Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 What's the rank so far Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 3 minutes ago, Mockingjay Raphael said: What's the rank so far 10. Star Wars 9. Avengers 8. Cinderella 7. Mission Impossible 6. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Top 5 inbound 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJohn Posted January 3, 2016 Author Share Posted January 3, 2016 MJ2 is gonna be number 1. Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 2 minutes ago, CJohn said: MJ2 is gonna be number 1. Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck. Is it John? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJohn Posted January 3, 2016 Author Share Posted January 3, 2016 1 minute ago, Ethan Hunt said: Is it John? Stop, STOP!!! I made a huge mistake on doing that to you guys, now it is being used against me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Cinco! 5. Inside Out https://youtu.be/_MC3XuMvsDI Some of you probably thought this would finish higher... Hell of you asked Ethan Hunt when he walked out of the theatre back in June he would have answered with certainty that would be in the top three... Yet here it is sitting at fifth. Alas I love Pixar and I love this film. I love all the creativity that went into it. I love the way it incorporated real science and most of all I loved Sadness. Sadness was such a ridiculously relatable character (I'm not sure what that says about me.) And yeah Bing Bong's sacrifice is the death of me. This movie has a massive heart and it shows. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJohn Posted January 3, 2016 Author Share Posted January 3, 2016 So low? Oh the horror that is coming... 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 2 minutes ago, CJohn said: So low? Oh the horror that is coming... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 1 hour ago, Ethan Hunt said: 10. Star Wars 9. Avengers 8. Cinderella 7. Mission Impossible 6. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Top 5 inbound I'm surprised that SW is in your list, I thought you would hate this for being a remake of the original movie avengers? Blergh, worst SH movie of last year cindy is average, I expected way more after the good reviews MI5 only at #7?! I guess you really hated it then, because you was stanning hard for it, it's a solid movie, not better than the amazing fourth movie, but way better than the first 3 movies, second best spy movie of last year, only behind Kingsman (don't kill me) never watched this one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) 43 minutes ago, CJohn said: Stop, STOP!!! I made a huge mistake on doing that to you guys, now it is being used against me CJohn: You've turned it against me! Ethan: Edited January 3, 2016 by 4815162342 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 42 minutes ago, CJohn said: MJ2 is gonna be number 1. Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck. Yeah, he won't disappoint me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 IO at #5 is a disappointment, it should have been at your Top 3, pure masterpiece, second best Pixar movie (behind Cars 2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 3 minutes ago, Mockingjay Raphael said: Yeah, he won't disappoint me I might 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 4 minutes ago, Mockingjay Raphael said: I'm surprised that SW is in your list, I thought you would hate this for being a remake of the original movie avengers? Blergh, worst SH movie of last year cindy is average, I expected way more after the good reviews MI5 only at #7?! I guess you really hated it then, because you was stanning hard for it, it's a solid movie, not better than the amazing fourth movie, but way better than the first 3 movies, second best spy movie of last year, only behind Kingsman (don't kill me) never watched this one Hate MI5 No I would use the word love to describe every film on this list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 5 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: I might You already did Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 5 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: Hate MI5 No I would use the word love to describe every film on this list MI5 is not a disappointment, it's your fault if you expected a better movie than the masterpiece Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I want PP2 or MJ2 at #1, best movies of year Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 8 minutes ago, Mockingjay Raphael said: IO at #5 is a disappointment, it should have been at your Top 3, pure masterpiece, second best Pixar movie (behind Cars 2) I thought it would be in my top 3 but on a rewatch I realizes I didn't love it quite as much as I thought I did. Its just not as rewatchable for me as some of Pixar's greats like Nemo, Toy Story 2, and Monster's Inc. Its still great as hell and I absolutely adore Sadness but I don't feel like I could watch it every week anc cry.my eyes out every time like I do with those other Pixar movies mentioned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Panda Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Now, time to see what films Ethan mistakenly put above Inside Out 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 5 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: I thought it would be in my top 3 but on a rewatch I realizes I didn't love it quite as much as I thought I did. Its just not as rewatchable for me as some of Pixar's greats like Nemo, Toy Story 2, and Monster's Inc. Its still great as hell and I absolutely adore Sadness but I don't feel like I could watch it every week anc cry.my eyes out every time like I do with those other Pixar movies mentioned. Wow, that's a surprise! I already watched it a lot of times at DVD and I cry almost everytime that I watch, such an amazing movie, I hope you won't start hating MJ2 after a second view 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...