Rorschach Posted October 9, 2017 Author Share Posted October 9, 2017 4 hours ago, Ethan Hunt said: Generally better director and casting choices and actually managesee to execute the emotional core (where I feel BatB totally whifs) Manganese? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 I finished reading all of the films of December! Reviews should be up tomorrow along with the Top 25 list 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 December Part 1: Cold as the Void While it starts off rather promising with a creepy setting and two actors I really like, the film ultimately devolves into your standard haunting movie with an incredibly disappointing ending. C+ The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair The film is intriguing as hell, always keeping making the viewer think it's going one way but then surprising you throughout. It was a treat to watch unfold. Props to @Bastien for making such a great mystery film. It's a hard genre to do well and you pulled it off very well. A- Extreme Dinosaurs Another cartoon adaptation of an obscure property. At least this one has the Rock. C Faces and Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli This film accomplished something I never knew was possible. It made me care about two musicians I have had no previous knowledge of and made me deeply care for their struggles against the monster that is record company execs (I joke of course...). Christoph Waltz finally gets another great villain role to sink his teeth into and the rest of the cast do exceptionally well too. An emotionally powerful biopic that makes me wanna look more into the real-life band and their music. A- 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 Please don't kill my positive streak Please don't kill my positive streak Please don't kill my positive streak Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 December Part 2: The Hunchback of Notre Dame I didn't get a chance to watch the original until around May/June of this year. It was one of those Disney films I just never watched as a kid. Don't ask why I just never did for whatever reason. Long story short, it's easily one of my new favorite Disney films. It's definitely a flawed film but I was willing to overlook many of the films glaring details in favor of its much darker story. It is probably Disney's darkest film to date. With that being said, this remake is a damn amazing adaptation. With the PG-13 rating, this film is able to not hold back and give us a truly gripping and epic musical. Everything great about the original is great here as well. The acting, the visuals, the immense production design, the freakin' songs, everything is translated so well to live-action. Eddie Redmayne is endearing as Quasimodo and definitely brought a lot of raw emotion to the character needed for the role. Jessica Szohr and Josh Dallas also play their roles as Esmerelda and Phoebus. The real MVP of the film though is Charles Dance as Judge Frollo. Frollo is just as intimidating, just as fierce, and just as complex as he was in the animated film. If legitimately deserves to win Best S. Actor at the Oscars he's that damn good. The biggest praise I can give this film is that it takes all of the flaws in the original and improves upon them. Specifically, the toned-down role of the Gargoyles (thank God, they annoyed the shit out of me in the original) and the amplifying of the dark storyline. As a result, the story feels much more tonally consistent throughout and makes for an amazing experience. Also, the film wasn't afraid to deviate from the original either (i.e. killing off one of the main characters), something I feel was sorely lacking in the horrendous excuse of a Disney film made earlier this year. If I do have one flaw with the film, it would probably be that the removal of "God Help the Outcasts" was probably a mistake. While the song put in its place in its place was good, I feel it didn't have the same emotional impact that the original had. That being said, the new song wasn't bad either so I'm not complaining. Overall, this remake pays tribute to the original by carving out its own path and fully embracing the dark nature of the story. Never thought the best Disney remake would be a CAYOM film. A 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted October 10, 2017 Share Posted October 10, 2017 Holy shit thank you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 December Part 3: ReBoot It was a pretty fun animated film but I don't think it's as good as it could've been. Fell a little flat for me sometimes. B- Tubular! It's the 90s wrapped up in one film. TO THE EXTREME!!!!! C When Winter Comes Oh hey, a film that takes place in winter that stars a psycho dad played by a talented actor that goes crazy and chases them with an ax in the snow and then dies in a painful way (oh and also ghosts are involved too somehow ). Definitely, haven't seen that movie somewhere before. D+ Touching Spirit Bear I found it a little hard to feel sympathy for Cole but I eventually grew to like him as a character alright. The film itself isn't so bad it's just the characters that populate it, in the beginning, are quite unlikeable. Just like Cole, I grew to understand the other characters much more which made me raise my grade up for this film a bit. It's not perfect but it definitely has good intentions overall. B 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 8 minutes ago, cookie said: Holy shit thank you 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 10, 2017 Author Share Posted October 10, 2017 Top 25 list will be up in about a few years. I wonder who's gonna make the Top 10? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 Top 25 time!!! but first, a few honorable mentions @Bastien's America! @Xillix's ReBoot @cookie's The Rider and Second to Singapore @Hiccup23's Hidden World 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup23 Posted October 11, 2017 Share Posted October 11, 2017 Thanks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 25. @Xillix's Seance 24. @spaghetti!'s The Provider 23. @Xillix's He-Man 22. @spaghetti!'s Best Friends Forever 21. @Xillix's Tattooed Teenage Fighter From Beverly Hills 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 20. @Alpha's Touching Spirit Bear 19. @spaghetti!'s Blood and Fur 18. @ChD's SOMA 17. @Bastien's The Curse of Monkey Island 16. @spaghetti!'s A Love to Die For 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 15. @Hiccup23's Mara, Daughter of the Nile 14. @Alpha's The Yellow Wallpaper 13. @Alpha's Amulet 12. @ChD's Life is Strange 11. @Bastien's The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted October 11, 2017 Share Posted October 11, 2017 Spark, Shadow, and Seeing Her are all in the top 10! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted October 11, 2017 Share Posted October 11, 2017 Scrooge McDuck, Voltron and Hunchback all in the top 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 10. @cookie's Voltron: Defenders of the Universe 9. @Alpha's The SCP Foundation 8. @Xillix's White Hurricane 7. @spaghetti!'s Spark: Rising 6. @Xillix's Faces and Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted October 11, 2017 Share Posted October 11, 2017 WOOOO SCROOGE MCDUCK AND HUNCHBACK TOP 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 2 minutes ago, spaghetti! said: Spark, Shadow, and Seeing Her are all in the top 10! 1 minute ago, cookie said: Scrooge McDuck, Voltron and Hunchback all in the top 10 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted October 11, 2017 Author Share Posted October 11, 2017 (edited) 5. @cookie's The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck 4. @spaghetti!'s Seeing Her 3. @spaghetti!'s Me and My Shadow 2. @cookie's The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1. @alpha's Flowers for Algernon [/spoiler] Edited October 11, 2017 by Rorschach 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...