friendofnarnia Posted July 26, 2012 Share Posted July 26, 2012 My goodness! How often do you all go to the movies?Okay, here are the ones I've seen in the theater this year.The Amazing Spider-Man - A+The Avengers - A-The Hunger Games - B+Brave - BThe Dark Knight Rises - B- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GTO Posted July 29, 2012 Share Posted July 29, 2012 (edited) 2012 in Film: Total Seen=11 1. The Dark Knight Rises: 10/10 2. The Avengers: 7.8/10 3. Moonrise Kingdom: 7.5/10 4. Brave: 7.5/10 5. The Hunger Games: 7/10 ------------------ 21 Jump Street: 7/10 Headhunters: 7/10 The Amazing Spider-Man: 7/10 6.0-6.9/10 None Below 6.0/10 Prometheus, Goon, Project X Edited August 2, 2012 by GTO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 1. The Avengers A+2. The Dark Knight Rises A+3. The Amazing Spider-Man A-4. The Hunger Games A-5. Madagascar 3:Europe’s Most Wanted B+6. Pirates! Band of Misfits B+7. Brave B8. Rock of Ages B9. Men in Black 3 B-10. Chronicle B-11. This Means War C-12. The Lorax F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 1. Cabin in the Woods2. The Dark Knight Rises {2}3. The Avengers {2} 4. Moonrise Kingdom5. 21 Jump Street {4}6. The Grey 7. Safety Not Guaranteed8. Take This Waltz 9. Beasts of the Southern Wild10. The Intouchables 11. Chronicle12. Brave {2} 13. Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted 14. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 15. Ted16. Magic Mike 17. Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie 18. Jeff, Who Lives at Home19. The Do-Deca Pentathlon 20. The Hunger Games 21. Bully22. Haywire23.The Dictator 24. Wanderlust 25. Five Year Engagement 26. Men in Black 3 27. Snow White and the Huntsman28. Prometheus 29. American Reunion30. Amazing Spider-Man 31. Friends with Kids 32. John Carter 33. Rock of Ages Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lysergic Brain Posted August 4, 2012 Share Posted August 4, 2012 (edited) 1. The Dark Knight Rises - A+ 2. The Dictator - A- 3. The Lorax - A- 4. 21 Jump Street - A-/B+ 5. Chronicle - B+ 6. Moonrise Kingdom - B+ 7. Ted - B+ 8. Brave - B+ 9. Project X - B+ 10. The Avengers - B+ Honorable Mentions: Prometheus and American Reunion - B Seen about 40 or so. Edited August 4, 2012 by Lysergic Brain 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JackO Posted August 4, 2012 Share Posted August 4, 2012 TDKR 10/10Ruby Sparks 10/1021 Jump Street 9.5/10Safety Not Guaranteed 9.5/10Moonrise Kingdom 9.5/10Brave 9/10Avengers 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted August 5, 2012 Share Posted August 5, 2012 (edited) 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Avengers 3. The Cabin In The Woods 4. Beasts Of The Southern Wild (A-) 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. 21 Jump Street 7. Brave 8. The Secret World Of Arrietty 9. The Pirates! Band Of Misfits 10. For A Good Time, Call... 11. Chronicle 12. The Hunger Games 13. Men In Black 3 14. The Five Year Engagment 15. Jeff Who Lives At Home 16. Bully 17. Ted 18. The Dictator 19. Dark Shadows 20. God Bless America (D+) Edited August 5, 2012 by Spaghetti Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bryan Posted August 5, 2012 Share Posted August 5, 2012 1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. Brave A+ 3. The Cabin in the Woods A- 4. Moonrise Kingdom A- 5. The Avengers B+ 6. John Carter B+ 7. The Amazing Spiderman B+ 8. Ted B 9. Prometheus B 10. The Hunger Games B 11. Jump Street B- 12. Madagascar 3 B- 13. The Grey B- 14. American Reunion C+ 15. Battleship C 16. Snow White and the Huntsman C- Soon I'll update with more movies which I've seen but are not listed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted August 5, 2012 Share Posted August 5, 2012 1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. Headhunters A 3. The Raid A 4. The Grey A 5. The Intouchables A 6. Brave A 7. Your Sister's Sister A- 8. Moonrise Kingdom A- 9. Prometheus A- 10. Killer Joe A- 11. Cosmopolis A- 12. 21 Jump Street A- 13. North Sea, Texas A- 14. Rock of Ages A- 15. Think Like A Man A- 16. Avengers Assemble B+ 17. American Reunion B+ 18. Angels Share B+ 19. The Dictator B+ 20. Salmon Fishing In The Yemen B+ 21. Goon B+. 22. The Woman In Black B+ 23. Underworld: Awakening B+ 24. Safe House B+ 25. Cabin In The Woods B+ 26. Best Exotic Marigold Hotel B+ 27. The Hunger Games B+ 28. Jeff, Who Lives At Home B+ 29. Snow White and the Huntsman B+ 30. 2 Days In New York B+ 31. Marley B+ 32. Le Havre B+ 33. Man On A Ledge B+ 34. The Five-Year Engagement B 35. Lola Versus B 36. Men In Black 3 B 37. The Amazing Spider-Man B 38. The Raven B 39. Ted B 40. This Must Be The Place B 41. Red Lights B- 42. Silent House B- 43. Piranha 3DD B- 44. Dark Shadows B- 45. Wrath of The Titans B- 46. Seeking A Friends For The End Of The World B- 47. Contraband C+ 48. Chronicle C+ 49. Project X C+ 50. John Carter C+ 51. Battleship D- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JarJarBinks Posted August 6, 2012 Share Posted August 6, 2012 9.0 / A-1. The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)2. Prometheus (Ridley Scott)3. Sound of Noise (Ola Simonsson/Johannes Stjärne Nilsson)8.5 / B+4. The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Webb)5. Marvel's The Avengers (Joss Whedon)6. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord/Jeff Newitt)8.0 / B7. The Three Stooges (Bobby Farrelly/Peter Farrelly)8. Battleship (Peter Berg)7.5 / B-9. The Raven (James McTeigue)10. Dark Shadows (Tim Burton)11. Chimpanzee (Alastair Fothergill/Mark Linfield)12. The Secret World of Arrietty (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)13. Madagascar 3 (E .Darnell/T. McGrath/C. Vernon)7.0 / C+14. Brave (Mark Andrews/Brenda Chapman)15. Red Tails (Anthony Hemingway)16. The Dictator (Larry Charles)6.5 / C17. John Carter (Andrew Stanton)18. Ice Age: Continental Drift (Steve Martino/Mike Thurmeier) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted August 7, 2012 Share Posted August 7, 2012 [*]The Dark Knight Rises 9.5/10 [*]Brave 8/10 [*]The Hunger Games 7/10 [*]The Secret World of Arrietty 7/10 [*]21 Jump Street 7/10 [*]American Reunion 6.5/10 [*]Ted 6.5/10 [*]Prometheus 6.5/10 [*]21 Jump Street 6.5/10 [*]Avengers 6.5/10 [*]Men in Black 3 6/10 [*]Cabin in the Woods 6/10 [*]Magic Mike 6/10 [*]Dark Shadows 6/10 [*]The Grey 6/10 [*]Chronicle 5.5/10 [*]Goon 5.5/10 [*]Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 [*]Amazing Spider Man 5.5/10 [*]This Means War 5/10 [*]Moonrise Kingdom 5/10 [*]Rock of Ages 5/10 [*]The Vow 5/10 [*]Women in Black 5/10 [*]Snow White and The Huntsmen 4.5/10 [*]Battleship 4/10 [*]Safe House 4/10 [*]Act of Valor 3.5/10 [*]Red Tails 3.5/10 [*]Haywire 3.5/10 [*]Man on Ledge 3.5/10 [*]Contraband 3/10 [*]Wrath of the Titans 3/10 [*]Project X 3/10 [*]LOL 2.5/10 [*]Underworld: Awaking 2/10 [*]John Carter 1/10 [*]Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 1/10 [*]Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted August 10, 2012 Share Posted August 10, 2012 (edited) 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Avengers 3. The Cabin In The Woods 4. Beasts Of The Southern Wild 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. 21 Jump Street 7. Brave 8. The Secret World Of Arrietty 9. The Pirates! Band Of Misfits 10. The Campaign (B ) 11. For A Good Time, Call... 12. Chronicle 13. The Hunger Games 14. Men In Black 3 15. Jeff Who Lives At Home 16. Bully 17. The Five Year Engagement 18. Ted 19. The Dictator 20. Dark Shadows 21. God Bless America Edited August 10, 2012 by Spaghetti Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted August 11, 2012 Share Posted August 11, 2012 [*]The Dark Knight Rises 9.5/10 [*]Brave 8/10 [*]The Hunger Games 7/10 [*]The Secret World of Arrietty 7/10 [*]21 Jump Street 7/10 [*]American Reunion 6.5/10 [*]Ted 6.5/10 [*]Prometheus 6.5/10 [*]21 Jump Street 6.5/10 [*]Avengers 6.5/10 [*]Cabin in the Woods 6.5/10 [*]Men in Black 3 6/10 [*]Magic Mike 6/10 [*]Dark Shadows 6/10 [*]The Grey 6/10 [*]Chronicle 5.5/10 [*]Goon 5.5/10 [*]Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 [*]Amazing Spider Man 5.5/10 [*]This Means War 5/10 [*]Moonrise Kingdom 5/10 [*]Rock of Ages 5/10 [*]The Vow 5/10 [*]Women in Black 5/10 [*]Snow White and The Huntsmen 4.5/10 [*]Battleship 4/10 [*]Total Recall 4/10 [*]Safe House 4/10 [*]Act of Valor 3.5/10 [*]Red Tails 3.5/10 [*]Haywire 3.5/10 [*]Man on Ledge 3.5/10 [*]Contraband 3/10 [*]Wrath of the Titans 3/10 [*]Project X 3/10 [*]LOL 2.5/10 [*]Lockout 2/10 [*]Underworld: Awaking 2/10 [*]John Carter 1/10 [*]Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 1/10 [*]Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted August 12, 2012 Share Posted August 12, 2012 A- 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Avengers 3. The Cabin In The Woods 4. Beasts Of The Southern Wild 5. The Dark Knight Rises B+ 6. 21 Jump Street 7. Safety Not Guaranteed 8. Brave 9. The Secret World Of Arrietty 10. The Intouchables 11. The Pirates! Band Of Misfits B 12. The Campaign 13. For A Good Time, Call... 14. Chronicle 15. The Hunger Games B- 16. Men In Black 3 17. Jeff Who Lives At Home 18. Bully 19. The Five Year Engagement C+ 20. Ted 21. The Dictator C 22. Dark Shadows D+ 23. God Bless America Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted August 12, 2012 Share Posted August 12, 2012 (edited) I never love using a certain grade system. Many feel too limiting to me. So I'll give the 10 point a shot. 9/10 The Cabin in the Woods The Dark Knight Rises 8/10 The Avengers Moonrise Kingdom 21 Jump Street The Grey 7.5/10 Take This Waltz Safety Not Guaranteed The Raid: Redemption Beasts of the Southern Wild The Intouchables 7/10 Ted Magic Mike Sound of My Voice Chronicle Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Madagascar: Europe's Most Wanted 6.5/10 Brave Haywire The Hunger Games Five-Year Engagement 6/10 Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie Jeff, Who Lives at Home Men in Black 3 Bully 5/10 The Dictator Prometheus The Amazing Spider-Man Snow White and the Huntsman American Reunion 4/10 The Last Time I Saw Macao Wanderlust John Carter 3/10 Friends With Kids 2.5/10 Rock of Ages 2/10 Bachelorette Total seen: 36 Edited August 13, 2012 by Gopher Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 #1- The GreyThe rest (of the good films) are very jumbled currently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 [*]The Dark Knight Rises 9.5/10 [*]Brave 8/10 [*]The Hunger Games 7/10 [*]The Secret World of Arrietty 7/10 [*]21 Jump Street 7/10 [*]American Reunion 6.5/10 [*]Ted 6.5/10 [*]Prometheus 6.5/10 [*]21 Jump Street 6.5/10 [*]Avengers 6.5/10 [*]Cabin in the Woods 6.5/10 [*]Men in Black 3 6/10 [*]Magic Mike 6/10 [*]Dark Shadows 6/10 [*]The Grey 6/10 [*]Bourne Legacy 5.5/10 [*]Chronicle 5.5/10 [*]Goon 5.5/10 [*]Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 [*]Amazing Spider Man 5.5/10 [*]This Means War 5/10 [*]Moonrise Kingdom 5/10 [*]Rock of Ages 5/10 [*]The Vow 5/10 [*]Women in Black 5/10 [*]Snow White and The Huntsmen 4.5/10 [*]Battleship 4/10 [*]Total Recall 4/10 [*]Safe House 4/10 [*]Act of Valor 3.5/10 [*]Red Tails 3.5/10 [*]Haywire 3.5/10 [*]Man on Ledge 3.5/10 [*]Contraband 3/10 [*]Wrath of the Titans 3/10 [*]Project X 3/10 [*]LOL 2.5/10 [*]Lockout 2/10 [*]Underworld: Awaking 2/10 [*]John Carter 1/10 [*]Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 1/10 [*]Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 1/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 A The Dark Knight Rises The Hunger Games Brave A- Ted Prometheus The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Amazing Spider-Man B+ Men in Black 3 Snow White and the Huntsman The Pirates! Band of Misfits The Avengers Rock of Ages The Woman in Black Chronicle This Means War B Safe House Dark Shadows B- C+ C The Bourne Legacy C- D+ D D- F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted August 17, 2012 Share Posted August 17, 2012 1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. Searching For Sugar Man A+ 3. Headhunters A 4. The Raid A 5. The Grey A 6. The Intouchables A 7. Brave A 8. Your Sister's Sister A- 9. Moonrise Kingdom A- 10. Prometheus A- 11. Killer Joe A- 12. Cosmopolis A- 13. 21 Jump Street A- 14. North Sea, Texas A- 15. Rock of Ages A- 16. Think Like A Man A- 17. Avengers Assemble B+ 18. American Reunion B+ 19. Angels Share B+ 20. The Dictator B+ 21. Salmon Fishing In The Yemen B+ 22. Goon B+. 23. The Woman In Black B+ 24. Underworld: Awakening B+ 25. Safe House B+ 26. Cabin In The Woods B+ 27. Best Exotic Marigold Hotel B+ 28. The Hunger Games B+ 29. Jeff, Who Lives At Home B+ 30. 2 Days In New York B+ 31. Marley B+ 32. Le Havre B+ 33. Snow White and the Huntsman B+ 34. Man On A Ledge B+ 35. The Five-Year Engagement B 36. Lola Versus B 37. Men In Black 3 B 38. The Amazing Spider-Man B 39. Ted B 40. The Raven B 41. This Must Be The Place B 42. Red Lights B- 43. Silent House B- 44. Piranha 3DD B- 45. Dark Shadows B- 46. Wrath of The Titans B- 47. Seeking A Friends For The End Of The World B- 48. Contraband C+ 49. Chronicle C+ 50. Project X C+ 51. John Carter C+ 52. Battleship D- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted August 17, 2012 Share Posted August 17, 2012 Bumping THG back up to number one. A The Hunger Games The Dark Knight Rises Brave A- Ted Prometheus The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Amazing Spider-Man B+ Men in Black 3 Snow White and the Huntsman The Pirates! Band of Misfits The Avengers Rock of Ages The Woman in Black Chronicle This Means War B Safe House Dark Shadows B- C+ C The Bourne Legacy C- D+ D D- F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...