Blankments Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 damn, thanks Numbers! Two in a row #1s and I'm in shock also at Olive making your top five! Thanks a ton!! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 The complete Top 25 list Spoiler 1. A Woman in the Crowd 2. 24 Hours 3. The Scavenger Wars Part II 4. The Rich and Famous 5. Olive the Other Reindeer 6. Pillars of Eternity: Never Far From the Queen 7. The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves 8. Sylvarius 9. Two Lonely Bounty Hunters 10. The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl 11. Fantasia: The Next Dimension 12. The Three-Month Funeral 13. Perfect Match 14. American Dragon: Flash Point 15. One Punch Man 16. Crusader 17. Life of Galileo 18. Medusa 19. Steel Streaks 20. O Maestro 21. Best Friends 22. Psychonauts 23. Forever Yours 24. He-Man III: The Horror of Hordak 25. Yin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 (edited) Stage 5: The Whole Nine Yards All grades for all films @Rorschach please note that some grades for previously reviewed films have changed to reflect Top 25 adjustments And of course, my own films are not graded Spoiler 1. A Woman in the Crowd- 9.5/10 2. 24 Hours 3. The Scavenger Wars Part II- 9.1/10 4. The Rich and Famous- 9.0/10 5. Olive the Other Reindeer- 8.9/10 6. Pillars of Eternity: Never Far From the Queen 7. The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves – 8.7/10 8. Sylvarius 9. Two Lonely Bounty Hunters – 8.4/10 10. The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl- 8.2/10 11. Fantasia: The Next Dimension- 8.1/10 12. The Three-Month Funeral- 8.1/10 13. Perfect Match- 8/10 14. American Dragon: Flash Point: 7.8/10 15. One Punch Man- 7.7/10 16. Crusader 17. Life of Galileo- 7.6/10 18. Medusa – 7.5/10 19. Steel Streaks- 7.4/10 20. O Maestro- 7.4/10 21. Best Friends- 7.3/10 22. Psychonauts- 7.3/10 23. Forever Yours- 7.2/10 24. He-Man III: The Horror of Hordak – 7.1/10 25. Yin- 7/10 Green Lantern Corps: Rise Of The Manhunters- 7/10 This is Not a Game- 7/10 The Drowsy Chaperone- 6.9/10 On the Record- 6.9/10 The Mona Lisa- 6.8/10 Portal- 6.8/10 In the Valley- 6.7/10 Call of Duty: Of Their Own Accord- 6.7/10 The Last Six- 6.7/10 The Winter Star- 6.6/10 Static Shock- 6.6/10 Artifacts: Zephyr’s Crest- 6.6/10 Gold Diggers- 6.5/10 Texans Hate Zombies ByteRealm- 6.5/10 Miserable Fans- 6.5/10 Homebound- 6.4/10 Broadway Selects: School of Rock- 6.3/10 Peak- 6.3/10 Of Pagans and Paupers- 6.2/10 Skyjumper- 6.2/10 Deeper- 6.2/10 Kaleidoscope- 6.1/10 Out Of My Mind- 6/10 Broadway Selects: Hello, Dolly!- 6/10 Bambi: A Life in the Woods- 5.8/10 Psyren- 5.8/10 Dolphins- 5.8/10 Conventional Wisdom- 5.7/10 Scooby-Doo: Apocalypse- 5.7/10 Veggies in the Rain: A VeggieTales Movie- 5.7/10 Birds- 5.6/10 Sabrina – 5.5/10 Headline Next Vegas- 5.3/10 Wi-Fi Winnebago- 5.2/10 An Odd Road Trip- 5.1/10 Calendars- 5/10 One Last Time- 5/10 The Picture of Dorian Grey- 5/10 Train 38- 4.9/10 Lieutenant Lynx in the Third Dimension- 4.8/10 The Poet The Study- 4.5/10 The Trick-or-Treater- 4.4/10 Hostel: Bloodline- 4/10 HELP! I've Fallen And I Can't Get Up! The Movie- 3.5/10 Up the Butt- 2/10 Wii Sports- I actually have no idea Edited March 29, 2019 by 4815162342 2 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, 4815162342 said: 3. The Scavenger Wars Part II- 9.1/10 So... slightly better than Part I? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 Coming this weekend.... Spoiler Stage 6 The Midway Mash-up 5 Years of CAYOM Titans Clash for Coveted Awards Spoiler Nominees on Saturday Winners on Sunday 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 2 minutes ago, cookie said: So... slightly better than Part I? In the end, yes. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, 4815162342 said: In the end, yes. I'm actually curious to know what pushed it over the edge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 If Rory rounds up then Epsilon is back at 90 in the aggregate. This kindness will be remembered, @4815162342. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 2 minutes ago, cookie said: I'm actually curious to know what pushed it over the edge. The first film kinda got bogged down a little in some areas, less cutesy sidekick shenanigans 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLAM! Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 So, there seems to be a common trend of Yin getting #25. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 12 minutes ago, 4815162342 said: 11. Fantasia: The Next Dimension- 8.1/10 I’m curious, which segment (or segments) was your favorite? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, Rorschach said: I’m curious, which segment (or segments) was your favorite? Mars/Clair de Lune was a very good one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 9 minutes ago, Spaghetti said: If Rory rounds up then Epsilon is back at 90 in the aggregate. This kindness will be remembered, @4815162342. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, 4815162342 said: Mars/Clair de Lune was a very good one Nice. That one seems to be the consistent favorite. It was also partially influenced by one 2018 film in particular (William Tell Overture was influenced by another 2018 film as well). 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, Rorschach said: Nice. That one seems to be the consistent favorite. It was also partially influenced by one 2018 film in particular (William Tell Overture was influenced by another 2018 film as well). but the lone ranger came out in 2013 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 Just now, Blankments said: but the lone ranger came out in 2013 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 1 hour ago, cookie said: I'm anticipating/actively dreading where Mewcina and Tamara falls Luna and Lucina Spoiler 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 3 minutes ago, 4815162342 said: Luna and Lucina Hide contents I'm actually terrified that you're going to have very different expectations of Voltron 3 than what will be delivered now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted March 29, 2019 Author Share Posted March 29, 2019 1 minute ago, cookie said: I'm actually terrified that you're going to have very different expectations of Voltron 3 than what will be delivered now. I mean considering certain irrevocable changes you have made, I expect you're just going completely off into your own world for it Which is a shame (the changes) since the Spoiler Keith/Kroila episodes we got in Seasons 5 and 6 were really good But too late now, so I'm curious how much you do circle back with some of the Lotor stuff (finishing season 6 tonight) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted March 29, 2019 Share Posted March 29, 2019 (edited) 9 minutes ago, 4815162342 said: I mean considering certain irrevocable changes you have made, I expect you're just going completely off into your own world for it Which is a shame (the changes) since the Hide contents Keith/Kroila episodes we got in Seasons 5 and 6 were really good But too late now, so I'm curious how much you do circle back with some of the Lotor stuff (finishing season 6 tonight) Spoiler Tbh I'll probably Frankenstein some bits of those episodes and reapply them with other characters. The Lotor stuff will circle back around... Spoiler In Voltron 4. Edited March 29, 2019 by cookie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...