TalismanRing Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 4 minutes ago, Tower said: 63 High Noon Points: 47 Number of lists: 6 Year: 1952 Director: Fred Zinnemann First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 42.3 The first western to make it in. My personal favourite B&W western, The Ox-Bow Incident, finished 166th and received votes only from myself. High Noon is still good, and clearly has a much wider appeal. Ox-Bow Incident - great film - one of the many deserving movies I had to cull (along with High Noon - I think) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 (edited) 62 To Be Or Not To Be Points: 48 Number of lists: 5 Year: 1942 Director: Ernst Lubitsch First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 44.6 I'm Surprised that this film managed to beat out The Great Dictator, in the battle of Nazi themed comedies. But maybe if I saw this I would understand. Edited July 27, 2019 by Tower 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 14 minutes ago, Tower said: I'm Surprised that this film managed to beat out The Great Dictator, in Nazi themed comedies. That's because it can drop three tons of dynamite in two minutes. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 61 Brief Encounter Points: 48 Number of lists: 5 Year: 1945 Director: David Lean First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 40.6 David Lean's best known work was in colour. However, there was still this one film with enough support to make it, with Great Expectations finishing 254th and Oliver Twist getting just a single point. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 60 8 1/2 Points: 48 Number of lists: 6 Year: 1963 Director: Frederico Fellini First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 46.5 The single entry of Famous Italian Director Frederico Fellini on this list, with La Dolce Vita (135) and La Strada (202) falling short. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 I've tried watching 8 1/2 a few times. It's just never taken with me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 59 White Heat Points: 49 Number of lists: 3 Year: 1949 Director: Raoul Walsh First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 2 Average position: 29 Just 3 votes, but having 2 of them in the top 10 caused it to jump up the list. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 58 Sherlock Jr. Points: 50 Number of lists: 3 Year: 1924 Director: Buster Keaton First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 1 Average position: 17.7 The shortest entry on this list, with a small but dedicated fandom on this forum that managed to place this one mid way up the list. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 57 The Innocents Points: 51 Number of lists: 4 Year: 1961 Director: Jack Clayton First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 1 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 40 You could thank Jake Gittes for this film performing as well as it did, since the vast majority of its points came from either himself or me, and I only saw it after noticing it on his list. That was a great choice I made because this film is excellent, and everyone should see it, particularly Baumer who clearly loves horror but didn't include this one. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 1 hour ago, DAR said: I've tried watching 8 1/2 a few times. It's just never taken with me. I hear it helps if you've seen Feliini's earlier films. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 (edited) 56 Godzilla Points: 51.5 Number of lists: 6 Year: 1954 Director: Ishiro Honda First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 1 Top 10 (6-10): 1 Average position: 30.7 The Original Godzilla that spawned endless sequels and two Hollywood iterations. Edited July 27, 2019 by Tower 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 11 minutes ago, Tower said: 57 The Innocents You could thank Jake Gittes for this film performing as well as it did, since the vast majority of its points came from either himself or me, and I only saw it after noticing it on his list. That was a great choice I made because this film is excellent, and everyone should see it, particularly Baumer who clearly loves horror but didn't include this one. I'm happy to hear you dug this. Yeah this is a top 3 horror movie for me, and the best I've ever seen at recreating the vibes of a classic Victorian ghost story. So elegant, so chilling. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 8 1/2 has never done a lot for me. Much prefer La Dolce Vita. And All That Jazz as far as directors' thinly veiled autobiographies go. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 (edited) 55 Frankenstein Points: 54 Number of lists: 5 Year: 1931 Director: James Whale First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 1 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 24.4 It's alive, It's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE! Edited July 27, 2019 by Tower 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TalismanRing Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 2 hours ago, Tower said: 61 Brief Encounter Points: 48 Number of lists: 5 Year: 1945 Director: David Lean First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 40.6 David Lean's best known work was in colour. However, there was still this one film with enough support to make it, with Great Expectations finishing 254th and Oliver Twist getting just a single point. Those are all time classics, all on my list. Hobson's Choice probably should have made it as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 54 Yojimbo Points: 54 Number of lists: 6 Year: 1961 Director: Akira Kurosawa First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 1 Average position: 49 The third Kurosawa entry, meaning he now ties Wilder for the director lead. It only took 3 years for this to get a western remake from Sergio Leone. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 53 The Elephant Man Points: 54.5 Number of lists: 7 Year: 1980 Director: David Lynch First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 1 Average position: 42.4 David Lynch returns to this list with a surprisingly straightforward film (for Lynch). 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 52 Fail-Safe Points: 55 Number of lists: 2 Year: 1964 Director: Sydney Lumet First place votes: 1 Top 5 (2-5): 0 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 28.5 The first entry to get a first place vote, and the last to only get 2 votes. So this one is all about Flynn loving this film. It is by Lumet though so I should really see it myself, since i have liked all of his films that I have seen so far. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 27, 2019 Author Share Posted July 27, 2019 51 Anatomy Of A Murder Points: 55 Number of lists: 3 Year: 1959 Director: Otto Preminger First place votes: 0 Top 5 (2-5): 1 Top 10 (6-10): 0 Average position: 23.7 This film was banned in Chicago for using such scandalous words as "contraceptive" and "sexual climax", different times... 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cannastop Posted July 27, 2019 Share Posted July 27, 2019 Wonder if one of my faves is showing up... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...