Empire Posted June 29, 2014 Share Posted June 29, 2014 (edited) I changed my list, so here is my updated list: 1. Toy Story 3 2. Her 3. Django Unchained 4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5. Deathly Hallows Part 1 6. How to Train Your Dragon 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Inception 9. The Decendants 10. This is the End Edited June 29, 2014 by Empire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobinHood26 Posted June 29, 2014 Share Posted June 29, 2014 Top 10 of the Decade by KAL 1.....Juggernaut 2009--Greatest movie experience of all time...And revolutionized how 3D can be used and all new type of stereo 3 dimensional sound to theaters as well...James Cameron at his best... And over a 100 film awards....Did I mention it beat Titanic(His own movie) 2. Spiderman 2 and TDK movies showed us SH genre at whole new levels that defined perfection and stand on their own with any film as superior level entertainment 3.Avengers... Need I say more! 4 Iron Man I, the Return of Robert Downey JR !! 5. Hotel Rawanda..Gripping, moving a travesty it did not win best picture of that year. Also tied with 12 Yrs of Slaves of slaves in my eyes for different reasons. 6. The Aviator...Decapio has not been so good in a film since Titanic...BRavoooo in this Martin SCor. film 7. Lord of the Rings Triology.. Really this would rank more in my top 3, these movies but pack the glory days of superior well made epics.. From music, to story, to acting....Theres nothing quite like this saga 8. Gladiator....Russel Crowe at his very best...Just incredible film 9. Man of Steel.... The film that finally put Superman back on the playing field big time and showcased some of the best trailers in history... Wowed me from start to finish. 10.Django Unchained another winner from the brillant mind of QUentin Tarintino Its top 10 from 2010 on 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Panda Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 1.Gravity 2.Life of Pi 3.The LEGO Movie 4.The Social Network 5.Inside Llewyn Davis 6.True Grit 7.Silver Linings Playbook 8.The Avengers 9.The Wolf of Wall Street 10.Django Unchained Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted July 1, 2014 Author Share Posted July 1, 2014 Before Midnight Django Unchained Drive The LEGO Movie Her Inception Margaret The Master The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted July 1, 2014 Share Posted July 1, 2014 I suppose I ought to update mine as well. In no particular order, of course. I wouldn't be surprised at all if Boyhood ended up on here. Before Midnight Black Swan Cloud Atlas Her Holy Motors Inside Llewyn Davis Moonrise Kingdom A Separation The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 http://www.imdb.com/list/ls054601296/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Panda Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 This Decade so far A+ The Artist The Descendants Django Unchained Fruitvale Station Gravity Inside Llewyn Davis The LEGO Movie Life of Pi Silver Linings Playbook The Social Network Snowpiercer Tangled True Grit A 50/50 The Avengers Blackfish Dawn of the Planet of the Apes The Grand Budapest Hotel Her Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II How to Train Your Dragon The Intouchables The King's Speech Mud The Muppets Saving Mr. Banks The Secret World of Arrietty The Spectacular Now Wreck-It Ralph The Wolf of Wall Street X-Men: Days of Future Past Zero Dark Thirty A- 127 Hours Argo Arthur Christmas Beasts of the Southern Wild Bridesmaids Cabin in the Woods Despicable Me The Fault in Our Stars Frozen The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo How to Train Your Dragon 2 Kung Fu Panda 2 Midnight in Paris Moneyball Rango Rise of the Planet of the Apes This is the End Toy Story 3 The Way Way Back B+ 21 Jump Street The Adventures of Tintin Black Swan Captain America: The Winter Soldier Chronicle The Conjuring The Dark Knight Rises End of Watch The Fighter Frankenweenie Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire The Grey Godzilla Kon-Tiki Lincoln Looper Magic Mike Megamind Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol Moonrise Kingdom Perks of Being a Wallflower Philomena Rush Shutter Island Star Trek: Into Darkness Source Code Super 8 The Town Winter's Bone The World's End X-Men: First Class B 42 American Hustle All is Lost Bad Words Bears Blue Jasmine Captain America: The First Avenger Coriolanus Dallas Buyers Club Edge of Tomorrow Inception Iron Man 3 Les Miserables The Master Monster's University Much Ado About Nothing Neighbors Noah Pacific Rim ParaNorman The Pirates! Band of Misfits A Place Beyond the Pines Puss in Boots Seven Psychopaths Skyfall Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Thor War Horse Warrior B- About Time The Amazing Spider-Man The A-Team August: Osage County Brave Captain Phillips Contagion Cowboys and Aliens Despicable Me 2 Don Jon Fast Five The Help Horrible Bosses The Kids Are All Right The Kings of Summer Lawless Mama Men in Black 3 Oblivion Oculus Prometheus Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Sinister The Raid: Redemption Rio 2 Ted Thor: The Dark World Pitch Perfect Prisoners C+ 2 Guns About Last Night Anna Karenina Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues Attack the Block The Book Thief The Croods Dredd Emperor Fast and Furious 6 Footloose Hugo The Hunger Games Iron Man 2 Life Itself Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa Kick-Ass 2 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Muppets: Most Wanted Paranormal Activity 3 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Real Steel Safe House Shrek Forever After Snow White and the Huntsman Stoker We Bought a Zoo World War Z C That Awkward Moment The Bling Ring The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of Dawn Treader Cloud Atlas Divergent Ender's Game The Expendables 2 Gangster Squad Gnomeo and Juliet God's Not Dead Insidious: Chapter 2 Journey 2: The Mysterious Island Last Vegas Lone Survivor Olympus Has Fallen Paul Safety Not Guaranteed Savages The Wolverine C- The Bourne Legacy Carrie Dear John Delivery Man Drive The Great Gatsby The Hangover Part III Labor Day Limitless The Lorax Maleficent The Monument's Men Now You See Me The Odd Life of Timothy Green Out of the Furnace Parental Guidance Soul Surfer RED 2 Riddick TRON: Legacy Turbo D+ The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Bullet to the Head Chernobyl Diaries Diary of a Wimpy Kid G.I. Joe: Retaliation Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Happy Feet 2 Hotel Transylvania J. Edgar Jack the Giant Slayer Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit The Last Stand Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole The Man with the Iron Fists A Million Ways to Die in the West Oz the Great and Powerful Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time RoboCop Rock of Ages Wrath of the Titans We're the Millers D 300: Rise of An Empire Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter Act of Valor Alex Cross Cars 2 Dark Shadows Elysium Escape Plan Free Birds Grudge Match The Guilt Trip Hereafter Hyde Park on Hudson The Intership The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones Need For Speed Non-Stop Paranormal Activity 4 Planes The Purge Red Dawn Ride Along R.I.P.D Salt Step Up 3D Step Up Revolution Total Recall The Watch White House Down D- After Earth Alice in Wonderland Alvin and the Chpmunks: Chipwrecked Battleship Battle Los Angeles The Counselor Deliver Us From Evil The Devil Inside Endless Love Green Lantern I Am Number 4 Identity Thief John Carter Just Go With It Lee Daniels' The Butler Machine Gun Preacher Man of Steel Mirror Mirror Only God Forgives Pain and Gain The Smurfs This is 40 The Three Stooges Transformers: Dark of the Moon The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 Valentine's Day Walking With Dinosaurs The Wolfman F 47 Ronin Clash of the Titans Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close A Good Day to Die Hard Grown Ups 2 The Hangover Part II A Haunted House The Host I, Frankenstein Ice Age: Continental Drift The Last Exorcism Part II The Lone Ranger Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones Pompeii Silent Hill: Revelation 3D Taken 2 That's My Boy Trans4mers: Age of Extinction The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 Winter's Tale Z (A special rating for movies that can't even be considered movies) Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike Jack and Jill Jonah Hex Movie 43 Scary Movie 5 The Starving Games Texas Chainsaw 3D 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalel009Shel Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) Avatar --James Cameron is the Movie God! The Greatest movie experience and immersive event in history. Changes everything and finally makes the Audience feel like their in a brand new world. It was also the only movie to bring down James own... Titan!! Captain AMerican 2 2014----Im with Chris Evans and the captain till the end baby!!! TDK ---Amazing Nolan at his best Spiderman 2----- One hell of an amazing entry and represents the top 3 of the genre. Had something for everyone. ---Tobey Maguire will always be the true Spiderman and Raimi the man who gave the Spider life on the bigscreen Star Trek 2009... Was there ever a franchise movie that came back on this great a level on its first reboot of the entire crew??? Wow!! Iron Man. Another worthy film for this cateogory. The Prestige--- Nolan again just shows why hes amongst the best of his generation Man of Steel........ OMG Superman is back and retold in an incredible. Way Thank you Zack Snyder and company and a special thanks to brillant performance of Henry Caville . He is truly Superman now. The Incredibles... One of the best Disney Pixar films of all time and in the top 10 best SH films period. This iis one incredible tale and I cant wait for the sequel. The Lord of the Ringssss----Best Saga Triology of al the book franchises.. Bravo Peter Jackson Hotel Rawanda.. See it , experience it... Its one hell of lessons on the folly of man... Incredible film The insanely wonderful Adventure in 3D Desolation of Smaug(Hobbit2) Man this movie wwas quite an experience and brought back the sense of escape lost with LOTR 1-3 . Edited July 20, 2014 by Superman001 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Oh god let me think. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalel009Shel Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Oh god let me think. Hey Ethan my brother good evening my friend .. Yep you gotta think a bit to narrow the films of 2000s that are the best down.. Heh 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) Edited July 20, 2014 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) . Edited December 14, 2014 by Ethan Hunt 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) Updated1. Django Unchained2. Argo3. Captain Phillips4. Wolf of Wall Street5. Toy Story 36. Inception7. TDKR8. Skyfall9. True Grit10. The Social NetworkHM- The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The King's Speech Rise of the Planet of the Apes, American Hustle Moneyball, The Town, Avengers, Warrior, The Muppets, Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter, Zero Dark Thirty, How to Train Your Dragon, Deathly Hallows(both parts) John Carter. Edited July 20, 2014 by DAR 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Updated 1. Blue is the Warmest Color 2. The Social Network 3. 12 Years a Slave 4. The Master 5. Another Year 6. Lincoln 7. Before Midnight 8. The Grand Budapest Hotel 9. Zero Dark Thirty 10. The Tree of Life Also: Midnight in Paris, Holy Motors, Gravity, Amour, 127 Hours, The Avengers, The King's Speech, The Act of Killing, Jack Goes Boating, The Cabin in the Woods, Spring Breakers, Life of Pi, Skyfall, London: The Modern Babylon, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Inception Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) Update 1. Her 2. Toy Story 3 3. Inception 4. Cloud Atlas 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 7. How to Train Your Dragon 8. Midnight in Paris 9. The Muppets 10. Nebraska A few more: Life of Pi, Rango, X-Men: First Class, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Artist, The Way Way Back, The LEGO Movie, Kick-Ass, Rush, Intouchables, The Hunt Edited July 20, 2014 by darkelf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cmasterclay Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 Hooray, lists! 1. 50/50 2. Django Unchained 3. Warrior 4. Wolf of Wall Street 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. Inside Llewyn Davis 8. Inception 9. Dawn of Apes (tentatively) 10. The Fighter/Moneyball 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted July 20, 2014 Share Posted July 20, 2014 (edited) 1. The Social Network 2. Tree of Life 3, Inception 4. Short Term 12 5. The Master 6.Before Midnight 7.Holy Motors 8. Zero Dark Thirty 9. Perks of Being a Wall flower 10. Cloud Atlas HM: Lincoln, Black Swan, 50/50, 127 hours, Amour, & Upstream Color. Edited July 20, 2014 by Snoopy of Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marcie23 Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 1. Cast Away (2000) - An awesome performance by Tom Hanks. 2. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Russell Crowe stands out. 3. Amelie (2001) - Not the most obvious choice for a majority of the people, but I quite liked it. 4. Mystic River (2003) - The first movie I've watched directed by Clint Eastwood. 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - This one needs no introduction. 6. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) -This one came as a welcome surprise and made for an enjoyable watch. 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) - Brad Pitt and Ctae Blanchett put in power-packed performances. 8. The Social Network (2010) - The story of Mark Zuckerberg 9. The King's Speech (2010) - Well and truly deserved all the oscars that it won 10. Shutter Island (2010) - Scary but made the cut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squaremaster316 Posted July 22, 2014 Share Posted July 22, 2014 (edited) 1. Inception 2. TDKR 3. (reserved for Interstellar) Real 3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 4. The World's End 5. Melancholia 6. Scott Pilgrim 7. Martha Marcy May Marlene 8. Bridesmaids 9. 22 Jump Street 10. DOFP Edited July 22, 2014 by Squaremaster316 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feracious Posted July 29, 2014 Share Posted July 29, 2014 1. The Social Network 2. Argo 3. Skyfall 4. Black Swan 5. X-men First Class 6. Looper 7. LEGO Movie 8. X-men Days of Future Past 9. Wolf of Wall Street 10. Captain Phillips Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...