lilmac Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Discuss. Pretty sure Matrix Reloaded will be on someone's list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 (edited) Transformers: Revenge if the Fallen, easy choice. Also Cars 2 and Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian Edited April 2, 2015 by Ethan Hunt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 TDKR is up there. Toy Story 2 and 3 Scary Movie 2 Halloween 3 Nightmare on Elm Street 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jandrew Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Heres one not many is going to name, but should: Crocodile Dundee 2. What the hell dude. Okay the first CD was nothing groundbreaking, especially in the sea of great 80's comedies, but it was fun, charismatic, and fresh for a fish out of water movie. But at the same time, it's not the type of concept that needed a sequel. Well, it got one anyway, and I watched it. I have never been so bored in my entire life. It's like they took Crocodile Dundee 1 and sucked all the joy and life out of it and its stars, added some Columbians, and repackaged it as "Dundee 2." The plot was boring, the actors were boring, the direction was boring, the writing was boring. It was a turd. Yes I know theres a Dundee 3, but I'm just going to pretend it doesn't exist. So to sum up, to me it seems most bad arent necessarily sequels that are "bad" movies: TF2, Shrek 2, Beverly Hills Cop 2, Star Trek 2, 2 Fast 2 Furious, pretty much any movie with a 2 on it, is considered inferior to the original, but they're not all bad. The sequels that are bad are the sequels to movies with concepts that didnt warrant a sequel. I love Martin Lawrence, but what the fuck was he think with Big Momma's 2? I actually stick up (somewhat) for Paul Blart, but Paul Blart 2? And what makes it worse is theyre still calling him a mall cop...when hes not. And I haven't seen it, but Dolphin Tale 2...did it really make sense? I doubt it. Fucking Dundee. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 i think 87% of comedy sequels that follow good movies fit this mold. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Heres one not many is going to name, but should: Crocodile Dundee 2. What the hell dude. Okay the first CD was nothing groundbreaking, especially in the sea of great 80's comedies, but it was fun, charismatic, and fresh for a fish out of water movie. But at the same time, it's not the type of concept that needed a sequel. Well, it got one anyway, and I watched it. I have never been so bored in my entire life. It's like they took Crocodile Dundee 1 and sucked all the joy and life out of it and its stars, added some Columbians, and repackaged it as "Dundee 2." The plot was boring, the actors were boring, the direction was boring, the writing was boring. It was a turd. Yes I know theres a Dundee 3, but I'm just going to pretend it doesn't exist. So to sum up, to me it seems most bad arent necessarily sequels that are "bad" movies: TF2, Shrek 2, Beverly Hills Cop 2, Star Trek 2, 2 Fast 2 Furious, pretty much any movie with a 2 on it, is considered inferior to the original, but they're not all bad. The sequels that are bad are the sequels to movies with concepts that didnt warrant a sequel. I love Martin Lawrence, but what the fuck was he think with Big Momma's 2? I actually stick up (somewhat) for Paul Blart, but Paul Blart 2? And what makes it worse is theyre still calling him a mall cop...when hes not. And I haven't seen it, but Dolphin Tale 2...did it really make sense? I doubt it. Fucking Dundee. Dolphin Tale 2 did make sense, and it wasn't horrible, but it wasn't good either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Kick-Ass 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Cabin Fever 2. That's pretty much the only movie where I felt I wanna punch the screen. That aside, I generally like sequels more than the originals. Generally. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xSabrinax Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Spy Kids 3-D and The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Ghostbusters 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 TDKR is up there. Toy Story 2 and 3 Scary Movie 2 Halloween 3 Nightmare on Elm Street 2 *spits out drink* YOU LIKE TOY STORY 1??? Anyway, recent ones are essentially every Muppets sequel besides the first 3 and 2011. Hangover sequels Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmlover Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Speed 2: Cruise Control. Hurl. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Caddyshack 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TServo2049 Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 (edited) The Neverending Story II and III. I will never understand why I thought I liked those as a kid, because they are absolutely pathetic. Edited April 3, 2015 by TServo2049 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrozenUnicorn Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Pocahontas 2, Mulan 2, Cinderella 2 (Cinderella 3 was good though), and Cars 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Films Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Dolphin tale 2 Planes 2 Loved both of the 1st ones but the sequels were horrible Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Jurassic Park 3 was really bad (I didn't actually hate Lost World) Mummy 3 was also terrible, the first two were fun but that one sucked. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Mockingjay Part 1. oh wait by far the biggest ration difference for me is Dumb and Dumb: A and Dumber and Dumber To: F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatree Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 I agree about Crocodile Dundee. - Grease 2 - Star Wars prequels - Shrek 3 & 4 - Robocop 3 - Speed 2 - Toy Story 3 - Blues Brothers 2000 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 I agree about Crocodile Dundee. - Grease 2 - Star Wars prequels - Shrek 3 & 4 - Robocop 3 - Speed 2 - Toy Story 3 - Blues Brothers 2000 oh yes Grease 2 was AWWful.. Toy Story 3 was quite a letdown too. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...