riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 The Flash is so fast he can be in two places at once. I have my top 25 list typed from 1-25, and I'm posting it from 25-1 so I had to retype it, and I got confused a bit with the backwards numbering, and made a mistake. I fixed it now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 And you replaced it with one of my films, too. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 10. The Road Home 9/109. Death of a Salesman 9/108. The Flowers of Arvika 9/107. The Good Die Young 9/106. Our City 9/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 (edited) 5. Citizen Hughes 9.5/10 Citizen Hughes despite its shortfalls is a masterpiece of an bio-pic transcending the norm of Oscar begging breakdown scenes to become an unique and unprecedented look into the life of Howard Hughes through the eyes of a journalist. Edited September 15, 2012 by riczhang 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darthdevidem01 Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 Yay thanks for number 18 for Never Say Goodbye! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 Thanks for both Citizen Hughes and The Flash! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 4. The Glass Castle 10/10 See My Review. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 3. Spark 10/10 Greatly improving upon it's original format, the gorgeous CGI, and simpler plot line, creates a much tighter, and more coherent plot that packs a lot more punch in this wonderful spectacle of animation, which is a genre that I don't really enjoy most of the time. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 15, 2012 Author Share Posted September 15, 2012 (edited) 2. Wenan 10/10 No Comment. Guesses on my #1 film? Edited September 16, 2012 by riczhang 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 Call Me Maybe? maybe? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 Remember Flight 175 lol 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darthdevidem01 Posted September 15, 2012 Share Posted September 15, 2012 Alesia!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 (edited) Stop being ridiculous.It's clearly going to be the Kardashian movie. Edited September 16, 2012 by Spaghetti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 The twist is that there is no #1. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 16, 2012 Author Share Posted September 16, 2012 (edited) 1. Keep on scrolling down..... Keep Going.............. It's not the Kardashians. It's not that Spielberg movie either.......... Could it be Call me Maybe? Nope. Almost there. Just a little more..... It's Alesia!!! 10/10 What can I say? I'm a huge sucker for European History, and this movie was not only about European History, but it was also well made, and very well scripted, and plotted despite it's 2 hrs 43 minute running time. Nearly a decade after Master and Commander, Peter Weir has done it again, creating another historical epic masterpiece. Edited September 16, 2012 by riczhang 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 I'm think I'm all out of CSI: Miami sunglass gifs now... But thanks for the ranking and I hope you'll stay tuned for Year 7 with The Rise and Fall of Julius Caesar, it's follow-up. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 16, 2012 Author Share Posted September 16, 2012 I'm eagerly anticipating the sequel, year 7 is still an awful long ways away though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 (edited) Thanks for 3, 4, 16, 17, and 18. :)Also, the CC thread has been updated. Edited September 16, 2012 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted September 16, 2012 Author Share Posted September 16, 2012 Top 25 as one list: [*]Alesia 10/10 [*]Wenan 10/10 [*]Spark 10/10 [*]The Glass Castle 10/10 [*]Citizen Hughes 9.5/10 [*]Our City 9/10 [*]The Good Die Young 9/10 [*]The Flowers of Arvika 9/10 [*]Death of a Salesman 9/10 [*]The Road Home 9/10 [*]Miracle Kids 9/10 [*]In the Line of Service 9/10 [*]Sylvarius 8.5/10 [*]Island of the Blue Dolphins 8.5/10 [*]The Flash 8/10 [*]The Simulation 8.5/10 [*]Ready, Player One 8/10 [*]Never Say Goodbye 8/10 [*]The Bellringer of Notre Dame 8/10 [*]Insurgent 8/10 [*]LoveBytes 8/10 [*]Lord Madship 8/10 [*]Call of Duty: Of Their Own Accord 8/10 [*]Student Film 8/10 [*]Divisions 8/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 16, 2012 Share Posted September 16, 2012 (edited) I'm eagerly anticipating the sequel, year 7 is still an awful long ways away though. Very true, but you gotta give these historical epics time to breathe and meander through production and post-production.Alesia held the CAYOM 1.0 record for most Oscar nominations without a BP nomination (13 noms). Hopefully it avoids that dubious honor this time around. Edited September 16, 2012 by 4815162342 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...