Kalo Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 The Adventures of Tintin, You've gotta be fucking kidding me. That was atrocious movie. I could not finish it. that kind of animation makes me sick. in fact one of my least favorite films of all time is the Polar express. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 The Adventures of Tintin, You've gotta be fucking kidding me. That was atrocious movie. Just be happy that it didn't make the Top 50 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 (edited) Your list is the 50 best films of the last 5 years, right? Your blurbs about some of these films don't make it sound like these are the best of the best. Some of these comments sound like you are describing films that are just good, not the best of the best. I guess that tells us what Ethan thought of the last decade movie wise. Edited December 26, 2014 by Empire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 I could not finish it. that kind of animation makes me sick. in fact one of my least favorite films of all time is the Polar express. I love both those films... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 26, 2014 Author Share Posted December 26, 2014 I love both those films... I love The Polar Express as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Bad Grandpa and Ted will make my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 I love both those films... Well Hurrah for you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Well Hurrah for you! And I thought our tastes were incredibly similar up until today Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 (edited) And I thought our tastes were incredibly similar up until today Like I said my taste is very diverse, it overlaps with just about everybody, if I met someone who hated every film I did or Loved every film I did it would be terrifying in an awesome kind of way. but from what I remember I think we do generally agree. Edited December 26, 2014 by KaloVisor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 26, 2014 Author Share Posted December 26, 2014 (edited) Filmse name="baumer" post="1824858" timestamp="1419619904"]Your list is the 50 best films of the last 5 years, right? Your blurbs about some of these films don't make it sound like these are the best of the best. Some of these comments sound like you are describing films that are just good, not the best of the best. Hmm... I don't know, these are the 50 best films I saw the past 5 years, and granted I haven't seen anywhere near as many movies as a lot of you but I love almost every film on this list Films 50-43 are my highest of B+'s so I really really like them but don't quite love them Films 42-16 are A's which I consider films that I love in some cases love to pieces Films 15-1 are my A+'s for the past 5 years, the films that I consider to just be on a different level from everything else; the best of the best. Edited December 26, 2014 by Ethan Hunt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Like I said my taste is very diverse, it overlaps with just about everybody, if I met someone who hated every film I did or Loved every film I did it would be terrifying in an awesome kind of way. Well, considering the scores we both gave God's Not Dead, I think I have to agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 26, 2014 Author Share Posted December 26, 2014 Also, I'd like to point out that my list favors certain years way more than other years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 The Adventures of Tintin, You've gotta be fucking kidding me. That was atrocious movie. Insert Ari GTFO gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Here's my list. Note that any 2014 film won't be in the top ten until I see a few more films from the year. And there's a lot coming on dvd. 1. Django Unchained 2. Argo 3. Captain Phillips 4. Wolf of Wall Street 5. Toy Story 3 6. Inception 7. TDKR 8. Rush 9. Skyfall 10. True Grit Honorable Mention- the Social Network The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The King's Speech Rise of the Planet of the Apes, American Hustle Moneyball, The Town, Avengers, Warrior, The Muppets, Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter, Zero Dark Thirty, How to Train Your Dragon, Deathly Hallows(both parts) John Carter, Locke, GOTG, Snowpiercer, Grand Budapest Hotel, CA:TWs, DOPOTA. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 27, 2014 Author Share Posted December 27, 2014 25. Edge of Tomorrow In case you guys haven't figured it out by now I'm a really big fan of Tom Cruise. This film is beautiful. The action scenes are top notch and a couple of them are really ADHD( in a good way) The mimics design is really cool. Oh, and Emily Blunt... 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 27, 2014 Author Share Posted December 27, 2014 24. Megamind This movie makes me emotional. I love the characters in this film. it's quite funny. But the thing that gets this movie this high up on this list is the twist. That one really blindsided me and the follow up to the reveal is absolutly hillarious. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 27, 2014 Author Share Posted December 27, 2014 23. Ender's Game Asa Butterfield brings to life a version of the character Ender that is very different from the one depicted in the book but I wouldn't say he's any weaker. The Game is awsome and wildey entertaing to watch on the big screen. There were moments in this movie when i just had a wide ass grin on my face and there was one moment (the fight with Bonzo) where I just had gasped in shock. The double twist ending is incredibly effective and allowed me to leave the theater feeling emotional. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 27, 2014 Author Share Posted December 27, 2014 22. Puss in Boots This film makes me emotional, simple as that. I loved Puss in Boots when he was in the Shrek franchise and I love him here. THis film also gives us another astonishing character in HUmpty Dumpty. The backstory between those two character is really a key (and effective) component in this film. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Solid list thus far, Ethan. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted December 27, 2014 Author Share Posted December 27, 2014 21. Iron Man 3 Ah... the lack of Jon Favreau in the direction of this film is noticable and pleasent. Instead he is replaced with Shane Black who creates a tone that is very different from thy typical super hero movie and it feels fresh. RDJ is fantastic in the role again, but I feel like he has the most to work with this time around. I REALLY REALLY love the second act of this movie when he's in that little town, and that kid. I like seeing him interacting with the kid. Of course there is the twist which is absolutly killer, and amazing. This could've been an A+ film had the final act not been a letdown. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...