Kvikk Lunsj Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 2007 The year I started working at movie theater Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted March 2, 2017 Share Posted March 2, 2017 Just in case I don't get a chance to watch any 2007 movies here is my current top 25 The Bourne Ultimatum The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford Hot Fuzz Enchanted Zodiac The Sasquatch Gang August Rush Ratatouille There Will Be Blood Into The Wild Meet the Robinsons Waitress P.S. I Love You National Treasure: Book of Secrets No Country for Old Men No Reservations Hairspray Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Ocean's 13 Transformers Alvin and the Chipmunks The Ultimate Gift 3:10 To Yuma Bridge to Terabithia Bee Movie (would not mind if I could find 7 movies to replace my bottom 7 as it is quite weak) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 2, 2017 Author Share Posted March 2, 2017 Remember to PM your list to Grim and me, @Kalo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonytr87 Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 (edited) My top 25.... 1. There Will Be Blood 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Gone Baby Gone 4. Michael Clayton 5. Zodiac 6. Sunshine 7. Knocked Up 8. The Assassination of Jesse James 9. 3:10 to Yuma 10. The Bourne Ultimatum 11. Eastern Promises 12. Juno 13. American Gangster 14. I Am Legend 15. Superbad 16. Ratatouille 17. Into the Wild 18. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 19. Rescue Dawn 20. Transformers 21. Sweeney Todd 22. Enchanted 23. The Mist 24. Lars and the Real Girl 25. Bug For perspective, that's out of 81 movies seen from that year. Edited March 3, 2017 by tonytr87 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 3, 2017 Author Share Posted March 3, 2017 PM it to Grim and myself, @tonytr87. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 I know I know, I have to PM them, no need to bug me old man Tele. But for the disgust and pleasure of the folks in this thread, here is the full rundown of the paltry 38 films of 2007 that I have seen: 1 The Simpsons Movie 98 2 Bourne Ultimatum 96 3 National Treasure: Book of Secrets 96 4 Ratatouille 96 5 The Host 95 6 I Am Legend 94 7 Sweeney Todd 94 8 Dasepo Naughty Girls 93 9 Balls of Fury 93 10 Live Free or Die Hard 92 11 Music and Lyrics 91 12 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 91 13 200 Pound Beauty 90 14 Blades of Glory 90 15 Run, Fatboy, Run! 89 16 Good Luck Chuck 89 17 I'm a Cyborg but it's Okay 88 18 Knocked Up 87 19 I now pronounce you Chuck and Larry 87 20 Hostel Part 2 86 21 Ocean's Thirteen 86 22 Evan Almighty 85 23 Enchanted 84 24 Saw IV 84 25 Bee Movie 82 26 Hannibal Rising 82 27 Shrek the 3rd 81 28 St Trinians 81 29 Bridge to Terabithia 81 30 1408 78 31 Superbad 77 32 Dead or Alive 74 33 Spiderman 3 63 34 Pirates: At World's End 48 35 Hot Fuzz 38 36 The Heartbreak Kid 29 37 Mr Bean's Holiday 17 38 D-War 3 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narniadis Posted March 4, 2017 Share Posted March 4, 2017 Sent this in already but thought I would share.... I have seen more than 200 films from 2007 now that I have gone back over a list. 01 - Atonement 02 - enchanted 03 - walk hard 04 - August Rush 05 - the Bucket list 06 - Ratatouille 07 - Bourne 3 08 - American Gangster 09 - Hairspray 10 - Charlie Wilson's War 11 - No Country FOM 12 - Persepolis 13 - Michael Clayton 14 - Hot Fuzz 15 - Stardust 16 - Waitress 17 - 310 to Yuma 18 - Meet the Robinsons 19 - National Treasure 2 20 - Sweeney Todd 21 - La Vie En Rose 22 - Once 23 - Lars / Real Girl 24 - P.S. I love You 25 - Jesse James 26 - Margot at the Wedding 27 - Away from Her 28 - Becoming Jane 29 - Reign Over Me 30 - Sydney White 31 - Disturbia 32 - Wild Hogs 33 - Pirates 3 34 - Transformers 35 - Blades of Glory 36 - Oceans 13 37 - Music and lyrics 38 - 300 39 - Zodiac 40 - Because I said so 41 - Juno 42 - Diving Bell and butterfly 43 - Amazing Grace 44 - Eastern promises 45 - Lions for Lambs 46 - Valley of Elah 47 - There will be blood 48 - Superb ad 49 - Bridge to Terebithia 50 - Gone Baby Gone 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 4, 2017 Author Share Posted March 4, 2017 200 films a year is very impressive, @narniadis. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narniadis Posted March 4, 2017 Share Posted March 4, 2017 1 hour ago, Telemachos said: 200 films a year is very impressive, @narniadis. Well there were other things going that year. I had just moved out on my own, wasn't in school and worked two jobs so my entertainment was movies. Pretty positive thag I watched something every weekend and at least 2 others at home each week. Was also the first year I had Netflix. But, I have also had another 10 years lol. I had a blockbuster in the same parking lot as my main job so it was very easy to get rentals to take home. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narniadis Posted March 4, 2017 Share Posted March 4, 2017 I think I have seen around 35 2016 films as a matter of comparison maybe 40 lol with one's seen on DVD since Christmas. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 Alright watching something's today before I send my list in Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 List currently looks like this. Say I have time to check out maybe 5 more. Hit me with the recommendations 1. Transformers 2. No Country For Old Men 3. The Bourne Ultimatum 4. Zodiac 5.The Assassination of Jesse James 6. Juno 7. National Treasure: Book of Secrets 8. Pirates of the Caribbean At World's End 9. Superbad 10. I am Legend 11. Ratatouille 12. Spiderman 3 13. Bee movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmlover Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 30 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: List currently looks like this. Say I have time to check out maybe 5 more. Hit me with the recommendations 1. Transformers 2. No Country For Old Men 3. The Bourne Ultimatum 4. Zodiac 5.The Assassination of Jesse James 6. Juno 7. National Treasure: Book of Secrets 8. Pirates of the Caribbean At World's End 9. Superbad 10. I am Legend 11. Ratatouille 12. Spiderman 3 13. Bee movie Charlie Wilson's War Gone Baby Gone Stardust Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Waitress I was gonna say Hairspray too but I'm positive you've seen that given it was released back in Zac Efron's High School Musical days. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 5 hours ago, Ethan Hunt said: List currently looks like this. Say I have time to check out maybe 5 more. Hit me with the recommendations 1. Transformers 2. No Country For Old Men 3. The Bourne Ultimatum 4. Zodiac 5.The Assassination of Jesse James 6. Juno 7. National Treasure: Book of Secrets 8. Pirates of the Caribbean At World's End 9. Superbad 10. I am Legend 11. Ratatouille 12. Spiderman 3 13. Bee movie You clearly have very different tastes than me (I hate Transformers), but I can only say what ended up working for me: American Gangster, There Will be Blood, Rescue Dawn. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 6 minutes ago, Tower said: You clearly have very different tastes than me (I hate Transformers), but I can only say what ended up working for me: American Gangster, There Will be Blood, Rescue Dawn. 5 hours ago, filmlover said: Charlie Wilson's War Gone Baby Gone Stardust Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Waitress I was gonna say Hairspray too but I'm positive you've seen that given it was released back in Zac Efron's High School Musical days. Appreciate the recs guys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 5, 2017 Author Share Posted March 5, 2017 Five days left to get your lists in! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 5, 2017 Author Share Posted March 5, 2017 @MrPink @AABATTERY @Manchester by the Tree @4815162342 @cannastop @WrathOfHan @TalismanRing @The Stingray @James @baumer @BourneFan #1 @filmlover @edroger3 @elcaballero @CoolioD1 @Jayhawk @Arlborn @DamienRoc @tribefan695 @Eevin @Blankments @GuardianDevil @Kalo @Daxtreme @That One Guy @trifle @rukaio101 @xequalsy @Jake Gittes @slambros @Fancyarcher @Ethan Hunt @Exxdee @Tower @SchumacherFTW @Matrix4You @Goffe @misafeco @Wrath @IronJimbo ...waiting for your lists. And, of course, anyone who I didn't tag as well. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 It's not done yet, but I'm definitely going to make one, but it will have to wait for the last day. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aabattery Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 I got a few things left to watch before I can submit, but I'll make sure to put one together before the deadline. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobinHood26 Posted March 5, 2017 Share Posted March 5, 2017 My pre-top 25. 66) The Comebacks D- 65) Alvin and the Chipmunks D- 64) Redline D- 63) Evan Almighty D- 62) Epic Movie D- 61) License to Wed D 60) The Heartbreak Kid D 59) Alien Vs Predator Requiem D 58) Ghost Rider D 57) Wild Hogs D+ 56) Balls of Fury D+ 55) Norbit D+ 54) Hitman D+ 53) Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer D+ 52) Kickin' it Old School D+ 51) War D+ 50) Next D+ 49) Stardust D+ 48) Shrek 3 C- 47) Hot Rod C- 46) Beowulf C- 45) The Invasion C- 44) Fred Claus C- 43) Dead Silence C- 42) PS I Love You C- 41) The Golden Compass C- 40) Reno 911 C 39) Bee Movie C 38) I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry C 37) Walk Hard C 36) Goodluck Chuck C 35) Resident Evil Extinction C 34) Spider-Man 3 C 33) Charlie Wilsons War C 32) Simpsons C 31) Halloween C+ 30) I Think I Love My Wife C+ 29) Rush Hour 3 C+ 28) Live Free or Die Hard C+ 27) Shooter C+ 26) The Game Plan C+ 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...