rule that we shouldn't be allowed to feature our own movies in our tops... I mean, liking your own movie is like ... Not nice (Avoid saying what I wanted to say) Not trying to be aggressive, but I don't see why this is being brought up in my thread. Ric put his own film at #2 (along with another in the top 5,) and Hiccup also had a film at #2. My highest ranking film is #5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 18, 2013 Author Share Posted February 18, 2013 With Cyber I would have been disappointed since it's a mediocre film. But Bond pisses me off because it's a shitstain the franchise hasn't seen in 30 years or so (I have avoided Die Another Day so I can't include it as a terrible Bond film). Just me and my opinions. At least I didn't place it at #3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Not trying to be aggressive, but I don't see why this is being brought up in my thread. Ric put his own film at #2 (along with another in the top 5,) and Hiccup also had a film at #2. My highest ranking film is #5. Don't understand that wrong, lol. I have nothing personally with you, I just posted it here since your top was the last one to be finished. I didn't say that Ric or Hiccup did good with putting their own movies in their top, but it shouldn't be counted. It's simply not nice... I could've featured both my movies in my top 5 if i wanted, but I decided to be fair and give other movies a chance, and all people should do that. Again, nothing personal with you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 18, 2013 Author Share Posted February 18, 2013 Well, I usually do post a top 25 without my films, but since I did honorable mentions this year, I decided to bypass that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Great for Society... I think we should create a rule that we shouldn't be allowed to feature our own movies in our tops... I mean, liking your own movie is like ... Not nice (Avoid saying what I wanted to say) People have the right to think their films are good and worthy of being ranked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 WOW! Thanks for the #1 mention, Blank! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Thanks for #2!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 18, 2013 Share Posted February 18, 2013 Don't understand that wrong, lol. I have nothing personally with you, I just posted it here since your top was the last one to be finished. I didn't say that Ric or Hiccup did good with putting their own movies in their top, but it shouldn't be counted. It's simply not nice... I could've featured both my movies in my top 5 if i wanted, but I decided to be fair and give other movies a chance, and all people should do that.Again, nothing personal with you.The only rule is that your own film can't be yout #1. Otherwise rank as you please. Obviously don't put one of your movie that everyone's calling a POS in your top 5, and don't do it for the sake of ranking your movies high. But, if I think or if anyone thinks that they made one of the top 5 best movies of the year then they have the right to put it in their top 5. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...