Blankments Posted February 14, 2013 Author Share Posted February 14, 2013 (edited) Top 25 is finished, along with 10 Honorable Mentions; I will hopefully begin posting it (in order of alphabetical actors) tomorrow! Edited February 14, 2013 by Blankments Into Darkness 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted February 14, 2013 Share Posted February 14, 2013 Top 25 is finished, along with 10 Honorable Mentions; I will hopefully begin posting it (in order of alphabetical actors) tomorrow!This will be interesting... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 14, 2013 Share Posted February 14, 2013 Really hope To The Moon manages to crack the top 5, assuring a BP nomination at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 14, 2013 Author Share Posted February 14, 2013 20. Samantha Barks in Wicked: A fun little musical that is made a little more interesting thanks to the direction. Barks still can't act though. 8.5/10 HM. Michael Caine in The Golden Bird: See my review. 7.5/10 HM. Bruce Campbell in Texans Hate Zombies: Really fun B-movie, but doesn't really rise up to be anything really special, but still worth your time. Campbell is a riot. 8/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 15, 2013 Author Share Posted February 15, 2013 Sorry, I was at the Auto Show. In case it isn't obvious, I'm skipping over my top five until after the others are revealed. 24. Gina Carano in Portal: My own film; a worthwhile adaptation of an awesome video game. 8/10 19. Russell Crowe in Avarice: See my review. 8.5/10 10. Matt Dillon in Last Ditch Effort: Excellent period epic, anchored by strong performances and epic action scenes. 9/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 Surprisingly low place for Avarice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 15, 2013 Author Share Posted February 15, 2013 (edited) 18. Jesse Eisenberg in Bounty Hunters from Heaven: Fun little action movie. This is the type of filler I love. I want a sequel. 8.5/10 7. Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Careful Laid Plans: Riczhang often releases OCs, but they never really resonated with me until this movie. This was a great period drama with excellent writing, a great ensemble, and it's the best Coen Bros. movie in CAYOM yet. 9/10. 12. Ed Harris in The Zone: I hate Malick, but this was an actually interesting movie with a decent plot and beautiful visuals. The acting was fine too. 9/10 Edited February 15, 2013 by Blankments Into Darkness 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 15, 2013 Author Share Posted February 15, 2013 23. Neil Patrick Harris in Guardians of the Internet: Another fun movie that's bursting with creativity. Loved it. 8/10 HM: Anne Hathaway in The Improper Exchange: My own film; fun comedy with good chemistry between Galifankish and Hathaway. 8/10 HM: Garrett Hedlund in Aquaman: My own film; Hedlund shines in the role of Aquaman, and this is an exciting superhero film. 7.5/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 15, 2013 Author Share Posted February 15, 2013 Last post for a while; going to an overnight speech tournament where I probably will not have internet access. Rest of the top 25 will definitely be up Sunday, but perhaps Saturday is possibility as well. HM. Garrett Hedlund in Bioshock: Bioshock is an awesome game. This is an awesome movie, although it's mostly thanks to thame. 7.5/10 HM. Thomas Horn in The 39 Clues: One False Note: I love The 39 Clues book series, and the film series has been living up to my hype. 7.5/10. 6. Nicholas Hoult in Cyber: This just missed my top five, showing how competitive a year this was. Great story, fantastic acting (Aaron Paul deserves the Oscar), and phenomenal direction. 9.5/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 You really are going to put Expedecade in your Top 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 And hopefully Chuck and Liam versus GS as well lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 15, 2013 Share Posted February 15, 2013 Thanks for #7. It's the first time my OC's made your top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 HM. Hugh Jackman in Uncharted: Drake's Fortune: Fun adventure movie where Jackman shines in the soon-to-be iconic role. 8/10 HM. Brit Marling in The Different Ones: This filler had quite a bit of flaws, but the interesting twists and turns make it worth seeing. 7.5/10 11. Jack McBrayer in Sir Thymes Time: My own film; I really liked it, and thought it was one of my most creative films I've ever written. 9/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 21. Cillian Murphy in Mysteries of the Beyond: See my review. 8/10 HM. Rachel Nichols in Wonder Woman: See my review. 7.5/10 14. Chuck Norris in Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. Giant Spiders: My own film; I honestly still don't understand all the critical praise for it, but I think it's the best in both franchises, and one of the most fun films I've written. 8.5/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 16. Chris Pine in The Cardinal in the Kremlin: Better than Red Rabbit, this proves to be a competent espionage film, with great performances abound. 8.5/10 25. Adam Scott in Haunted Hoax: Levine does a great job with this film, which is very funny, although it does seem to take a little too much inspiration from other films at points. 8/10 HM. Jason Segel in Avenue Q: One of the funniest musicals on Broadway becomes one of the funniest movies of the summer. 8/10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 17, 2013 Share Posted February 17, 2013 I don't know why I had my hopes so high, but I thought Daniel Rigger would manage to crack your 25, too. Well... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 15. Michael Sheen in Mr. Rogers Goes to Washington: The last of my own films in this stage of announcements, I think this is an intriguing look at one of the kindest men who ever lived. Still hoping Sheen gets a BA nom. 8.5/10 22. Audrey Tatou in Le Grand Ecran: Intriguing animated film with a sometimes cliche story. The gorgeous animation makes up for it. 8/10 17. Unknowns in Paddles: The Video Game Story: This may be the first documentary ever to make one of my top 25 lists. Interesting and entertaining, Paddles is the best documentary of the year easily. 8.5/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 I don't know why I had my hopes so high, but I thought Daniel Rigger would manage to crack your 25, too. Well... Sorry, Rigger didn't really jive with me. Just missed HM's though, I gave it a 7/10. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 17, 2013 Author Share Posted February 17, 2013 (edited) 9. Naomi Watts in 24 Hours: Affleck has done it again, delivering a great crime drama with a sure-to-be award-winning performance from Watts. 9/10 13. Sam Worthington in Planeswalkers: Betrayals: The biggest improvement from an original to a sequel this year, I hated Planeswalkers 1, but this, this was a great movie, thanks to more polished writing and more fun. 8.5/10 8. Bonnie Wright in To The Moon: See my review. 9/10 Edited February 17, 2013 by Blankments Into Darkness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...