Jack Nevada Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Ok ill look it up on netflix It gets real sad near the end but giamatti is fantastic in it 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 I like MIP a lot....it would be number 11. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 It gets real sad near the end but giamatti is fantastic in itIt's one of those films that completely blows me away. I'm shocked it didn't get more Oscar talk, especially for Giamatti. He was just brilliant in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 I love giamatti so ill probably like it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 It's also set almost entirely in Montreal, which is an absolutely gorgeous city, and some of the humour is about hockey (very very small parts) so it kind of plays to my emotions a little too, seeing as I was born in Montreal. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 I cried watching Barenys version 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Have you seen win win? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Have you seen win win? Yes. One of my favorite films of 2011 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Yes. One of my favorite films of 2011I loved it as well idk anyting about it and was pleasantly suprised Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Yep, Barney's Version is quite tear jerking near the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Yep, Barney's Version is quite tear jerking near the end. But not in a cynical way imo. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 No of course not.....in a Amour kind of way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 (edited) 10) Sherlock Holmes: A game of Shadows9) The King's Speech8) Silver Linings Playbook7) Lincoln6) The Dark Knight Rises5) Cloud Atlas4) The Perks of Being a Wallflower3) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 12) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 21) Inception Edited January 15, 2013 by ChD 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Stingray Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Please, stop putting The Departed on your lists. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 The departed is great but it didnt come out this decade lol 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 Whoops... I never checked what year it came out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cmasterclay Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 1. 50/502. Warrior3. Django Unchained4. The Fighter5. Silver Linings Playbook6. The Dark Knight Rises7. Rise of The Planet of the Apes8. Inception9. 21 Jump Street10. Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattmav45 Posted January 15, 2013 Share Posted January 15, 2013 I still have a bunch to see, but if we're talking about films that achieved legitimate greatness............1. Tree of Life2. Toy Story 33. A Prophet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted January 16, 2013 Share Posted January 16, 2013 New list with minor reordering, and I just realized I forgot about Carlos.1. The Ghost Writer2. Carlos3. Zero Dark Thirty4. Margin Call5. A Prophet6. 127 Hours7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy8. Lincoln9. Argo10. Four Lions 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChD Posted January 17, 2013 Share Posted January 17, 2013 10) The King's Speech9) Silver Linings Playbook8) Lincoln7) The Dark Knight Rises6) Cloud Atlas5) The Perks of Being a Wallflower4) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 13) Les Miserables2) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 21) Inception Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...