AniNate Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 50/50 The Muppets Drive Rango Source Code Captain America: The First Avenger Fast Five Thor X-Men: First Class Midnight in Paris Unknown Rio The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Contagion Puss in Boots Rise of the Planet of the Apes Hugo The Help Fright Night Crazy Stupid Love Tower Heist The Lincoln Lawyer Moneyball Transformers: Dark of the Moon Bridesmaids Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Horrible Bosses Kung Fu Panda 2 The Mechanic Super 8 Hanna Cars 2 Dolphin Tale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 Deathly Hallows 2 was my favorite film, followed by X-Men First Class and Captain America. I liked Thor, Transformers 3, Fast Five and On Stranger Tides equally. I was lukewarm to somewhat liked Green Lantern and Cars 2. I still need to see Rise of the Apes, watching tomorrow likely and Super 8. Of course I need to see every other movie released in the year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 (edited) 50/50 The Muppets Drive Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol Rango Source Code Captain America: The First Avenger Fast Five Thor X-Men: First Class Midnight in Paris Unknown Rio The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Contagion Puss in Boots Rise of the Planet of the Apes The Help Fright Night Crazy Stupid Love Tower Heist The Lincoln Lawyer Hugo Moneyball Transformers: Dark of the Moon Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Bridesmaids Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Horrible Bosses Kung Fu Panda 2 The Mechanic Super 8 Hanna Cars 2 Dolphin Tale Edited December 22, 2011 by tribefan695 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockNrollaDIM Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 Tribe- you should include some scores. I'd be really interested to know a few of them, or example why KFP ended up so low on your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 (edited) I used to, but I realized my scores were often arbitrary and didn't reflect how I felt about the film in the grand scheme of things. Like I gave Sherlock a B+ and Hugo an A- when I came out of them but compared to the other films I've seen I didn't really think either was that great. As for my reaction to Panda, I don't think any film disappointed me as much as that and Harry Potter did. The first Panda was loaded with energy and wit but I felt the sequel got bogged down so much in trying to be all "emotional" (and failing at it for me) that it forgot to be fun. All it did was leave me cold. Edited December 22, 2011 by tribefan695 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockNrollaDIM Posted December 22, 2011 Share Posted December 22, 2011 Ah. I feel the same way as you about the grading... I seem to always want to give everything a B+. Starting with Dragon Tattoo I've decided to switch to the number scale- that way I can make use of decimals and instead of viewing anything under a "B" as basically terrible, I think it can help me put everything on a more level playing field. Still deciding if I want to go back and rate all 2011 films I've seen this way or not... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 24, 2011 Share Posted December 24, 2011 Ah. I feel the same way as you about the grading... I seem to always want to give everything a B+. Starting with Dragon Tattoo I've decided to switch to the number scale- that way I can make use of decimals and instead of viewing anything under a "B" as basically terrible, I think it can help me put everything on a more level playing field. Still deciding if I want to go back and rate all 2011 films I've seen this way or not... I have question for you and Tribe, what were grades like in school? Because when I used give letter grades for films B's where good and had a C as an Average. Kinda reflects my grades in school. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 24, 2011 Share Posted December 24, 2011 1. Tree of Life 10/10 2. 50/50 9.5/10 3. Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 8.5/10 4. Drive 8/10 5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 6. Super 8 8/10 7. Take Shelter 8/10 8. X-Men first class 8/10 9. Midnight in Paris 8/10 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 8/10 11. Contagion 7.5/10 12. Young Adult 7.5/10 13. Source Code 7.5/10 14. Win/Win 7.5/10 15. The Conspirator 7.5/10 16. Warrior 7/10 17. The Help 7/10 18. Horrible Bosses 7/10 19. Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 20. 30 Minutes or Less 7/10 21. Rio 7/10 22. Restless 7/10 23. Bridesmaids 7/10 24. The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 25. Thor 6/10 26. Paul 6/10 27. Friend’s With Benefits 6/10 28. Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 29. Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 30. The Debt 5.5/10 31. Rango 5/10 32. Bad Teacher 5/10 33. Green Lantern 5/10 34. Transformers: DOTM 4/10 35. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 36. Unknown 3/10 37. Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 38. Captain America 3/10 39. Sucker Punch 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Incarnadine Posted December 24, 2011 Share Posted December 24, 2011 With 2011 almost over and nothing left in the way of remaining movies that look likely to change my top 10 here are my 10 favorite 2011 movies 1- Crazy, Stupid, Love 2- The Help 3- Bridesmaids 4- The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 5- Hanna 6- No Strings Attached 7- Thor 8- Puss In Boots 9- X-Men First Class 10- The Muppets Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockNrollaDIM Posted December 25, 2011 Share Posted December 25, 2011 Decided to switch to a number grade format instead.... makes it easier IMO. Bridesmaids (9.5) Drive (9.5) 50/50 (9.2) Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (9.0) Hanna (8.8) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (8.5) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (8.0) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (8.0) Horrible Bosses (8.0) The Muppets (8.0) Paranormal Activity 3 (8.0) X-Men: First Class (8.0) Kung Fu Panda 2 (8.0) The Descendants (7.5) Moneyball (7.5) Hugo: 3D (7.2) The Ides of March (7.2) Unknown (7.0) Red Riding Hood (7.0) The Mechanic (7.0) Midnight in Paris (7.0) What’s Your Number? (6.5) The Adjustment Bureau (6.5) Fast Five (6.5) J. Edgar (6.5) The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn (I) (6.0) Bad Teacher (5.0) Scream 4 (5.0) The Hangover II (5.0) I Am Number Four (5.0) The Roommate (3.5) Battle: Los Angeles (2.0) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Since 26th of December Seen: 54 (+1) Cinema: 30 (+1) Top 20 1. Super 8 2. Arthur Christmas 3. Rango 4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 5. Lincoln Lawyer, The 6. Fast Five 7. Adventures of Tintin, The 8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 9. Limitless 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 11. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 12. Source Code 13. Contagion 14. Horrible Bosses 15. Ides of March, The 16. Thor 17. Kung Fu Panda 2 18. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 19. Submarine 20. Mechanic, The 21. Sucker Punch 22. Take Me Home Tonight Bottom 20 35. Blitz 36. Conan the Barbarian 37. Green Lantern 38. Last Night 39. Paul 40. Green Hornet, The 41. In Time 42. Gnomeo & Juliet 43. Sanctum 44. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 45. Change Up, The 46. I Am Number Four 47. Hop 48. Priest 49. Cowboys & Aliens 50. Drive Angry 51. Cougars, Inc. 52. Eagle, The 53. Cars 2 54. Bad Teacher Still to see: Crazy, Stupid, Love, Friends with Benefits, One Day, Winnie the Pooh, Tree of Life, Midnight in Paris, Scream 4, Attack the Block, Debt, Drive, Warrior, Killer Elite, Real Steel, 50/50, Puss in Boots, Anonymous, Rum Diary, Hugo, My Week with Marilyn, Harold & Kumar 3 Still to release: Mission Impossible 4, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, We Bought A Zoo, War Horse, Darkest Hour, Like Crazy, The Artist, Margin Call, Shame Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 27, 2011 Author Share Posted December 27, 2011 Well I'll say Hugo is my favorite of the year. Really don't feel like doing a list though as it can change easily. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Well I'll say Hugo is my favorite of the year. Really don't feel like doing a list though as it can change easily. Huzzah, i'm not the only one! Hugo was a wonderful piece of cinema! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 27, 2011 Author Share Posted December 27, 2011 Yep. My dad and I went to see it after hearing it was so good. We really loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acsc1312 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Dragon Tattoo Midnight in Paris Hugo Win Win Drive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark 33Legend of the Sith Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 2011 A- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Rise of the Planet of the Apes Super 8 The Muppets Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol X-Men: First Class Moneyball The Adventures of Tintin B+ Thor Rio Bridesmaids Scream 4 Hugo Captain America: The First Avenger Cars 2 Paul Crazy Stupid Love Win Win B Rango Kung Fu Panda 2 The Adjustment Bureau Transformers: Dark of the Moon Fast Five The Lincoln Lawyer I Am Number Four Cowboys & Aliens B- Green Lantern Source Code Mr. Popper's Penguins Hanna Cedar Rapids Limitless The Ides of March 50/50 The Hangover Part II Tower Heist Unknown C+ Battle: Los Angeles Just Go WIth It Contaigion C- Bad Teacher D+ Shark Night The Zookeeper The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 28, 2011 Share Posted December 28, 2011 (edited) Tree of Life 10/10 50/50 9.5/10 Drive 8.5/10 Take Shelter 8/10 The Descendants 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Super 8 8/10 X-Men first class 8/10 Midnight in Paris 7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 7.5/10 Contagion 7.5/10 Young Adult 7.5/10 Source Code 7/10 Win/Win 7/10 The Conspirator 7/10 Warrior 7/10 The Help 7/10 Horrible Bosses 7/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 30 Minutes or Less 7/10 Rio 7/10 Restless 7/10 Bridesmaids 7/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Thor 6/10 Paul 6/10 Friend’s With Benefits 6/10 Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 The Debt 5.5/10 Rango 5/10 Bad Teacher 5/10 Green Lantern 5/10 Transformers: DOTM 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 Unknown 3/10 Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 Captain America 3/10 Sucker Punch 3/10 Edited December 29, 2011 by Dexter of Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 29, 2011 Author Share Posted December 29, 2011 And War Horse is my new number one! All that is left for me for 2011 films is MI4. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 29, 2011 Share Posted December 29, 2011 And War Horse is my new number one! All that is left for me for 2011 films is MI4. Rank your films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 29, 2011 Author Share Posted December 29, 2011 Okay I will try: 1. War Horse 2. Hugo 3. Captain America 4. The Muppets 5. X-Men First Class My ranks are always changing. I had a hard time with the rest of the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...