riczhang Posted June 8, 2013 Share Posted June 8, 2013 A+ [*]Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm)10/10 [*]The Great Gatsby 9.5/10 [*]Before Midnight 9.5/10 (This is insanely close with Gatsby though. Practically tied. Could switch back and forth) A [*]Star Trek into Darkness 9/10 [*]The Place Beyond the Pines 9/10 [*]Trance 9/10 [*]Blancanieves 8.5/10 [*]Side Effects 8.5/10 [*]Mud 8.5/10A- [*]The Reluctant Fundamentalist 8/10 [*]Stoker 8/10 [*]Renoir 8/10 [*]To the Wonder 8/10B+ [*]Iron Man 3 8/10 [*]42 8/10 [*]Oz The Great and Powerful 8/10 [*]The Resurrection of Tony Gitone 8/10B [*]Identify Thief 7.5/10 [*]The English Teacher 7.5/10 [*]Safe Haven 7.5/10 [*]Warm Bodies 7.5/10B- [*]The Iceman 7/10 [*]Olympus Has Fallen 7/10 [*]Oblivion 7/10 [*]Spring Breakers 7/10C+ [*]G.I. Joe: Retaliation 6.5/10 [*]Hansel and Gretal Witch Hunter 6.5/10 [*]Fast and Furious 6 6/10 [*]Post Tenebras Lux 6/10 [*]Mama 6/10 [*]Pain and Gain 6/10C [*]Gangster Squad 5.5/10 [*]Dead Man Down 5.5/10 [*]Den skaldede frisor (Love is All You Need) 5/10 [*]Jack the Giant Slayer 5/10 [*]Admission 5/10 [*]Now You See Me 5/10C- [*]The Croods 4.5/10 [*]Evil Dead 4.5/10 [*]The Hangover Part III 4.5/10 [*]The Call 4.5/10D [*]After Earth 3/10F [*]The Host 2/10 [*]The Last Exorcism Part II 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simionski Posted June 8, 2013 Share Posted June 8, 2013 (edited) 10/10 Star Trek Into Darkness Oblivion 9/10 The Great Gatsby Warm Bodies Pain and Gain The Hangover Part III 8/10 Iron Man 3 Gangster Squad Jack the Giant Slayer 7.5/10 Side Effects Snitch G.I. Joe: Reatliation A Good Day to Die Hard Mama 7/10 Oz the Great and Powerful The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 21 & Over Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters The Last Stand 6.5/10 Escape from Planet Earth 6/10 Identity Thief A Haunted House 4/10 Texas Chainsaw Total: 22 Movies Edited June 8, 2013 by Simionski Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted June 9, 2013 Share Posted June 9, 2013 So I saw a few films at a film festival today... Dear Mr. Watterson - This documentary about the legacy of Calvin and Hobbes and its spotlight-weary creator is fairly standard as far as docs go, but as a C&H fan, I really enjoyed it. It's really funny and provides some decent commentary on the modern state of comics. The Painting - The script really needed work, with some plot holes, cliched moments, (despite a unique premise) and confusion on what the movie was truly trying to say, but it's still a fun and beautifully crafted piece of animation, one that deserves a look from animation fans. Fill The Void - This Israeli family drama is a bit slow at times, but it's still well crafted, well acted, and provides a compelling story of family drama amidst a grave tragedy. It draws some comparisons to A Separation, even though it's not quite as good as that billiant film, IMO. A 1. Upstream Color A- 2. Stoker B+ 3. The Great Gatsby 4. Iron Man 3 5. Fill The Void 6. Dear Mr. Watterson B 7. Side Effects 8. The Painting 9. Fast & Furious 6 10. From Up On Poppy Hill B- 11. 42 12. Star Trek Into Darkness C+ 13. Oz: The Great & Powerful 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted June 9, 2013 Share Posted June 9, 2013 (edited) 1. Star Trek Into Darkness-5/52. Spring Breakers-5//53. Side Effects-4.5/54. Evil Dead-4,5/55. Ironman 3-4.5/56. The Croods-4.5/57. Fast and Furious Six-4/58. The Great Gatsby-4/59. Now You See Me-4/510. Oblivion-4/511. Mud-4/512. 42-4/513. Burt Wonderstone-4/514. The Internship-3.5/515. Hangover 3-3.5/516. Warm Bodies-3.5/517. G.I. Joe Retaliation-3.5/518. Oz-3/519. Gangster Squad-3/520. Pain and Gain-3/521. After Earth-3/522. A Good Day to Die Hard-2/523. The Purge-1.5/5 Edited June 10, 2013 by Hannah Montana Rox Sox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted June 10, 2013 Share Posted June 10, 2013 A+ [*]Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm)10/10 [*]The Great Gatsby 9.5/10 [*]Before Midnight 9.5/10 [*]The Kings of the Summer 9.5/10A [*]Star Trek into Darkness 9/10 [*]The Place Beyond the Pines 9/10 [*]Trance 9/10 [*]Blancanieves 8.5/10 [*]Side Effects 8.5/10 [*]Mud 8.5/10A- [*]The Reluctant Fundamentalist 8/10 [*]The Purge 8/10 [*]Stoker 8/10 [*]Renoir 8/10 [*]To the Wonder 8/10B+ [*]Iron Man 3 8/10 [*]42 8/10 [*]Oz The Great and Powerful 8/10 [*]The Resurrection of Tony Gitone 8/10B [*]Identify Thief 7.5/10 [*]The English Teacher 7.5/10 [*]Safe Haven 7.5/10 [*]Warm Bodies 7.5/10B- [*]The Iceman 7/10 [*]Olympus Has Fallen 7/10 [*]Oblivion 7/10 [*]Spring Breakers 7/10C+ [*]G.I. Joe: Retaliation 6.5/10 [*]Hansel and Gretal Witch Hunter 6.5/10 [*]Fast and Furious 6 6/10 [*]Post Tenebras Lux 6/10 [*]Mama 6/10 [*]Pain and Gain 6/10C [*]Gangster Squad 5.5/10 [*]Dead Man Down 5.5/10 [*]Den skaldede frisor (Love is All You Need) 5/10 [*]Jack the Giant Slayer 5/10 [*]Admission 5/10 [*]Now You See Me 5/10C- [*]The Croods 4.5/10 [*]Evil Dead 4.5/10 [*]The Hangover Part III 4.5/10 [*]The Call 4.5/10D [*]After Earth 3/10F [*]The Host 2/10 [*]The Last Exorcism Part II 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted June 10, 2013 Share Posted June 10, 2013 A 1. Upstream Color A- 2. Stoker B+ 3. The Great Gatsby 4. Iron Man 3 5. Fill The Void 6. Dear Mr. Watterson 7. The Spectacular Now B 8. Wrong 9. Side Effects 10. The Painting 11. Fast & Furious 6 12. From Up On Poppy Hill B- 13. 42 14. Star Trek Into Darkness C+ 15. Oz: The Great & Powerful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leyla Posted June 10, 2013 Share Posted June 10, 2013 Gambit I give it a year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted June 10, 2013 Share Posted June 10, 2013 (edited) 1. Star Trek Into Darkness-5/52. Spring Breakers-5//53. Side Effects-4.5/54. Evil Dead-4,5/55. Ironman 3-4.5/56. The Croods-4.5/57. Fast and Furious Six-4/58. The Great Gatsby-4/59. Now You See Me-4/510. Oblivion-4/511. Mud-4/512. 42-4/513. Burt Wonderstone-4/514. The Internship-3.5/515. Hangover 3-3.5/516. Warm Bodies-3.5/517. G.I. Joe Retaliation-3.5/518. Oz-3/519. Gangster Squad-3/520. Pain and Gain-3/521. After Earth-3/522. Broken City-2.5/523. Safe Heaven-2/524. A Good Day to Die Hard-2/525. Idenity thief-2/526. The Purge-1.5/5 Edited June 10, 2013 by Hannah Montana Rox Sox Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted June 12, 2013 Share Posted June 12, 2013 (edited) 1. Mud 6.5/10 2.. 42 6.5/10 3. Place Behind the Pines 6/10 4. Star Trek: Into Darkness 6/10 5. Iron Man 3 610 6. Pain and Gain 6/10 7. Oz: The Great and Powerful 4/10 8. Identity Thief 3.5/10 9. Olympus Has Fallen 2/10 Edited June 12, 2013 by Queen Nikki Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted June 12, 2013 Share Posted June 12, 2013 (edited) 4/4 Before Midnight Upstream Color Stories We Tell 3.5/4 Spring Breakers Mud This is the End Frances Ha Side Effects Iron Man 3 Monsters University 3/4 Stoker Fast & Furious 6 Man of Steel The Great Gatsby The Place Beyond the Pines The Heat Room 237 Pain & Gain 42 2.5/4 The Croods Warm Bodies The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 2/4 Star Trek Into Darkness Trance Oz the Great and Powerful Identity Thief 1.5/4 Dead Man Down Olympus Has Fallen Edited June 12, 2013 by Gopher 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted June 12, 2013 Share Posted June 12, 2013 (edited) Counting all 2013 US releases even if they had premiered somewhere else before that. If a film first premiered in 2012 and didn't have an American release, it counts if it was released in Russia in 2013. 5/5 Paradies: Liebe (Paradise: Love) The Pervert's Guide to Ideology The Place Beyond the Pines Spring Breakers 4/5 Io e te (Me and You) Side Effects 3/5 Après mai (Something in the Air) Blancanieves (Snow White) Evil Dead Fast & Furious 6 Iron Man 3 John Dies at the End No Post Tenebras Lux Star Trek Into Darkness To the Wonder 2/5 Maniac Pain & Gain Trance Yi dai zong shi (The Grandmaster) Edited June 12, 2013 by Jake Gittes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dark Alfred Posted June 13, 2013 Share Posted June 13, 2013 (edited) 1. The Place Beyond The Pines A 2. Mud A 3. Oblivion A- 4. Maniac A- 5. Sound City A- 6. A Hijacking A- 7. Star Trek: Into Darkness A- 8. A Late Quartet A- 9. Stoker A- 10. The Stone Roses: Made of Stone B+ 11. The Iceman B+ 12. The Purge B+ 13. Fast and Furious 6 B+ 14. Side Effects B+ 15. Gimme The Loot B+ 16. Oz, The Great and Powerful B+ 17. I Give It A Year B+ 18. The Last Stand B 19. Bullet To The Head B 20. Our Children B 21. I'm So Excited B 22. To The Wonder B 23. Broken B 24. Evil Dead B 25. Spring Breakers B- 26. Olympus Has Fallen B- 27. The Hangover Part III B- 28. Trance B-29. Gangster Squad B- 30. The Great Gatsby B- 31. Warm Bodies B- 32. Mama B- 33. Iron Man 3 C+ 34. Broken City C- 35. GI Joe: Retaliation C-36. Texas Chainsaw D+ 37. A Good Day To Die Hard D- 38. Dead Man Down E- Edited June 13, 2013 by Alfred Beyond The Pines Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted June 14, 2013 Share Posted June 14, 2013 1. Star Trek Into Darkness A+ 2. Man of Steel A+ 3. Oz, The Great and Powerful A 4. The Croods A- 5. Now You See Me A- 6. Iron Man 3 A- 7. Warm Bodies B+ 8. Oblivion B 9. The Great Gatsby B 10. G.I. Joe Retaliation B 11. Admission B 12. The Call B- 13. Safe Haven C+ 14. Gangster Squad C Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 Side Effects: B+ Star Trek Into Darkness: B Fast and Furious 6: B Man of Steel: B- Oblivion: B- Dead Man Down: C+ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted June 15, 2013 Share Posted June 15, 2013 (edited) A A- B+ B Mud 42 Place Behind the Pines B- Man of Steel Iron Man 3 Star Trek: Into Darkness C+ Pain and Gain C C- Oz: The Great and Powerful D+ Identity Thief Olympus Has Fallen D D- F Edited June 21, 2013 by Queen Nikki Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 1. Star Trek Into Darkness-5/52. Spring Breakers-5//53. Side Effects-4.5/54. Evil Dead-4,5/55. Ironman 3-4.5/56. The Croods-4.5/57. Fast and Furious Six-4/58. The Great Gatsby-4/59. Now You See Me-4/510. Oblivion-4/511. Mud-4/512. 42-4/513. Burt Wonderstone-4/514. The Internship-3.5/515. Hangover 3-3.5/516. Warm Bodies-3.5/517. G.I. Joe Retaliation-3.5/518. Oz-3/519. Gangster Squad-3/520. Pain and Gain-3/521. After Earth-3/522. Broken City-2.5/523. Safe Heaven-2/524. A Good Day to Die Hard-2/525. Idenity thief-2/526. Hansel and Gretel-2/527. The Purge-1.5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JarJarBinks Posted June 17, 2013 Share Posted June 17, 2013 9.0 / A-1. The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)8.5 / B+2. Mud (Jeff Nichols)3. Oz the Great and Powerful (Sam Raimi)4. Star Trek Into Darkness (J.J. Abrams)8.0 / B5. Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)6. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)7. 42 (Brian Helgeland)8. After Earth (M. Night Shyamalan)9. This Is The End (Evan Goldberg/Seth Rogen)7.5 / B-10. Gangster Squad (Ruben Fleischer)11. Iron Man 3 (Shane Black)12. The Croods (Kirk De Micco/Chris Sanders)13. Oblivion (Joseph Kosinski)7.0 / C+14. John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted June 18, 2013 Share Posted June 18, 2013 Before Midnight - A Star Trek Into Darkness - A- Iron Man 3 - A- The Croods - B+ Oz: The Great and Powerful - B+ Pain & Gain - B Mud - B Fast & Furious 6 - B Man of Steel - C+ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 1. Star Trek Into Darkness A+ 2. Man of Steel A+ 3. Oz, The Great and Powerful A 4. Fast and Furious 6 A 5. The Croods A- 6. Now You See Me A- 7. Iron Man 3 A- 8. Warm Bodies B+ 9. Oblivion B 10. The Great Gatsby B 11. G.I. Joe Retaliation B 12. Admission B 13. The Call B- 14. Safe Haven C+ 15. Gangster Squad C Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted June 19, 2013 Share Posted June 19, 2013 A+ [*]Tom à la ferme (Tom at the Farm)10/10 [*]The Great Gatsby 9.5/10 [*]Before Midnight 9.5/10 [*]The Kings of the Summer 9.5/10A [*]Star Trek into Darkness 9/10 [*]The Place Beyond the Pines 9/10 [*]Trance 9/10 [*]Blancanieves 8.5/10 [*]Side Effects 8.5/10 [*]Mud 8.5/10A- [*]The Reluctant Fundamentalist 8/10 [*]The Purge 8/10 [*]Stoker 8/10 [*]Renoir 8/10 [*]To the Wonder 8/10 [*]Monsters University 8/10B+ [*]Iron Man 3 8/10 [*]42 8/10 [*]Oz The Great and Powerful 8/10 [*]The Resurrection of Tony Gitone 8/10B [*]Identify Thief 7.5/10 [*]The English Teacher 7.5/10 [*]Man of Steel 7.5/10 [*]Safe Haven 7.5/10 [*]Warm Bodies 7.5/10B- [*]The Iceman 7/10 [*]Olympus Has Fallen 7/10 [*]Oblivion 7/10 [*]Spring Breakers 7/10C+ [*]G.I. Joe: Retaliation 6.5/10 [*]Hansel and Gretal Witch Hunter 6.5/10 [*]Fast and Furious 6 6/10 [*]Post Tenebras Lux 6/10 [*]Mama 6/10 [*]Pain and Gain 6/10C [*]Gangster Squad 5.5/10 [*]Dead Man Down 5.5/10 [*]Den skaldede frisor (Love is All You Need) 5/10 [*]Jack the Giant Slayer 5/10 [*]Admission 5/10 [*]Now You See Me 5/10C- [*]The Croods 4.5/10 [*]Evil Dead 4.5/10 [*]The Hangover Part III 4.5/10 [*]The Call 4.5/10D [*]The Lone Ranger 3/10 [*]After Earth 3/10F [*]The Host 2/10 [*]The Last Exorcism Part II 2/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...