The Creator Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 So Numbers hated it but everyone else really liked it.It feels like a film made by Creator in the old CAYOM. I guess that means, should there ever be a CAYOM 3, you'll be like me in this new CAYOM. In other words, totally kick ass. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 (edited) Spaghetti you need to clarify because there were two phases to Creator's tenure in the original CAYOM. Creator Phase 1 made some of the most epic, ambitious, colossal Oscar contenders that would fall flat on their face. Or just plain weird/terribad films. Onara's Spellcast, African Destiny, The Creator of God, Chains That Bind, the film with the strange matter-eating black goo, the film where the Earth goes into an ice age and a woman gets frozen solid and preserved and then gets de-iced 1,000 years later and is perfectly fine (i forgot those two films' titles). Many of them were completely lol-worthy. Then in Year 35, Creator turned it all around with Live and Let Burn and he hasn't looked back since. Edited February 5, 2013 by 4815162342 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 I don't know, but Cyber isn't exactly weird or ambitious, but the reception is similar to those films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Spaghetti you need to clarify because there were two phases to Creator's tenure in the original CAYOM. Creator Phase 1 made some of the most epic, ambitious, colossal Oscar contenders that would fall flat on their face. Or just plain weird/terribad films. Onara's Spellcast, African Destiny, The Creator of God, Chains That Bind, the film with the strange matter-eating black goo, the film where the Earth goes into an ice age and a woman gets frozen solid and preserved and then gets de-iced 1,000 years later and is perfectly fine (i forgot those two films' titles). Many of them were completely lol-worthy. Then in Year 35, Creator turned it all around with Live and Let Burn and he hasn't looked back since. Actually that film sounds really interesting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Actually that film sounds really interesting Actually that film sounds really interesting Trust me, both of those films were horrible. HORRIBLE. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 Not gonna lie, I really want to read the Ice Age one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 The Ice Age part only happens at the very end. It has almost nothing to do with the rest of the film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 The Ice Age part only happens at the very end. It has almost nothing to do with the rest of the film. WTF! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 6, 2013 Share Posted February 6, 2013 The Ice Age part only happens at the very end. It has almost nothing to do with the rest of the film. This kills all my interest in that film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 6, 2013 Author Share Posted February 6, 2013 I've got my top 5 roughly figured out now. And here's 5 clues, any guesses? 1 film is released in the 1st half of the year 2 films are big budget tentpoles 3 players are represented 4 films are in over 3000 theatres during their widest release All 5 films are on at least one other top 25 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 (edited) Expedecade and Avarice are the two tentpoles. Players represented will be Numbers, Creator, and I. I'll guess that the other three are High Life, 24 Hours, and 451. Edited February 7, 2013 by Blankments Into Darkness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) The films on my Top 25 and my Honourable Mention (10 Films) list will be announced alphabetically by the director's last name. The top 5 will be announced separately. The films will be announced in chunks of 5 at a time. I will announced once now. Twice more at 10pm PST and 11pm PST before posting the rest tomorrow starting at 1pm PST at 1 hour intervals. So without further ado here are the first 5 films: 19. J.J. Abram's Barricade 12. Ben Affleck's 24 Hours 10. Jack Bender's Mysteries of the Beyond 20. Peter Berg's New Species 22. Cameron Crowe's Mr. Rogers goes to Washington Edited February 8, 2013 by riczhang 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 (edited) 9. Alfonso Cauron's 451 18. Guillermo Del Toro's The Screwtape Letters HM. (Honourable Mention) Paul Fieg's Wonder Woman 14. Kan Gao's To The Moon 6. Clark Gregg, Adam Green, and Quintein Tarantino's Liam Neeson and Chuck Norris vs. Giant Spiders Well Done Blank. I never thought I'd rank a film like this so high. Absolute pleasure reading it. Most fun reading a movie this entire year. Edited February 8, 2013 by riczhang 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Have to admit, I'm disappointed that To The Moon didn't crack the top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 Have to admit, I'm disappointed that To The Moon didn't crack the top 10. It came very close. 9-16 were all me trying to separate individual hairs to see which 9/10 rating was the highest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted February 8, 2013 Author Share Posted February 8, 2013 HM. Tommy Lee Jones's The Shepherd and the Daughter of the Sun 25. Spike Jonze's High Life HM. Joseph Kosinski's Bioshock HM. Louis Leterrier's Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 15. Phil Lord and Christopher Miller's Sir Thymes Times 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJohn Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 The New Species shows up yet again in a top 25 And HM for Uncharted and Wonder Woman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 18 is great for Screwtape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 spoiler]Well Done Blank. I never thought I'd rank a film like this so high. Absolute pleasure reading it. Most fun reading a movie this entire year. I remember back when you gave the first Chuck Norris and Liam Neeson vs. a 0/10, and now it's the sixth best movie of the year. A true rag-to-riches story. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 It's a GIANT improvement. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...