The Toymaker Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Rocky IV 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Stingray Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 Well the right answer is Pulp Fiction. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted October 22, 2012 Share Posted October 22, 2012 I like Pulp Fiction. No where near my Top 100, but I do like it. I was downloading the soundtrack a few days ago and I forgot how many great tracks are in it. When I watched it the first time, I was a little younger and what I saw was disgusting (or so I thought), but seeing that at my age now is nothing, and I can gladly watch the film. The bumming and gimp scene is still horrible, but it's bearable more than before. I love the banter between Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta, very cool, but I dislike Tim Roth and his girlfriend, so fucking annoying. The scenes with the overdosing are also pretty shit and I wanted it to hurry up. Reservoir Dogs is good, but Pulp Fiction is an improvement. Though Inglourious Basterds tops them all. Tarantino's use of music in his movies is what intrigues me the most, second is his monologues and long pasages of dialogue, it's very gripping. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punishment Posted October 30, 2012 Share Posted October 30, 2012 (edited) S T A R W A R S Edited October 30, 2012 by Punishment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted October 30, 2012 Share Posted October 30, 2012 (edited) Its a toss-up between Gladiator and Bladerunner for me. They're the most transcendent films ever made IMO. Edited October 30, 2012 by Shpongle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vc2002 Posted October 31, 2012 Share Posted October 31, 2012 Its a toss-up between Gladiator and Bladerunner for me. They're the most transcendent films ever made IMO.Dude, Ridley must be a movie god for you, cause I haven't seen anyone having their top two films by the same director. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heretic Posted October 31, 2012 Share Posted October 31, 2012 One of my all time favourite movies is An Officer and a Gentleman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted October 31, 2012 Share Posted October 31, 2012 (edited) 1.Citizen Kane2. All Quiet on the Western Front 3. North by Northwest 4. Napoleon (1927) 5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 6. Rear Window 7. Casablanca 8. The Godfather Part II 9. The Graduate10. Gone with the WindThe problem with this list, is that it was designed as a mixture of what I think are the greatest movies of all time, and my favourite. Favourite I'd probably say North by Northwest, or TInker Tailor. Edited October 31, 2012 by riczhang Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted October 31, 2012 Share Posted October 31, 2012 (edited) Dude, Ridley must be a movie god for you, cause I haven't seen anyone having their top two films by the same director.Lol?1.Citizen Kane2. All Quiet on the Western Front 3. North by Northwest 4. Napoleon (1927) 5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 6. Rear Window 7. Casablanca 8. The Godfather Part II 9. The Graduate10. Gone with the WindThe problem with this list, is that it was designed as a mixture of what I think are the greatest movies of all time, and my favourite.Favourite I'd probably say North by Northwest, or TInker Tailor.I like that list. Here are mine in no order.1. Bladerunner2. The Departed3. Heat4. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)5. The Matrix6. Terminator 27. Alien8. 2001: A Space Odyssey9. Gladiator10. The Shawshank RedemptionScifi and crime dramas/thrillers are my favorite genres for the most part. Edited November 1, 2012 by Shpongle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted November 1, 2012 Share Posted November 1, 2012 [*]Jaws [*]E.T. [*]JFK [*]American Beauty [*]Raiders of the Lost Ark [*]The Empire Strikes Back [*]Halloween [*]Aliens [*]The Matrix [*]Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring [*]Titanic [*]Pulp Fiction [*]T-2 [*]The Usual Suspects [*]Star Wars [*]First Blood [*]Swingers [*]Angel Heart [*]The Dark Knight [*]Back to the Future Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted November 3, 2012 Share Posted November 3, 2012 [*]Elephant Man [*]Schindler’s List [*]2001: Space Odyssey [*]The Godfather [*]M [*]The Shining [*]Full Metal Jacket [*]Apocalypse Now [*]A Clockwork Orange [*]Lawrence of Arabia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted November 3, 2012 Share Posted November 3, 2012 The Lion KingWho Framed Roger RabbitMy Neighbor TotoroRaiders of the Lost ArkBeauty & The Beast Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 1. Pulp Fiction2. Chinatown3. Once Upon a Time in the West4. Apocalypse Now5. Lawrence of Arabia6. Goodfellas7. The Godfather: Part II8. Five Easy Pieces9. Heat10. Memento 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Saving Private RyanI love this movie, it's powerful and moving film which will stand the test of time. Still looks real today and some of the action sequences are amazingly crafted. It's pure genius and raises interesting questions. How Shakespeare in Love got awarded best picture over this is a crime of the highest order.Cast AwayWhat can I say, I love Hanks. They just don't make movies like this anymore, it's a gem. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Marvel Fanboy Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Bladerunner2001: A Space OdysseyStar Wars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Futurist Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 MOVIE WITH NO S Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 13, 2012 Share Posted November 13, 2012 Pulp Fiction2001: A Space OddysseyThe Shawshank RedemptionSpirited AwayThese four immediately come to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted November 14, 2012 Share Posted November 14, 2012 Top 3 are always pretty solid, after that the list can fluctuateGoodfellasThe Empire Strikes BackThe GodfatherSunset BoulevardJawsStar WarsThe Outlaw Josey WalesThe IncrediblesRaiders of the Lost Ark12 Angry MenThe Two TowersOne Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestReturn of the KingBack to the FutureLawrence of ArabiaBridge on the River KwaiFinding NemoWall-EShawshank RedemptionCool Hand LukeReturn of the JediFellowship of the RingSeven SamuraiFight ClubBonnie and ClydeJFKThe Dark KnightBatman BeginsToy StoryAladdinAvengers 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fanboy Posted November 14, 2012 Share Posted November 14, 2012 The Shawshank Redemption, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind or The Lion King. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Pulp Fiction American Beauty Wall-E The Social Network There Will Be Blood Fight Club American History X Psycho Schindler's List I like modern classics more than older classics, for some reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yads Posted November 14, 2012 Share Posted November 14, 2012 Greatest movie ever made: Godfather Part 2Personal favourite movie: Casablanca Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...