MrFanaticGuy34 Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Discuss. You can pick any choices you want. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TServo2049 Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 (edited) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (I don't consider The Motion Picture bad so much as disappointingly mediocre and ploddingly slow; meanwhile, almost everybody agrees that Wrath of Khan is the best Trek movie of all, and I am of the same opinion) Edited July 8, 2015 by TServo2049 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShouldIBeHere Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Catching Fire 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 This year delivered both Age of Ultron and Pitch Perfect 2 witch have to be up there iny mind 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Catching Fire comes to mind. Rocky Balboa Halloween IV Texas Chainsaw III 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a2k Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 CA:WS 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
75Live Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (well almost anything could have been better than part 2 ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AASixteen16 Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 X2: X-Men United > X-Men (first one is ok, but X2 just tears it apart) Final Destination 2 > Final Destination (really like the first, but FD2 just kicks ass) There are sequels that I prefer over the originals, but that doesn't make the originals "average" films at all, just that the sequels were better IMO. Terminator 2 Aliens Matrix Reloaded Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Fast Five Madagascar 3 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Fast Five Madagascar 3 Those movies are both atrocious 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Mad Max: The Road Warrior 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TalismanRing Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 From Russia With Love >>>>>>> Dr. No Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 (edited) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Edited July 9, 2015 by Kalo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 For a Few Dollars More Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fanboy Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 Ghost Protocol and The Winter Soldier were way better than their predecessors. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TServo2049 Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 I enjoyed The First Avenger a lot, but yes, TWS is the better film. But I still enjoyed the fuck out of CA1. It's the film that actually got me into the MCU, I hadn't seen a single entry but I saw CA:TFA because it was Joe Johnston doing another period pulp adventure film like The Rocketeer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (I love Dawn but Rise is even better) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punishment Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 James Bond: Skyfall 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted July 9, 2015 Share Posted July 9, 2015 X-Men First Class Batman Returns Skyfall Jurassic World Mission: Impossible III Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted MIB 3 a sequel that is much better than the godawful first film Insurgent The Purge 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vc2002 Posted July 10, 2015 Share Posted July 10, 2015 Jaws II No just kidding Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...