MrPink Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 3 minutes ago, CoolioD1 said: no so bad as long as its not a tarzan song. Kevin tearfully says good bye to Nora and sings You'll Be in my Heart in the International Hotel. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 this is sussudio. great, great song. a personal favourite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Marston Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 (edited) 40 minutes ago, WrathOfHan said: Where you can stream the 30 highest grossing movies of 1987 to prepare for the next list: Three Men and a Baby: Nowhere Fatal Attraction: Starz/Amazon Prime or Hulu with Starz Beverly Hills Cop 2: Amazon Prime, Hulu Good Morning Vietnam: Nowhere Moonstruck: Starz/Amazon Prime or Hulu with Starz The Untouchables: Amazon Prime, Hulu The Secret of My Success: Nowhere Stakeout: Nowhere Lethal Weapon: Nowhere The Witches of Eastwick: Nowhere Dirty Dancing: Nowhere Predator: Nowhere Throw Momma From the Train: Nowhere Dragnet: HBO La Bamba: Nowhere Robocop: Nowhere Outrageous Fortune: Nowhere Broadcast News: HBO The Living Daylights: Nowhere Eddie Murphy Raw: Amazon Prime, Hulu Planes, Trains, and Automobiles: Amazon Prime, Hulu Full Metal Jacket: Nowhere Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Nowhere The Last Emperor: Nowhere Wall Street: Nowhere Mannequin: Nowhere Roxanne: Starz/Amazon Prime or Hulu with Starz Blind Date: Nowhere The Running Man: Nowhere Spaceballs: Showtime/Starz/Amazon Prime or Hulu with Starz or Showtime TLDR: Sucks to have Netflix only! My local library has had most of these movies Edited May 13, 2017 by John Marston Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 It seems that based on the comments here I'm one of the bigger villains on this forum. My list had TDKR at number 2 while also including The Hobbit and John Carter pretty high up as well. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 1 hour ago, Arlborn said: Princess Bride or bust. Princess Bride was decent enough and will make my list somewhere, but I didn't get what was so amazing about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 5 minutes ago, Tower said: It seems that based on the comments here I'm one of the bigger villains on this forum. My list had TDKR at number 2 while also including The Hobbit and John Carter pretty high up as well. 3 minutes ago, Tower said: Princess Bride was decent enough and will make my list somewhere, but I didn't get what was so amazing about it. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 My Top 5 for 2012 got dropkicked in the nutsack a bit 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Killer Joe 3. Lincoln 4. The Grey 5. Killing Them Softly Freakin' YA and Marvel and Nolan 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewy Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Just now, 4815162342 said: My Top 5 for 2012 got dropkicked in the nutsack a bit 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Killer Joe 3. Lincoln 4. The Grey 5. Killing Them Softly Freakin' YA and Marvel and Nolan You'll love 1987! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aabattery Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 1- Boy 2- Robot & Frank 3- The Avengers 4- The Master 5- Argo That was my top 5. Things did not turn out as well as I'd hoped. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 2 minutes ago, Chewy said: You'll love 1987! Us to the comics 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 1. The Grey 2. The Master 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. Skyfall 5. Zero Dark Thirty they all got in. i'm such a fucking casual. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Panda Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 So next time I do a list I'm going to try something out. You get to pick 3 movies to "vote against", and take points away from. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Just now, The Panda said: So next time I do a list I'm going to try something out. You get to pick 3 movies to "vote against", and take points away from. dumb. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BadAtGender Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 2 hours ago, Tele Came Back said: Here are the ones who just missed. 26 Brave 104 27 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 102 28 ParaNorman 100 29 John Carter 91 Oh, there's the rest of my list. For the curious: 1. The Raid: Redemption 2. Dredd 3. Lincoln 4. Wreck-It Ralph 5. Looper 6. Argo 7. Paranorman 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. Brave 10. The Secret World of Arrietty 11. A Cat in Paris 12. Moonrise Kingdom 13. John Carter 14. Skyfall 15. Life of Pi 16. Seven Psychopaths 17. Beasts of the Southern Wild 18. Django Unchained 19. Hit and Run 20. Pitch Perfect 21. Chronicle 22. Bernie 23. Magic Mike 24. Zero Dark Thirty 25. Lawless If I had remembered it, Cloud Atlas probably would have been somewhere in the 16-20 range and knocked Lawless off the list. The stuff I had been mulling over, but ultimately didn't choose (in no particular order): The Cabin in the Woods The Hunger Games Jack Reacher Les Miserables The Grey Safety Not Guaranteed Chico & Rita Battleship An Unexpected Journey Robot & Frank Goon As I like to consider it: a list of movies I've seen from 2012 that are better than The Avengers. I still haven't seen SLP or Perks. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WrathOfHan Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 2 minutes ago, CoolioD1 said: 1. The Grey 2. The Master 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. Skyfall 5. Zero Dark Thirty they all got in. i'm such a fucking casual. That's only cos you have Skyfall in there. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Futurist Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 10 minutes ago, 4815162342 said: My Top 5 for 2012 got dropkicked in the nutsack a bit 1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Killer Joe 3. Lincoln 4. The Grey 5. Killing Them Softly Freakin' YA and Marvel and Nolan Do you know about Killer Joe or not ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aabattery Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 5 minutes ago, The Panda said: So next time I do a list I'm going to try something out. You get to pick 3 movies to "vote against", and take points away from. This is silly. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 (edited) 1 hour ago, baumer said: It was a fun movie. Untouchables is classic Untouchables wasn't the worst film I saw from 87, but it was the most disappointing, with so many scenes feeling contrived or unrealistic. Sean Connery was great in this, but other than that it just wasn't very good. As for my list of great 1987 movies: The Last Emperor Raising Arizona Empire Of The Sun Robocop Full Metal Jacket Edited May 13, 2017 by Tower 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BadAtGender Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 3 minutes ago, Tower said: Untouchables wasn't the worst film I saw from 87, but it was the most disappointing, with so many scenes feeling contrived or unrealistic. Sean Connery was great in this, but other than that it just wasn't very good. As for my list great 1987 movies: The Last Emperor Raising Arizona Empire Of The Sun Robocop Full Metal Jacket Raising Arizona is pretty great. Upper tier Coens. Robocop, too, though it's scary how prescient it's turned out to be. Empire of the Sun is lower tier Spielberg, IMO. The 80s were a weird period for him where he was starting to try to do more serious work, but didn't clearly know how to break from his blockbuster summer style. I don't think he figured it out until Schindler's List. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted May 14, 2017 Share Posted May 14, 2017 36 minutes ago, CoolioD1 said: 1. The Grey 2. The Master 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. Skyfall 5. Zero Dark Thirty they all got in. i'm such a fucking casual. So you were the other #1 for THE GREY. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...