Chewy Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Just now, Jake Gittes said: *hangs head in shame* Lilly's the one with the eyebrows, Lynn's the one who randomly got 2 blockbuster roles in her early 30s and then disappeared Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 And then you have some of the smaller films: The River's Edge Cry Freedom Suspect (Liam Neeson plays a mute) Three o Clock High Barfly Then you have the horror brigade lead by Hellraiser and Evil Dead 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrPink Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 (edited) 2 minutes ago, Jake Gittes said: *hangs head in shame* John Carter was Lynn's 2nd best blockbuster she's done. No shame in losing to X-Men Origins Edited May 13, 2017 by MrPink 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chewy Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Disney fans gonna put Three Men and a Baby in the top 3 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daxtreme Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 2 minutes ago, baumer said: Lethal Weapon Planes Trains and Automobiles Predator The Secret of My Success Less Than Zero Angel Heart Wall Street Full Metal Jacket Summer School The Lost Boys Near Dark and on and on....there's some really good movies from that year. So far, The Untouchables is my #1 movie of 1987 Full Metal Jacket 2nd ...not that I've seen enough movies to make a decent list anyway 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 I would highly recommend Summer School to everyone. A classic comedy that has a good cast but more importantly has two characters obsessed with the Texas Chainsaw Massacre and a student that goes to the bathroom for the whole summer.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 3 hours ago, Chewy said: Disney fans gonna put Three Men and a Baby in the top 3 It was a fun movie. Untouchables is classic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
That One Girl Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 @MrPink once again rigging this list like he rigged the BOFFIES. He might as well run for president at this point and easily rig that too. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Withnail & I, people. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arlborn Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 4 minutes ago, baumer said: Lethal Weapon Planes Trains and Automobiles Predator The Secret of My Success Less Than Zero Angel Heart Wall Street Full Metal Jacket Summer School The Lost Boys Near Dark and on and on....there's some really good movies from that year. Oh I completely agree but Princess Bride reigns supreme. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Princess Bride is all kinds of brilliant. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daxtreme Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 In 1987 there's also this gem ... ... 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 (edited) 25 minutes ago, Jake Gittes said: John Huston got nothing on Nolan anyway PTA seems like a movie designed to kill someone of boredom. I'll be skipping that one unless @CoolioD1 recommends it. Edited May 13, 2017 by Goffe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 "hey, do you think we should take a second pass at some of the jokes in this scene?" - things not said at any point during the making of spaceballs 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
franfar Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 I think Broadcast News was decent. I haven't seen it in forever though. It was by James L. Brooks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aabattery Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 2 hours ago, Tele Came Back said: 49 Magic Mike 48 The Imposter 47 Rise Of The Guardians 46 Boy 45 Holy Motors 44 The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 43 Safety Not Guaranteed 42 Hotel Transylvania 41 Breaking Dawn Part 2 40 Killer Joe 39 Robot and Frank 38 Jack Reacher 37 Amour 36 The Intouchables 35 The secret world of arriety 34 Chronicle 33 Flight 32 Prometheus 31 Seven Psychopaths 30 Ted oof 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 Shame on all of you for only voting Intouchables at 36th. I feel offended.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 3 minutes ago, Goffe said: I'll be skipping that one unless @CoolioD1 recommends it. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 1 minute ago, SchumacherFTW said: Shame on all of you for only voting Intouchables at 36th. I feel offended.... should've been lower. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted May 13, 2017 Share Posted May 13, 2017 54 minutes ago, Sam said: John Carter and Hobbit close to each other? I think Numbers was hard at work lol. I can neither confirm nor deny the involvement of Lau-esque calculations. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...