A Marvel Fanboy Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 My list: Looper 6/10 Ted 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 The Dark Knight Rises - I liked it, but it really felt like something was missing when I watched this. Memento, Inception, and TDK have all held up better for me.Ted - Seth McFarlane is hit and miss to me, and this movie was full of misses, IMHO.Skyfall - It's really good, but not OMG AMAZING!!!Agree with all three of these. I liked Ted and Skyfall, but the love they get from seemingly everyone is confusing to me. TDKR of course I don't get the love for at all. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Hotel Transylvania. Watchable, but not one of the better animated films this year.Who said that it was? It was a box office hit, but it got pretty mediocre reviews. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Brave - Everyone except me seemed to love this. Ugh.Chronicle - A lot of people (not necessarily here) are calling this the best superhero movie of the year. It was a quality found-footage movie, but overall, it leaves a lot to be desired. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 AvengersProject XLooper (good movie but not OMG amazing like people claim) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ddddeeee Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 TDKR was hugely disappointing to me, far, far below BB and TDK in terms of quality.Skyfall was good to very good, but it's reputation and success is baffling.Even a mixed response to Prometheus is flattering.Seth McFarlame is just not funny to me, and Ted was no exception.Looper has absolutely no repeat value. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Marvel Fanboy Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 In terms of quality, Ted is awful. Comedy wise, it is just average. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 (edited) Beasts of the Southern WildThe MasterSkyfallPremium RushParaNormanTedPrometheus Edited December 19, 2012 by tribefan695 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omario Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 From the big movies has to be TED. Very dissapointed. A few laughs but nothing there to justify the biggest comedy movie of all time.Prometheus. When i was watching it i enjoyed it but once i left the theater it dawned on me that it was pretty empty Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 I'm way behind in terms of the movies I need to see, so I'm sure I'll add to this list, but AVENGERS and HUNGER GAMES are certainly on it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Marston Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 how is Prometheus overrated when it seems most people hate it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 74% on RT, 7.3 on IMDB 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olive Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 21 jump streetTDKRBeasts of the southern wild Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 21 Jump Street- Not funnyTed- Not funnySearching for Sugar Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 I'll just say Looper was indeed ''OMG amazing'' so it balances out the thread.I think End of Watch wins this award. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Lincoln absolutely. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Sinister Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThatMovieGuy Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 TDkRThe HunGer Games!I Didnt like Brave at all reallyLawlessAmerican Reunion not bad but i was hearing that it was the best one yet id say looper and The Avengers is a bit over rated too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Stingray Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 Looper. Good, not great.The Cabin in the Woods. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Bacon Posted December 19, 2012 Share Posted December 19, 2012 21 Jump Street. It was funny, but nowhere near this hysterical giggle fit some people (especially high school students) found it to be. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...