Hatebox Posted July 3, 2013 Share Posted July 3, 2013 Interesting that the AFI's recent, and slightly controversial, number 1 Vertigo, only came at 38 on here. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted July 3, 2013 Share Posted July 3, 2013 TDK being higher than TWBB is a little ridiculous... TWBB is not deserving of any top list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 (edited) Vertigo is a great film but the film has a amazing first half but the 2nd half is not that great apart from that scene when he shapes the girl back into the image. Even so the imagery and colour in that film and the background score is just amazing. Edited July 5, 2013 by Lordmandeep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 My unbias Top 10: 1.TDK 2.TDKR 3.BB 4.Inception 5.Memento 6.The Prestige 7.Insomnia 8.Following Can't think of more at the moment. Not sure if serious... TDKR number 2 is automatic disqualification for being unbiased list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 Not sure if serious...TDKR number 2 is automatic disqualification for being unbiased list.Whatever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 (edited) Please TDKR better all other films ever made apart from TDK . One can argue TDK being one of the best films ever. TDKR... You must have watched the wrong film. It was a well made but very bloated film. Imo TDKR reminded me of those old epic films that were a rather grand tale but got bloated for running on to long and have to many plot points. They were still great films but were no where near the best. Edited July 5, 2013 by Lordmandeep 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 TDKR should not be on any list for the sheer lack of plausibility in any of the scenes that wanted you to believe they were plausible. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 It's a batman movie realism shouldn't be a negative 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sims Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 Vertigo is a great film but the film has a amazing first half but the 2nd half is not that great apart from that scene when he shapes the girl back into the image. Even so the imagery and colour in that film and the background score is just amazing. Really? I think the film only gets going in the second half. Up until the church scene , it seems like a standard, predictable ghost story. That's why it's so brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 True the ending twist is pretty cool but the imagery and haunting music really is what people love and remember about Vertigo not the plot twist. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mahnamahna Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 In their latest issue, Entertainment Weekly rolled out their top 100 all time lists. Thought you guys might be interested in their 100 Greatest Films of All Time list. Definitely did their own thing for the most part. The list:1. Citizen Kane (1941)2. The Godfather (1972)3. Casablanca (1942)4. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)5. Psycho (1960)5. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)7. Mean Streets (1973)8. The Gold Rush (1925)9. Nashville (1975)10. Gone With the Wind (1939)11. King Kong (1933)12. The Searchers (1956)13. Annie Hall (1977)14. Bambi (1942)15. Blue Velvet (1986)16. Singin in the Rain (1952)17. Seven Samurai (1954)18. Jaws (1975)19. Pulp Fiction (1994)20. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969)21. Some Like It Hot (1959)22. Toy Story (1995)23. Notorious (1946)24. The Sound of Music (1965)25. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)26. Bicycle Thieves (1948)27. The Maltese Falcon (1941)28. The Wizard of Oz (1939)29. North by Northwest (1959)30. Sunrise (1927)31. Chinatown (1974)32. Duck Soup (1933)33. The Graduate (1967)34. Adam's Rib (1949)35. Apocalypse Now (1979)36. Rosemary's Baby (1968)37. Manhattan (1979)38. Vertigo (1958)39. The Rules of the Game (1939)40. Double Indemnity (1944)41. The Road Warrior (1981)42. Taxi Driver (1976)43. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)44. On the Waterfront (1954)45. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)46.The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)47. A Clockwork Orange (1971)48. It Happened One Night (1934)49. Goldfinger (1964)50. Intolerance (1916)51. A Hard Day's Night (1964)52. Titanic (1997)53. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)54. Breathless (1960)55. Frankenstein (1931)56. Schindler's List (1993)57. Midnight Cowboy (1969)58.The Seventh Seal (1957)59. All the President's Men (1976)60. Top Hat (1935)61. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)62. E.T. (1982)63. Network (1976)64. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)65. Last Tango in Paris (1973)66. The Shining (1980)67. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)68. GoodFellas (1990)69. Dr. Strangelove or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)70. L'Avventura (1960)71. American Graffiti (1973)72. The 400 Blows (1959)73. Cabaret (1972)74. The Hurt Locker (2009)75. Touch of Evil (1958)76. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)77. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)78. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)79. Night of the Living Dead (1968)80. Dazed and Confused (1993)81. Blade Runner (1982)82. Scenes From a Marriage (1973)83. The Wild Bunch (1969)84. Olympia (1938)85. Dirty Harry (1971)86. All About Eve (1950)87. La Dolce Vita (1960)88. The Dark Knight (2008)89. Woodstock (1970)90. The French Connection (1971)91. Do the Right Thing (1989)92. The Piano (1993)93. A Face in the Crowd (1957)94. Brokeback Mountain (2005)95. Rushmore (1998)96. Sullivan's Travels (1941)97. Diner (1982)98. All About My Mother (1999)99. There Will Be Blood (2007)100. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)I've seen 44 out of 100... good or bad? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mahnamahna Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 (edited) My lists( be nice!)TV1.gilmore girls2.lost3.the office us version4.seinfeld5.sopranos6.buffy7.wonder years8.249.x-files10.breaking bad11.friday night lights12.game of thrones13.dexter14.mad men15.arrested development16.friends17.alias18.entourage19.parks and rec20.downton abbey21.roseanne22.house23.nip/tuck24.louie25.walking deadMovies1.almost famous2.empire strikes back3.kill bill vol. 24.the dark knight5.anchorman6.inception7.the incredibles8.garden state9.return of the king10.wall-e11.star trek12.terminator 213.spiderman 214.POTC15.pans Labryinth16.40 year old virgin17.city of god18.scott pilgrim19.die hard20.gladiator21.social network22.no country for old men23.knocked up24.jurassic park25.pulp fiction Anchorman!! Lol that would be in my top 100, but I'd really need a top 250 list. Most of your list except POTC is good too!Wonder Years is the greatest family sitcom/drama ever, just sayin! Well here's my top 50 list 1. Toy Story trilogy 2. It's a Wonderful Life 3. E.T.The Extra-Terrestrial 4. Star Wars IV-VI 5. Forrest Gump 6. The Muppet Movie 7. The Dark Knight 8. Airplane! 9. Beauty and the Beast 10. The Goonies 11. Dumb and Dumber 12. The Lion King 13. Finding Nemo 14. The Avengers 15. Dumbo 16. Spider-Man 2 17. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 18. The Sound of Music 20. LOTR trilogy 21. The Shawshank Redemption 22. Psycho 23. Young Frankenstein 24. The Shining 25. Monsters, Inc. 26. Ace Ventura - Pet Detective 27. The Incredibles 28. DodgeBall 29. Aladdin 30. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 31. Meet the Fockers 32. Back to the Future 33. The Dark Knight Rises 34. Meet the Parents 35. Up 36. The Great Muppet Caper 37. Big 38. The Muppets (2011) 39. Die Hard 40. The Muppets Take Manhattan 41. Tommy Boy 42. Billy Madison 43. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 44. Network 45. Raiders of the Lost Ark 46. Liar Liar 47. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 48. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 49. All the President's Men 50. Superman (1978) Edited July 5, 2013 by mahnamahna Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted July 5, 2013 Share Posted July 5, 2013 1. Citizen Kane (1941)2. The Godfather (1972)3. Casablanca (1942)4. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)5. Psycho (1960)5. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)7. Mean Streets (1973)8. The Gold Rush (1925)9. Nashville (1975)10. Gone With the Wind (1939)11. King Kong (1933)12. The Searchers (1956)13. Annie Hall (1977)14. Bambi (1942)15. Blue Velvet (1986)16. Singin in the Rain (1952)17. Seven Samurai (1954)18. Jaws (1975)19. Pulp Fiction (1994)20. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969)21. Some Like It Hot (1959)22. Toy Story (1995)23. Notorious (1946)24. The Sound of Music (1965)25. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)26. Bicycle Thieves (1948)27. The Maltese Falcon (1941)28. The Wizard of Oz (1939)29. North by Northwest (1959)30. Sunrise (1927)31. Chinatown (1974)32. Duck Soup (1933)33. The Graduate (1967)34. Adam's Rib (1949)35. Apocalypse Now (1979)36. Rosemary's Baby (1968)37. Manhattan (1979)38. Vertigo (1958)39. The Rules of the Game (1939)40. Double Indemnity (1944)41. The Road Warrior (1981)42. Taxi Driver (1976)43. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)44. On the Waterfront (1954)45. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)46.The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)47. A Clockwork Orange (1971)48. It Happened One Night (1934)49. Goldfinger (1964)50. Intolerance (1916)51. A Hard Day's Night (1964)52. Titanic (1997)53. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)54. Breathless (1960)55. Frankenstein (1931)56. Schindler's List (1993)57. Midnight Cowboy (1969)58.The Seventh Seal (1957)59. All the President's Men (1976)60. Top Hat (1935)61. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)62. E.T. (1982)63. Network (1976)64. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)65. Last Tango in Paris (1973)66. The Shining (1980)67. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)68. GoodFellas (1990)69. Dr. Strangelove or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)70. L'Avventura (1960)71. American Graffiti (1973)72. The 400 Blows (1959)73. Cabaret (1972)74. The Hurt Locker (2009)75. Touch of Evil (1958)76. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)77. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)78. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)79. Night of the Living Dead (1968)80. Dazed and Confused (1993)81. Blade Runner (1982)82. Scenes From a Marriage (1973)83. The Wild Bunch (1969)84. Olympia (1938)85. Dirty Harry (1971)86. All About Eve (1950)87. La Dolce Vita (1960)88. The Dark Knight (2008)89. Woodstock (1970)90. The French Connection (1971)91. Do the Right Thing (1989)92. The Piano (1993)93. A Face in the Crowd (1957)94. Brokeback Mountain (2005)95. Rushmore (1998)96. Sullivan's Travels (1941)97. Diner (1982)98. All About My Mother (1999)99. There Will Be Blood (2007)100. Sweet Smell of Success (1957) Those I have seen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatebox Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 Mean Streets being that high is a bit silly. It's not even Scrocese's best film, let alone the 7th best film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted July 9, 2013 Share Posted July 9, 2013 A lot of the films mentioned are just old over-rated movies. They wouldn't dare but something like TDK over A Hard Days Night yet we all know which is far better. The fact a hard days night is in the list makes it a shitty list altogether. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted July 9, 2013 Share Posted July 9, 2013 A lot of the films mentioned are just old over-rated movies. They wouldn't dare but something like TDK over A Hard Days Night yet we all know which is far better. The fact a hard days night is in the list makes it a shitty list altogether. TDK is better than A Hard Day's Night but neither deserve to be on the list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walt Disney Posted July 9, 2013 Share Posted July 9, 2013 They clearly went with the politically correct line by including Intolerance when Birth of a Nation is the superior movie. Birth of a Nation was by far the better movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted July 10, 2013 Share Posted July 10, 2013 TDK is better than A Hard Day's Night but neither deserve to be on the list. Yeah I know but the fact they have some complete crap like that on there just leads me to believe this is a list formed by the pretentious who have no clue what they are talking about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...