cannastop Posted April 11, 2020 Share Posted April 11, 2020 (edited) This is where I'll review CAYOM movies. One post per year, I think. I'll edit the whole thing as I go. nope, I'll just play it by ear. Edited May 4, 2020 by cannastop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 11, 2020 (edited) Year 7: Edited April 11, 2020 by cannastop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 20, 2020 Author Share Posted April 20, 2020 I will take 1 review request per forum member. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MCKillswitch123 Posted April 20, 2020 Share Posted April 20, 2020 (edited) In The Doghouse Edited April 28, 2020 by MCKillswitch123 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLAM! Posted April 20, 2020 Share Posted April 20, 2020 Banjo-Kazooie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reddroast Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 Starlight 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YM! Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Should You Imagine? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 Fatal Attraction 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 Attack on Titan 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 Dear Evan Hansen 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 28, 2020 Author Share Posted April 28, 2020 (edited) Snow Leopards: An entertaining documentary that my kids didn't complain about afterwards. (4/5) Snakes: My kids didn't like this one though. (3/5) Dazzling: The part where she tells the audience to vote Bernie Sanders in the primaries might date it a bit. I kid. Nice concert documentary. (3.5/5) Dawn of the Last Six: The budget is alarming for a September film, but that is not my duty as a critic. I have not seen the first movie, so maybe my perspective is unjustified. But the beginning is rather gory, and the plot seems more unnecessarily complicated than a Star Wars Prequel movie. My eyes glazed, I'm sorry. (2/5) LOONEY TUNES: THE CLASSICS REMASTERED: Excellent choice of cartoons, but is 3D neccessary? JK Simmons is an inspired choice, though. (4/5) THE GIFT OF LIFE: I was moved. It's not the only Indonesian Tsunami movie out there, but it might be the best. (5/5) Flying High: Yeah I like Owl City. Deal with it. (4/5) Hoops 3: I love a good sports drama, especially one where LeBron James has to play someone down on his luck. (4/5) Father Knows Worst: Excellent family comedy. Harriet was hilarious, wish I saw more of her. (4/5) THE TURKEY SQUAD: As someone who loves culinary youtube videos, I loved a movie that gives them their due. (4/5) VIXEN AND THE FLAMING FEATHER: A great fantasy adventure full of family drama. Great for children. (4/5) Making Waves 2: I didn't see the original but this surfing drama is perfect for families with older children. Children will learn ethics from this movie. (4/5) the disappointment: The tone of this movie is set when a grown man starts a food fight at a McDonald's. Sure to go down like The Room or Birdemic. (1/5) Red Flavour: The first k-pop documentary I've seen. (4/5) MONSTER BUG WARS: An excellent and moving action film where we find out that the real monsters are scientists all along. (5/5) Fish Fry: A true inspiration to us all in these troubled times. I should open a restaurant too. (4/5) American Barbeque: There is a scene in this drama that made me fall out of my chair laughing. I won't spoil it for you. (4/5) Edited April 28, 2020 by cannastop 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 28, 2020 Author Share Posted April 28, 2020 Love after Loving: This drama has many twists, but disturbing content might derail the experience for some viewers. (4/5) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 28, 2020 Author Share Posted April 28, 2020 Tomorrow I will sort reviews by the movie's release date. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 The Final Cut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 28, 2020 Author Share Posted April 28, 2020 January Year 7:VIXEN AND THE FLAMING FEATHER: A great fantasy adventure full of family drama. Great for children. (4/5) Father Knows Worst: Excellent family comedy. Harriet was hilarious, wish I saw more of her. (4/5) Outside the Law: A murky cop and robbers drama with suspicious morals. And an implausible plot meant to be taken seriously. (3/5) Finders Keepers: A movie that is reminiscent of Outside the Law but this time I think it's supposed to be a comedy. (4/5) Hypercompetency: The premise of having infinite time to sleep would make for an interesting short film, not a sci-fi epic. (3/5) 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 29, 2020 Author Share Posted April 29, 2020 February Year 7: Broadway Selects: Burn This: a competent film version of the play. (3/5) Love after Loving: This drama has many twists, but disturbing content might derail the experience for some viewers. (4/5) Starlight: An animated sci-fi epic with too much plot. (3/5) Carver: This religiously themed biopic of Carver will entertain and inform audiences. (4/5) Plastic-Man: A superhero movie that takes a bit long to get to the superhero part, but the "Sodo-Bronx" is a nice parody of real estate lingo. (3.5/5) Conventionally Wiser: An amusing action movie, which while rated R, seems to have a high school level of romance in it. (4/5) 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 30, 2020 Author Share Posted April 30, 2020 March year 7 In the Doghouse: A family drama with an odd conclusion. (3.5/5) Higher Ground: The thought of a tsunami in the Mediterranean sea provides some laughs but this movie wants to be taken seriously. Some disturbing scenes and supernatural events occur. (3/5) Dazzling: I hope this wins the best song Oscar. (3/5) Pillars of Eternity: An Ancient Legacy: A moving fantasy with much on its plate. (4/5) The Last Fifer: Portrait of a Clarinetist: A moving documentary that examines a musical man and his family. (5/5) Hoops 3: I love a good sports drama, especially one where LeBron James has to play someone down on his luck. (4/5) Beyblade: The War Unleashed - Let Them Rip!: Good campy fun, and a good re-imagining of the anime franchise. An admirable protagonist too. (5/5) 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted April 30, 2020 Author Share Posted April 30, 2020 (edited) April Year 7 Father II: The Resurrection: A riveting horror action movie with a lot of camp in it. Excellent use of Mother Teresa. (4.5/5) Hilda and the Midnight Giant: Excellent stylized animation in this movie. There is perhaps a bit too much exposition in the dialogue in the middle, but this is a masterpiece. (5/5) Snow Leopards: An entertaining documentary that my kids didn't complain about afterwards. (4/5) Vengeance: A murky action movie. Set in a Japan painted with the broadest strokes possible. (3/5) Looping: A moving twist on a Groundhog Day style plot. (4/5) MONSTER BUG WARS: An excellent and moving action film where we find out that the real monsters are scientists all along. (5/5) I'll Always Be There: A melodramatic romantic drama that might be topical. (3.5/5) Whoopsie-Daisy: A rather odd comedy with childish humor for a PG-13 movie. (2.5/5) Edited April 30, 2020 by cannastop 4 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted May 1, 2020 Author Share Posted May 1, 2020 May Year 7:Dual Consequences: An action movie that commits the worst sin: Being boring. (1.5/5) Sir Thymes Time 2: A musical ripoff of Wreck-It Ralph. (1.5/5) Cruis'n USA: A refreshing racing film that almost feels like a documentary. (3.5/5) Fatal Attraction: A ludicrous adaption of the original movie. Hearing the words "Marijuana addiction" took me out of it for the rest of the time. (2.5/5) Call of Duty: Eye of the Storm: An enthralling war thriller that is sure to capture audiences across the nation. (5/5) Flying High: Yeah I like Owl City. Deal with it. (4/5) 1 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted May 2, 2020 Author Share Posted May 2, 2020 June Year 7:ADAM & CINDY: A decent family movie about two dogs that find each other. (3.5/5) The Final Cut: A jarring horror movie involving an evil film producer. (4.5/5) Yang: A rather odd mystery about people in the jungle in India. (4/5) THE SCAVENGER WARS PART III: A sweeping sci-fi adventure, although all uses of profanity in the dialogue have the impression of preteens who just learned those words. (4/5) Dear Evan Hansen: A great adaption of the musical. Great performances all around. (4.5/5) Hearts of Fire: A melodramatic movie involving arson and murder. (3.5/5) Should You Imagine?: Lives up to its name in being imaginative. Spends a bit too much time on the more pastoral scenes at the beginning. (4/5) 5 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...