Jump to content
Ezen Baklattan

CAYOM Y5: Oscar Tiebreakers

    Recommended Posts

    The thread in which the tiebreakers are posted. The rules are simple. Rank the films in the tiebreak with 1 being your first choice with higher numbers being decreasing preferences. And Yes, I copied this from Numbers. It's not plagiarizing if you cite your sources.

    We'll set a deadline later.

    Also, I'm going off the assumption that we have only 3 nods for Foreign Film and Documentary.

    Best Picture:

    Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane - 6

    The Shark Mutiny - 5

    Oro - 4

    Dawn Of Oblivion - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 3, 1 moves on

    Empty Hearth - 3

    The Dogs Of Babel - 3

    Past Tense - 3

    Hindenberg 1 - 2

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Corso - 1

    Catharsis - 1

    Stories From Eden - 1

    Best Animated Feature:

    Shiverin’ Gulch - 6

    Psychonauts - 5

    The Very Last First Time - 4

    Candlelight - 4

    Chris Smith & The Island Of Dinosaurs - 4

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Ratchet & Clank - 3

    Best Director:

    Wes Anderson for The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane - 6

    Ron Howard for The Dogs of Babel - 5

    Sam Mendes for The Shark Mutiny - 5

    Steven Spielberg for Oro - 5

    James Cameron for Dawn Of Oblivion - 4

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Joel and Ethan Coen for Empty Hearth - 3

    Bryan Singer for Hindenberg - 2

    Sofia Coppola for Past Tense - 2

    John Lee Hancock for Celia, A Slave - 1

    Michel Hazanavicius for Corso - 2

    Best Actor:

    Richard Jenkins for Past Tense - 6

    Scoot McNairy for The Shark Mutiny - 6

    Daniel Day-Lewis for Empty Hearth - 6

    Jason Isaacs for The Dogs of Babel - 4

    Thomas Jane for The Affair - 4

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Javier Bardem for Oro - 3

    Nicolas Duvuachelle for Corso - 2

    Mark Ruffalo for Nonexistence - 1

    Benedict Cumberbatch for Worlds Apart - 1

    Owen Wilson for The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane - 1

    Best Actress:

    Leila Hatami for Khanh Bernarda Alba - 6

    Tiebreaker: Rank 5, 4 Move On

    Cate Blanchett for Dawn of Oblivion - 5

    Keisha Castle-Hughes for Celia, A Slave - 5

    Scarlett Johannson for Past Tense - 5

    AnnaSophia Robb for The Fault In Our Stars - 5

    Emma Watson for The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane - 5

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Bryan Cranston for The Dogs of Babel - 6

    Tommy Lee Jones for Empty Hearth - 5

    Ed Harris for The Shark Mutiny - 3

    Aaron Eckhart for The Next Dimension - 3

    Channing Tatum for Hindenburg - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt for Oro -2

    James Franco for Dawn of Oblivion - 2

    Gary Oldman for The Once and Future King: The Sword in the Stone - 2

    John Hawkes for The Shark Mutiny - 2

    Rhys Ifans for The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane - 2

    Michael Fassbender for Hindenberg - 2

    Christopher Plummer for The House of the Scorpion - 2

    Alex Frost for Past Tense - 2

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Marion Cotillard for Empty Hearth - 7

    Elizabeth Banks for The Dogs of Babel - 6

    Michelle Monaghan for Dawn of Oblivion - 5

    Sareh Bayat for Khanh Bernarda Alba - 4

    Berenice Bejo for Corso - 5

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Shaillene Woodley for Stories From Eden - 2

    Meryl Streep for Worlds Apart - 1

    China Anne McCain for Celia, A Slave - 1

    Charlize Theron for The Affair - 1

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role:

    Hugo Weaving for Edward Tulane - 6

    Patrick Wilson for Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm - 6

    Linda Cardellini for Shiverin’ Gulch - 5

    Matt Bomer for The Very Last First Time - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 2, 1 Moves On

    Richard Steven Horwitz for Psychonauts - 3

    Chris Hemsworth for Chris Smith & The Island Of Dinosaurs - 3

    Channing Tatum for Ratchet & Clank - 1

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role:

    Jon Hamm for Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm - 5

    Idris Elba for Shiverin’ Gulch - 5

    J.K. Simmons for Psychonauts - 4

    Joseph Gorvon Levitt for Lucid - 3

    Daniel Craig for Ratchet & Clank - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Alfred Molina for Shiverin’ Gulch - 2

    Chris Pine for Ratchet & Clank - 1

    Nikki Rapp for Psychonauts - 1

    Tom Kenney for Psychonauts - 1

    Jean-Claude Donda for The Very Last Fist Time - 1

    Taylor Kitsch for Chris Smith and the Island of Dinosaurs - 1

    Mandy Moore for Chris Smith and the Island of Dinosaurs - 1

    Best Original Screenplay:

    The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane - 6

    Empty Hearth - 4

    Past Tense - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 4, 2 Move On

    Oro - 3

    Shiverin’ Gulch - 3

    Dawn Of Oblivion - 3

    Hindenberg - 3

    Stories From Eden - 2

    Nonexistence - 1

    Double Chronomance - 1

    The Next Dimension - 1

    Corso - 1

    Lucid - 1

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    The Shark Mutiny - 6

    The Dogs of Babel - 5

    The 39 Clues: Maze of Bones - 3

    Psychonauts - 3

    Khanh Bernarda Alba - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Celia, A Slave - 2

    Edward Tulane - 2

    The Affair - 2

    The Fault In Our Stars - 2

    Starcraft: Fury Of The Swarm - 1

    Blue Beetle - 1

    Spellforce: Order Of The Phoenix - 1

    Best Ensemble:

    The Shark Mutiny - 6

    The Dogs of Babel - 4

    The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 3, 2 Move On

    Empty Hearth - 3

    Dawn Of Oblivion - 3

    Oro - 3

    Hindenberg - 2

    Past Tense - 2

    Celia, A Slave - 2

    Khanh Bernarda Alba - 1

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Stories From Eden - 1

    Best Original Score:

    Bear McCreary for Dragon Age: Onslaught - 6

    John Williams for Oro - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 4, 3 Move On

    John Williams for Dawn Of Oblivion - 3

    James Horner for The Dogs Of Babel - 3

    Danny Elfman for Psychonauts - 3

    Michael Giacchino for Espionage Project - 3

    Carter Burwell and Johnny Greenwood for Empty Hearth - 2

    Hans Zimmer for The Next Dimension - 2

    Win Butler for Stories From Eden - 2

    Trent Reznor for The Affair - 2

    Brad Beek for Shiverin’ Gulch - 2

    Klaus Badelt for Catharsis - 1

    Marc Streitenfeld for Edward Tulane - 1

    Best Original Song:

    “A Typical Day in Shiverin’ Gulch” by They Might Be Giants (Shiverin’ Gulch) - 5

    “Letting Go” by Adele (Worlds Apart) - 5

    “Above The Cloud” by Robert Plant (Hindenburg) - 4

    “Don’t Look Back” by Trent Reznor and Dave Grohl (The Affair) - 4

    “The Road Home” By The Corrs (Forgiven Not Forgotten) - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    “We’re The Monstas” (The Monster Mash) - 2

    “Time and Time Again," Double Chronomance - 1

    Best Cinematography:

    The Shark Mutiny - 6

    Dawn of Oblivion - 5

    Empty Hearth - 4

    Oro - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 2, 1 Moves On

    Hindenburg - 3

    Worlds Apart - 3

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 2

    Stories From Eden - 2

    StarCraft: Fury of the Swarm - 1

    Corso - 1

    Catharsis - 1

    The Once and Future King: The Sword in the Stone - 1

    The Next Dimension - 1

    Best Film Editing:

    The Affair - 4

    The Shark Mutiny - 4

    The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane - 4

    Dawn Of Oblvion - 4

    Tiebreaker: Rank 2, 1 Moves On

    The Dogs of Babel - 3

    Past Tense - 3

    Empty Hearth - 2

    Oro - 2

    Hindenberg 1

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 1

    The Once & Future King: The Sword In The Stone - 1

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Best Art Direction:

    Dawn of Oblivion - 5

    Oro - 5

    Worlds Apart - 4

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 4

    Hindenberg - 4

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Empty Hearth - 3

    The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane - 1

    The Next Dimension - 1

    The Once & Future King: The Sword In The Stone - 1

    Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix - 1

    The Shark Mutiny

    The Dogs Of Babel

    Best Costume Design:

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 6

    Oro - 5

    Corso - 5

    Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm - 5

    The Once & Future King: The Sword In The Stone - 4

    No Tirebreaker Needed

    Empty Hearth - 3

    Hindenberg - 3

    Dawn of Oblivion - 2

    Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix - 2

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Best Makeup:

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 6

    Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm - 6

    The Once and Future King: The Sword in the Stone - 4

    Oro - 3

    Tiebreaker: Rank 5, 1 Moves On

    The Next Dimension - 2

    Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix - 2

    Monster Mash - 2

    Stories From Eden - 2

    Worlds Apart - 2

    Dawn Of Oblivion - 1

    Best Sound Mixing:

    The Shark Mutiny - 6

    Hindenberg - 4

    Dawn Of Oblivion - 3

    StarCraft: Fury of the Swarm - 3

    Oro - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Stories From Eden - 2

    Empty Hearth - 2

    The 39 Clues: Maze of Bones - 2

    Shiverin’ Gulch - 2

    Worlds Apart - 2

    The Once and Future King: The Sword In The Stone - 1

    The Next Dimension - 1

    Empty Hearth - 1

    Best Sound Editing:

    Dawn of Oblivion - 6

    Oro - 5

    Hindenburg - 4

    The Shark Mutiny - 4

    StarCraft: Fury of the Swarm - 3

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 2

    Shiverin’ Gulch - 2

    Worlds Apart - 2

    The 39 Clues: Maze of Bones - 2

    Empty Hearth - 1

    Godzilla - 1

    The Once and Future King - 1

    Psychonauts - 1

    Best Visual Effects:

    Starcraft: Fury Of the Swarm - 7

    Dawn of Oblivion - 6

    Tiebreaker: Rank 5, 3 Move On

    Oro - 3

    Lucid - 3

    Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix - 3

    Worlds Apart - 3

    Hindenberg - 3

    The Next Dimension - 2

    Godzilla - 2

    Warcraft: The Cataclysm - 1

    The Red Pyramid - 1

    Best Use of Action:

    Oro - 4

    The Shark Mutiny - 4

    Lucid - 3

    Tiebreaker: Rank 6, 2 Move On

    Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm - 2

    Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Bigfoot - 2

    Espionage Project - 2

    Hindenberg - 2

    The Affair - 2

    Dawn of Oblivion - 2

    The Next Dimension - 1

    Spellforce - Shadow of the Phoenix - 1

    Worlds Apart - 1

    Godzilla - 1

    Dragon Age: Onslaught - 1

    Best Foreign Language

    El Sombrero - 2

    Corso - 2

    Khanh Bernarda Alba - 2

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    Psy: Sorry for Gangnam Styling - 1

    Best Documentary

    Forgiven not Forgotten - 3

    Adele: Rolling in the Deep - 3

    4Chan: The Truth - 2

    No Tiebreaker Needed

    The Rise and Fall of WWE - 1

    Madonna: Masterpiece - 1

    Psy: Sorry for Gangnam Styling - 1

    Edited by Spaghetti
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    If only I could have done these. I will help in the categories I have read the films for, so... Best picture...I'll have to think on it for a while, cause it's really closeBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY1. Dawn of Oblivion2. Shiverin' Gulch3. Oro4. HindenburgBEST ENSEMBLE1. Dawn of Oblivion2. Empty Hearth3. OroBEST ORIGINAL SCORE1. John Williams for Dawn of Oblivion2. James Horner for Dogs of Babel3. Psychonauts4. Espionage ProjectBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY1. Empty Hearth2. HindenburgBEST FILM EDITING1. Past Tense2. Dogs of BabelBEST MAKEUP1. Next Dimension2. Worlds Apart3. Spellforce4. Stories from Eden5. Monster MashBEST VISUALS1. Hindenburg2. Spellforce3. Worlds Apart4. Oro5. LucidBEST ACTION1. Dawn of Oblivion2. The Affair3. Hindenburg4. Starcraft5. Espionage Project6. Chuck Norris

    Edited by The Creator
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Oro for BP is the big surprise for me.

    Very much so. It's locked for 10 nominations with a chance for 3 more.If my count is right, The Shark Mutiny will have 11 noms, the same number that U.S.S. Seawolf did. Satisfied with that. Don't want it to win BP though, at least not if Eccentric Minds or one of the tiebreaker films wins in its place.
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    BEST PICTURE

    1. Empty Hearth

    2. The Dogs of Babel

    3. Past Tense

    BEST ACTRESS

    1. Emma Watson

    2. Scarlett Johannson

    3. Keisha Castle-Hughes

    4. Cate Blanchett

    5. Anna Sophia Robb

    BEST VOICE ACTOR/ACTRESS

    1. Chris Hemsworth

    2. Richard Steven Horowitz

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    1. Oro

    2. Hindenburg

    3. Shiverin' Gulch

    4. Dawn of Oblivion

    BEST ENSEMBLE

    1. Oro

    2. Empty Hearth

    3. Dawn of Oblivion

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    1. Dogs of Babel

    2. Psychonauts

    3. Dawn of Oblivion

    4. Espionage Project

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    1. Empty Hearth

    2. Hindenburg

    BEST FILM EDITING

    1. Dogs of Babel

    2. Past Tense

    BEST MAKEUP

    1. Worlds Apart

    2. Spellforce

    3. The Next Dimension

    4. Monster Mash

    5. Stories from Eden

    BEST VISUALS

    1. Oro

    2. Worlds Apart

    3. Spellforce

    4. Hindenburg

    5. Lucid

    BEST ACTION

    1. Starcraft

    2. Dawn of Oblivion

    3. Chuck Norris

    4. The Affair

    5. Hindenburg

    6. Espionage Project

    Edited by riczhang
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    BEST PICTURE

    1. The Dogs Of Babel

    2. Past Tense

    3. Empty Hearth

    BEST ACTRESS

    1. Emma Watson

    2. Scarlett Johanson

    3. AnnaSophia Robb

    4. Keisha Castle-Hughes

    5. Cate Blanchett

    BEST VOICE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

    1. Richard Steven Hortiwz

    2. Chris Hemsworth

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    1. Dawn Of Oblivion

    2. Shiverin' Gulch

    3. Oro

    4. Hindenberg

    BEST ENSEMBLE

    1. Empty Hearth

    2. Dawn Of Oblivion

    3. Oro

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    1. Danny Elfman for Psychonauts

    2. John Williams for Dawn Of Oblivion

    3. Michael Giacchino for Espionage Project

    4. James Horner for The Dogs Of Babel

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    1. Worlds Apart

    2. Hindenberg

    BEST FILM EDITING

    1. The Dogs Of Babel

    2. Past Tense

    BEST MAKEUP

    1. Stories From Eden

    2. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix

    3. The Next Dimension

    4. Worlds Apart

    5. The Monster Mash

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    1. Worlds Apart

    2. Lucid

    3. Hindenberg

    4. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix

    5. Oro

    BEST USE OF ACTION

    1. Starcraft: Fury Of The Swarm

    2. The Affair

    3. Dawn Of Oblivion

    4. Hindenberg

    5. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Bigfoot

    6. Espionage Project

    Edited by Spaghetti
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Picture

    1. The Dogs Of Babel

    2. Empty Hearth

    3. Past Tense

    Best Actress

    1. Emma Watson, The Eccentric Minds of Belmond Lane

    2. AnnaSophia Robb, The Fault in Our Stars

    3. Cate Blanchett, Dawn of Oblivion

    4. Scarlett Johanson, Past Tense

    5. Keisha Castle-Hughes, Celia, A Slave

    Best Voice Actor in a Leading Role

    1. Chris Hemsworth, Chris Smith and the Island of Dinosaurs

    2. Richard Steven Hortiwz, Psychonauts

    Best Original Screenplay

    1. Shiverin' Gulch

    2. Oro

    3. Dawn Of Oblivion

    4. Hindenberg

    Best Ensemble

    1. Dawn Of Oblivion

    2. Oro

    3. Empty Hearth

    Best Original Score

    1. James Horner for The Dogs Of Babel

    2. Danny Elfman for Psychonauts

    3. Michael Giacchino for Espionage Project

    4. John Williams for Dawn Of Oblivion

    Best Cinematography

    1. Hindenberg

    2. Worlds Apart

    Best Film Editing

    1. The Dogs Of Babel

    2. Past Tense

    Best Makeup

    1. Stories From Eden

    2. Worlds Apart

    3. The Next Dimension

    4. The Monster Mash

    5. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix

    Best Visual Effects

    1. Oro

    2. Lucid

    3. Hindenberg

    4. Worlds Apart

    5. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix

    Best Use of Action

    1. Hindenberg

    2. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Bigfoot

    3. Espionage Project

    4. Dawn Of Oblivion

    5. The Affair

    6. Starcraft: Fury Of The Swarm

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Don't quite get this?

    What happens is that when people make their original picks, they are unranked, so the 5 most-mentioned people/films become the Oscar nominees. However there are usually a few ties, where two or more people or films are tied for the last spot or multiple spots. When that happens, we have an intermediate tiebreaker round, where the people/films tied for the spots in question are ranked by the players from 1 to X (X being the actual number of tied people, so if there are 3 people tied you rank 1, 2, 3), with 1 being the top preference and X being the last preference.The way scoring goes is that if there are say 4 people tied. A 1 rank is worth 4 points and a 4 rank is worth 1 point.The people/films with the highest amount of points that fit into the open slots join the already confirmed Oscar nominees.Does that help?
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Picture:1. Past Tense2. The Dogs of Babel3. Empty HearthBest Actress:1. Scarlett Johannson for Past Tense2. Emma Watson for The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane3. Keisha Castle-Hughes for Celia, a Slave4. Cate Blanchett for Dawn of Oblivion5. Annasophia Robb for The Fault In Our StarsBest Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role:1. Richard Steven Horwitz for Psychonauts2. Chris Hemsworth for Chris Smith & The Island Of DinosaursBest Original Screenplay:1. Shiverin’ Gulch2. Dawn Of Oblivion3. Hindenburg4. OroBest Ensemble:1. Empty Hearth2. Dawn Of Oblivion3. OroBest Original Score:1. Danny Elfman for Psychonauts2. John Williams for Dawn Of Oblivion3. James Horner for The Dogs Of Babel4. Michael Giacchino for Espionage ProjectBest Cinematography:1. Worlds Apart2. HindenburgBest Film Editing:1. The Dogs of Babel2. Past TenseBest Makeup:1. Stories From Eden2. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix3. Monster Mash4. Worlds Apart5. The Next DimensionBest Visual Effects:1. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix2. Worlds Apart3. Hindenburg4. Oro5. LucidBest Use of Action:1. Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm2. The Affair3. Espionage Project4. Hindenburg5. Dawn of Oblivion6. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Bigfoot

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Picture:1. Past Tense2. Empty Hearth3. The Dogs of BabelBest Actress:1. Keisha Castle-Hughes for Celia, a Slave2. Scarlett Johannson for Past Tense3. Cate Blanchett for Dawn of Oblivion4. Annasophia Robb for The Fault In Our Stars5. Emma Watson for The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond LaneBest Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role:1. Richard Steven Horwitz for Psychonauts2. Chris Hemsworth for Chris Smith & The Island Of DinosaursBest Original Screenplay:1. Hindenburg2. Shiverin’ Gulch3. Dawn Of Oblivion4. OroBest Ensemble:1. Empty Hearth2. Dawn Of Oblivion3. OroBest Original Score:1. John Williams for Dawn Of Oblivion2. Danny Elfman for Psychonauts3. James Horner for The Dogs Of Babel4. Michael Giacchino for Espionage ProjectBest Cinematography:1. Hindenburg2. Worlds ApartBest Film Editing:1. Past Tense2. The Dogs of BabelBest Makeup:1. The Next Dimension2. Stories From Eden3. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix4. Monster Mash5. Worlds ApartBest Visual Effects:1. Hindenburg2. Spellforce: Shadow Of The Phoenix3. Worlds Apart4. Oro5. LucidBest Use of Action:1. Hindenburg2. Chuck Norris & Liam Neeson Vs. Bigfoot3. The Affair4. Espionage Project5. Dawn of Oblivion6. Starcraft: Fury of the Swarm

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Guest
    This topic is now closed to further replies.


    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      • No registered users viewing this page.


    ×
    ×
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.